Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree180Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 08-29-2014, 02:24 PM
  #7546  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by srw1969 View Post
I have a new Serpent Spyder SCT that weighs in over 5lbs. I am in the market for a new ESC and looking at the Justock Spec Race but have concerns that the truck is too heavy to use with this ESC. Plan on running 17.5T Blinky class.

Does the weight of the vehicle affect the performance of the ESC?
The Justock will work great. I run one with a 13.5 in my Team C TS2.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 03:29 PM
  #7547  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dirtraycer View Post
I bought a SCT-Pro and raced it for the first time last weekend. I think it performed great..... except I would have to re calibrate it to my radio before my next run . Is there a reason for this ?
Strange I would try to do it by the book again in a calm setting. Report back.
FastPete is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 04:39 PM
  #7548  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 338
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by FastPete View Post
Strange I would try to do it by the book again in a calm setting. Report back.
I did do it by the book the first time and every time after.
Dirtraycer is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 05:49 PM
  #7549  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dirtraycer View Post
I did do it by the book the first time and every time after.
What brand radio and receiver?

And your sure its going into the program mode? Have to hold the button for a bit sometimes.
FastPete is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 07:33 PM
  #7550  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 37
Default Hobbywing V3.1 Stock Spec

Hey guy's. Just purchased a V3.1 Stock Spec. Im curious to know if it comes in blinky mode out of the box? Im running 17.5 blinky class. I calibrated the esc to my radio and it seems like it has timing/and boost beacause my tires turned into pizza cutters. Also can I program the esc without the program box to blinky mode? If so how? Thanks for your time guys.
snoopone is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 07:37 PM
  #7551  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by snoopone View Post
Hey guy's. Just purchased a V3.1 Stock Spec. Im curious to know if it comes in blinky mode out of the box? Im running 17.5 blinky class. I calibrated the esc to my radio and it seems like it has timing/and boost beacause my tires turned into pizza cutters. Also can I program the esc without the program box to blinky mode? If so how? Thanks for your time guys.
I'm not sure what profile is out of the box. But the v3 series all has blinky mode. If memory serves me its profile 2. You will need the LCD program box to switch profiles though. Its easily done at the track if you don't have one and a buddy does.
lewis110 is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 08:00 PM
  #7552  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
Tanis103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 298
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by snoopone View Post
Hey guy's. Just purchased a V3.1 Stock Spec. Im curious to know if it comes in blinky mode out of the box? Im running 17.5 blinky class. I calibrated the esc to my radio and it seems like it has timing/and boost beacause my tires turned into pizza cutters. Also can I program the esc without the program box to blinky mode? If so how? Thanks for your time guys.
The V3.1 Stock Spec comes in blinky mode.
Tanis103 is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 08:30 PM
  #7553  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Crowbo74 View Post
Well I decided to try and update my new stock spec v3.1 to see if it would stop shutting off mid run and now it is what they call bricked. I get the power on, servo works but can not shut it off, programming box and computer will not connect to it. So far not real impressed.
Hobbywing knows there were a few units that went out that were bad.Hobbywing stands behind their products and will replace the unit. Please fill out an RMA form from the falconsekido.com site and send it in for replacement. Im willing to bet your other problems will fade away also.
Paul
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 08:35 PM
  #7554  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I have had my sctpro go out of calibration also but not often. Is it doing it all the time?
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 08:44 PM
  #7555  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 37
Default

Is blinking green light on the on/off switch blinky? I really doubt it set to blinky out the box this thing rips. Or is it just that badass of a Esc?
snoopone is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 09:14 PM
  #7556  
Tech Master
iTrader: (111)
 
Crowbo74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 1,312
Trader Rating: 111 (100%+)
Default RMA

[QUOTE=Slotmachine;13501351]Hobbywing knows there were a few units that went out that were bad.Hobbywing stands behind their products and will replace the unit. Please fill out an RMA form from the falconsekido.com site and send it in for replacement. Im willing to bet your other problems will fade away also.

Is there a contact for HW on here? I pulled it out and installed my 120amp v3.1 for now. I am new to HW, have ran almost every brand out there. I bought a brand new 120 amp 3.1 from my LHS and then found the stock spec 100amp on here, it was new in the box never soldered up. I have pics of it new and the listing. I looked at the RMA form and it requires a receipt, I have my Paypal transfer and documentation from purchasing it on this site. Will HW stand behind it since it's a known issue without me having the original receipt?
Crowbo74 is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 09:21 PM
  #7557  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=Crowbo74;13501420]
Originally Posted by Slotmachine View Post
Hobbywing knows there were a few units that went out that were bad.Hobbywing stands behind their products and will replace the unit. Please fill out an RMA form from the falconsekido.com site and send it in for replacement. Im willing to bet your other problems will fade away also.

Is there a contact for HW on here? I pulled it out and installed my 120amp v3.1 for now. I am new to HW, have ran almost every brand out there. I bought a brand new 120 amp 3.1 from my LHS and then found the stock spec 100amp on here, it was new in the box never soldered up. I have pics of it new and the listing. I looked at the RMA form and it requires a receipt, I have my Paypal transfer and documentation from purchasing it on this site. Will HW stand behind it since it's a known issue without me having the original receipt?
I would contact them and ask. They have great customer service!
FastPete is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 09:35 PM
  #7558  
Tech Master
iTrader: (111)
 
Crowbo74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 1,312
Trader Rating: 111 (100%+)
Default Contact

I just sent Angelo an email. Thanks
Crowbo74 is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 09:53 PM
  #7559  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Crowbo74 View Post
I just sent Angelo an email. Thanks
He does not work at Falconsekido.com, you need to contact someone there. Email them and give them some time to respond.
http://www.falconsekido.com/pages/contact-us
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-30-2014, 07:11 AM
  #7560  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (30)
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by snoopone View Post
Is blinking green light on the on/off switch blinky? I really doubt it set to blinky out the box this thing rips. Or is it just that badass of a Esc?
A green light means either throttle or brake is being applied. If the V3.1 is in blinky mode, the on/off button will blink with a red light when in neutral. If it's a blinking yellow light, that means you have a sensor problem (either the sensor wire or the sensor board in the motor).
joncmack is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.