Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD >

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Like Tree180Likes

HOBBYWING TECH SUPPORT 1/8 & 1/10 OFF ROAD

Old 08-26-2014, 10:07 PM
  #7516  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by Crowbo74 View Post
I have changed the servo, disconnected all fans, the only thing I didn't change was the reciever. Help me understand, if something were dragging down the bec would it completely turn it off and disable it until I power down the esc and restart? I've had glitching issues in the past with other brands that required a glitch buster, typically it would "brown" out momentarily but restart on its own. This shuts off and never restarts until I power down and then back up.
have you got another receiver to try also check your pins and connector to receiver

Last edited by COBRARACING; 08-26-2014 at 10:21 PM.
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 08-26-2014, 10:19 PM
  #7517  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by SirSpeedy View Post
I have purchased a SCT Pro and installed it in the truck with a new LRP 4.5T motor. When I pull full throttle, the wheels spin up to a max RPM. If I let off the trigger for a second, then pull full throttle again, the wheels spin up to a higher RPM. If I release it again for second(as if it is coasting, wheels not coming to a stop) then pull the throttle yet again, it gains even more RPM, to a level that feels like it is the correct full RPM for the 4.5T motor.

I have gone through the settings, boost on/off, timing up/down, and cannot seem to figure out this issue. Thoughts?
calibrate your radio to your esc and your problem will dissappear please follow the instruction manual for calibration procedure.
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 08-26-2014, 10:34 PM
  #7518  
Tech Master
iTrader: (111)
 
Crowbo74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 1,312
Trader Rating: 111 (100%+)
Default Bec

I do have other receivers but when I changed the esc the problem went away. I will try to install in another car and see what happens. Why do I have voltage on both the bec and the outside wire? 6v bec and 5v outside wire?
Crowbo74 is offline  
Old 08-26-2014, 10:36 PM
  #7519  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by Crowbo74 View Post
I do have other receivers but when I changed the esc the problem went away. I will try to install in another car and see what happens. Why do I have voltage on both the bec and the outside wire? 6v bec and 5v outside wire?
the outside wire which is white is your signal .
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 08-26-2014, 10:42 PM
  #7520  
vr6
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: rockford illinois
Posts: 772
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

On casterracingparts.com they are selling an esc that has Bluetooth from a smart device to change settings.

Will we see this available from hobbywing ?
vr6 is offline  
Old 08-26-2014, 10:48 PM
  #7521  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by vr6 View Post
On casterracingparts.com they are selling an esc that has Bluetooth from a smart device to change settings.

Will we see this available from hobbywing ?
not blue tooth but wifi is what hobbywing has designed just awaiting software to run the module.
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 08-26-2014, 10:53 PM
  #7522  
vr6
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: rockford illinois
Posts: 772
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Great to hear.
vr6 is offline  
Old 08-27-2014, 12:16 PM
  #7523  
Tech Initiate
 
SkiRideDrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: North SD County, CA
Posts: 33
Default

Hello,

This question is regarding the Hobbywing LCD Program Box and the Hobbywing Xtreme ESC.

Is it possible to swap between multiple ESC firmwares at the track using only the LCD program box without a computer hooked up to the internet?

For example, I was curious if I could run the blinky no timing firmware, and then plug my esc into the LCD program box to change to a firmware which allows boost/turbo.

Thanks in advance. Also if this is possible, any tips on how to achieve it would be great!
SkiRideDrive is offline  
Old 08-27-2014, 01:39 PM
  #7524  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
FastPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orland Park IL
Posts: 5,311
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SkiRideDrive View Post
Hello,

This question is regarding the Hobbywing LCD Program Box and the Hobbywing Xtreme ESC.

Is it possible to swap between multiple ESC firmwares at the track using only the LCD program box without a computer hooked up to the internet?

For example, I was curious if I could run the blinky no timing firmware, and then plug my esc into the LCD program box to change to a firmware which allows boost/turbo.

Thanks in advance. Also if this is possible, any tips on how to achieve it would be great!
Pretty sure you would have to be hooked up to the internet.
FastPete is offline  
Old 08-27-2014, 01:42 PM
  #7525  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by SkiRideDrive View Post
Hello,

This question is regarding the Hobbywing LCD Program Box and the Hobbywing Xtreme ESC.

Is it possible to swap between multiple ESC firmwares at the track using only the LCD program box without a computer hooked up to the internet?

For example, I was curious if I could run the blinky no timing firmware, and then plug my esc into the LCD program box to change to a firmware which allows boost/turbo.

Thanks in advance. Also if this is possible, any tips on how to achieve it would be great!
you do not need the internet but you would need the pc with the usb link to change firmware.
COBRARACING is offline  
Old 08-27-2014, 02:59 PM
  #7526  
Tech Initiate
 
SkiRideDrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: North SD County, CA
Posts: 33
Default

Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
you do not need the internet but you would need the pc with the usb link to change firmware.
Thanks for the info!
SkiRideDrive is offline  
Old 08-27-2014, 03:15 PM
  #7527  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (30)
 
advpball's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 660
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

or buy 2 boxes.. price i see is going up last one i bought was 26 now 36..
get them before they go up like orion's did.
advpball is offline  
Old 08-27-2014, 08:01 PM
  #7528  
Tech Master
iTrader: (41)
 
onefast8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: AZ
Posts: 1,438
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

v3.1 Boost controlled by throttle setting:

I have a start point of 4000 and a end point of 18000 and its set to linear with 10 degrees.

How does the throttle control the boost if its already set to liner? isn't it just liner progression regardless of throttle position?

How does having the boost by throttle setting on or off effect how/when the boost is applied?
onefast8 is offline  
Old 08-27-2014, 08:17 PM
  #7529  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by onefast8 View Post
v3.1 Boost controlled by throttle setting:

I have a start point of 4000 and a end point of 18000 and its set to linear with 10 degrees.

How does the throttle control the boost if its already set to liner? isn't it just liner progression regardless of throttle position?

How does having the boost by throttle setting on or off effect how/when the boost is applied?
Hook up to your pc and every setting you look at will have a detailed explanation. Its really quite helpful. ....
Paul
Slotmachine is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 01:52 AM
  #7530  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys, loving my hobbywing stuff, I have a 10.5 blinky xerun in my short course and a 10.5 v10 boosted in my b5 and it's insane how much better the v10 is!

Xerun power band is weird compared to the v10, v10 feels the same no matter where it is in the rpm. Xerun has no mid end pull at all, seems like it's a torque monster at the bottom, mellows out in the midrange then just takes off on the very top. V10 just pulls and pulls and pulls lol

Xerun comes off 160 is degrees and v10 comes off 12o is boosted and has WAY more power. Can't believe an 85 dollar motor is this good, for 67 bux the xerun sucks 😮
tacomaster is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.