Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Team Associated TC6 Thread >

Team Associated TC6 Thread

Like Tree20Likes

Team Associated TC6 Thread

Old 06-17-2011, 08:34 AM
  #2941  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (88)
 
artwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 3,515
Trader Rating: 88 (100%+)
Default

I have been working pretty hard on a setup for the TC6 that works well on Med/High bite carpet. The major change I was trying to get in the car was a bit less stuck on the track. I think I have found a really good setup that I wanted to share. Please let me know if you have any questions...

http://linewerx.com/Linewerx/Racing_...rrc6202011.pdf

Car is very easy to drive and seems to rotate very well. I still think there is some room for improvement, but it is moving in the right direction.

Last edited by artwork; 06-20-2011 at 08:19 AM.
artwork is offline  
Old 06-17-2011, 11:32 AM
  #2942  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
Asharus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,123
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Buckaroo
For those of you having trouble mounting certain bodies with the stock front posts, AE PN# 4535 is a little taller, and solves all of your problems, especially those related to most of the VTA/RCGT bodies.

Click here
Has anyone tried this pre-painted RCGT body on their TC6? HPI says it's got precut holes for the body posts and antenna. I'm wondering if it lines up with the T6.

http://www.hpiracing.com/products/en/7712/
Asharus is offline  
Old 06-17-2011, 04:52 PM
  #2943  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (120)
 
Potoczak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 3,702
Trader Rating: 120 (100%+)
Default

What setup do you guys recommend i go with. I run on a med/high bite asphalt outdoor track. Tight and technical also.
Potoczak is offline  
Old 06-17-2011, 06:02 PM
  #2944  
Tech Addict
 
venom54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aspendale
Posts: 590
Default TC6 set up

Originally Posted by Potoczak
What setup do you guys recommend i go with. I run on a med/high bite asphalt outdoor track. Tight and technical also.
Try the set up attached below. Rock solid and predictable easy drive.

http://www.rabhobbies.com.au/PDF/Nigel George TC6 setup.pdf

Cheers

Ren
venom54 is offline  
Old 06-17-2011, 07:50 PM
  #2945  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Verndog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: PPDBillet.com USA
Posts: 1,845
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by venom54
Try the set up attached below. Rock solid and predictable easy drive.

http://www.rabhobbies.com.au/PDF/Nigel George TC6 setup.pdf
Cheers
Ren
Hey Ren...that looks pretty close to where I'm at with a few minor exceptions. I have a question on the ride height, was that a fairly bumpy track or was he trying to put a little more weight forward with the 5.5mm front and 6.5mm rear? Don't often see that tall in the rear is why I ask.
Verndog is offline  
Old 06-17-2011, 08:55 PM
  #2946  
Tech Addict
 
venom54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aspendale
Posts: 590
Default

Originally Posted by Verndog
Hey Ren...that looks pretty close to where I'm at with a few minor exceptions. I have a question on the ride height, was that a fairly bumpy track or was he trying to put a little more weight forward with the 5.5mm front and 6.5mm rear? Don't often see that tall in the rear is why I ask.

Bumpy straight on track so needed the height.

Cheers

Ren
venom54 is offline  
Old 06-18-2011, 01:12 AM
  #2947  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
bshookup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 1,654
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Asharus
Has anyone tried this pre-painted RCGT body on their TC6? HPI says it's got precut holes for the body posts and antenna. I'm wondering if it lines up with the T6.

http://www.hpiracing.com/products/en/7712/
I would not assume that the body holes would match up with a TC6 unless it was explicitly noted. It looks like the body holes were made to fit the list of HPI cars listed in the link you posted above, and thes HPI cars more than likely have different body post locations from a TC6. You of course can always drill your own holes to make it fit your TC6
bshookup is offline  
Old 06-18-2011, 09:02 AM
  #2948  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
Asharus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,123
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bshookup
I would not assume that the body holes would match up with a TC6 unless it was explicitly noted. It looks like the body holes were made to fit the list of HPI cars listed in the link you posted above, and thes HPI cars more than likely have different body post locations from a TC6. You of course can always drill your own holes to make it fit your TC6
Thanks, I'd rather get an unpainted one and make my own holes then.
Asharus is offline  
Old 06-18-2011, 09:08 AM
  #2949  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19
Default

My tc6 tweaks seriously what should i do?
Molala4 is offline  
Old 06-18-2011, 09:41 AM
  #2950  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
ahpeq_ong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: malaysia
Posts: 382
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rick Hohwart
There is nothing wrong with two hole pistons.
sorry for silly question...
what is the diff between 2 hole and 3 hole pistons...?
ahpeq_ong is offline  
Old 06-18-2011, 07:18 PM
  #2951  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (88)
 
artwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 3,515
Trader Rating: 88 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ahpeq_ong
sorry for silly question...
what is the diff between 2 hole and 3 hole pistons...?
Two hole pistons only have two holes which based on their size will make the shock feel a bit thicker. Adding an additional hole will help to move through the oil a bit easier which in turn makes the shock feel like you are running thinner oil. All of this however can be adjusted based on the size of the holes. AE offers four different options in pistons...

1) #1 Piston with two 1.40mm holes
2) #2 Piston with two 1.32mm holes
3) #3 piston with two 1.19mm holes
4) Blank pistons with no holes (so that you can drill your own)

I typically run and like the feel of three hole pistons, so I run #3 with an extra 1.5mm hole drilled in it.

I have tried the Losi pistons, but usually end up with the AE pistons back in. Simply the shock was designed around the AE piston shape and I think the Losi pistons create a different feel with additional blow by around the outer edge. All of the is very hard to feel on the track, but on the bench I can tell. I would think it would take a very good driver on a very consistent surface to honestly feel the differences between #1 and #2 pistons with the same oil.
artwork is offline  
Old 06-19-2011, 07:36 AM
  #2952  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (77)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,167
Trader Rating: 77 (100%+)
Default Dial-a-grip

VERNDOG RULES!!!!

Ran the dial-a-grip for the first time. Those things rock. No slop after running all day. Hit a few boards, broke a c-hub and nothing. Those things rule, if nothing else just to not have to tighten the stock ones after every run was worth it.
goin2drt is offline  
Old 06-19-2011, 08:58 AM
  #2953  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (77)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,167
Trader Rating: 77 (100%+)
Default Turnbuckles

I need some replacement turnbuckles. Amain does not have them, any ideas?
goin2drt is offline  
Old 06-19-2011, 10:30 AM
  #2954  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
bhambrent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: B'ham, AL.
Posts: 2,026
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by goin2drt
VERNDOG RULES!!!!

Ran the dial-a-grip for the first time. Those things rock. No slop after running all day.
I have too 2nd that.

Also like how fast you can try new block setup with dial-a-grip.

Great job VERNDOG,

bw
bhambrent is offline  
Old 06-19-2011, 11:12 AM
  #2955  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 365
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by goin2drt
I need some replacement turnbuckles. Amain does not have them, any ideas?
I blieve all of the turnbuckles are sizes they already manufactured for other cars. If you just measure the total length of them and them search for the associated turnbuckles that length, you should be good.

I would check my manual and give you the lengths needed, but I am on vacation and dont have my rc stuff with me.
Jonesy112 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.