Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
RC Crew Chief Software >

RC Crew Chief Software

Like Tree14Likes

RC Crew Chief Software

Old 01-25-2018, 10:00 PM
  #736  
Tech Apprentice
 
icecyc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 99
Default

Originally Posted by antlockyer View Post
Data is entered as follows.
Front suspension arm Y1 = 6.2mm
Laxle = 14.325mm
Shock mount L1 = 32.5mm
Upper mount point Y1 = 42.5mm
Shock length = 47.8mm

I've checked those numbers with other model to see if they are within the correct range and a quick glance at the maths would suggest that there is 35mm or so between top and bottom mount.
Is your Shock Length (47.8mm) the free length measurement of the shock when it's fully extended? Or is that what you measure the shock length when it's on the car?
icecyc1 is offline  
Old 01-26-2018, 12:38 AM
  #737  
Tech Regular
 
antlockyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: South Coast of England
Posts: 434
Default

Originally Posted by icecyc1 View Post
Is your Shock Length (47.8mm) the free length measurement of the shock when it's fully extended? Or is that what you measure the shock length when it's on the car?
Fully extended, ready to run. Not on the car.
antlockyer is offline  
Old 01-26-2018, 04:55 AM
  #738  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 223
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by antlockyer View Post
Fully extended, ready to run. Not on the car.
Forgive if this is an obvious question, but your shock length is measured eye-to-eye, correct?
blueflagger is offline  
Old 01-26-2018, 06:13 AM
  #739  
Tech Regular
 
antlockyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: South Coast of England
Posts: 434
Default

yes, centre to centre.
antlockyer is offline  
Old 02-26-2018, 09:32 AM
  #740  
JC3
Tech Master
iTrader: (8)
 
JC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1,076
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Just bought the program. I intend to use it to better understand the settings/effects on my old school TC4 Club Kit. I'm a newbie running in VTA.

I have downloaded the TC4 kit setup. Based on the chassis measurements, this appears to be for the carbon fiber chassis kit. I have the old composite tub chassis. Granted, the suspension is essentially the same.

Won't having the composite chassis vs the carbon chassis make a considerable difference in setup results?

Thanks for your assistance and patience, I'm not an engineer.
JC3 is offline  
Old 02-26-2018, 09:52 AM
  #741  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
kilohertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Slightly left of Vernon, BC
Posts: 71
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JC3 View Post
Just bought the program. I intend to use it to better understand the settings/effects on my old school TC4 Club Kit. I'm a newbie running in VTA.

I have downloaded the TC4 kit setup. Based on the chassis measurements, this appears to be for the carbon fiber chassis kit. I have the old composite tub chassis. Granted, the suspension is essentially the same.

Won't having the composite chassis vs the carbon chassis make a considerable difference in setup results?

Thanks for your assistance and patience, I'm not an engineer.
The software assumes a completely rigid chassis and is really only designed to adjust the variable suspension components themselves. I had the same question about the thickness of my X-ray chassis a while back and this is basically what Bob told me. It's a cool program and I have used it successfully to setup 2 of my cars.

So basically you want the chassis as rigid as possible for the program to be the most accurate, of course the chassis flex is variable so it's best to start with what the program recommends and then you can fine tune at the track.

Good luck.

Cheers
kilohertz is offline  
Old 02-26-2018, 10:54 AM
  #742  
JC3
Tech Master
iTrader: (8)
 
JC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1,076
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by kilohertz View Post
The software assumes a completely rigid chassis and is really only designed to adjust the variable suspension components themselves. I had the same question about the thickness of my X-ray chassis a while back and this is basically what Bob told me. It's a cool program and I have used it successfully to setup 2 of my cars.

So basically you want the chassis as rigid as possible for the program to be the most accurate, of course the chassis flex is variable so it's best to start with what the program recommends and then you can fine tune at the track.

Good luck.

Cheers
Thank you very much for the quick reply!
JC3 is offline  
Old 02-26-2018, 02:51 PM
  #743  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
BobW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 633
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

What kilohertz said.

To include chassis flex would mean doing bending and torsion testing of every chassis produced. Not something that will ever happen.
JC3 likes this.
BobW is offline  
Old 02-27-2018, 03:17 PM
  #744  
JC3
Tech Master
iTrader: (8)
 
JC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1,076
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I used the spring calculator for my Yeah Racing aftermarket shock springs. Plugging those values into RC3 yielded essentially the same setup as the comparable Associated springs.

Last edited by JC3; 02-27-2018 at 05:52 PM. Reason: Figured it out.
JC3 is offline  
Old 05-09-2018, 04:44 PM
  #745  
Tech Addict
 
fathead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 621
Default

I just picked this up a couple of days ago, will be a useful tool to help me wring out the last little bits of performance in my FTTC4.

It has been interesting comparing my FTTC4 setup to a couple other current chassis that I race against also
JC3 likes this.
fathead is offline  
Old 12-20-2018, 02:29 AM
  #746  
Tech Regular
 
LzREngineering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 309
Default

I'm just in the process of building up a file for the Sakura Advance 2k18 Evo. Nearly done!!

Just got a question about springs. According to RC3's built in calculator the springs should be c=2.1
But if I measure the force required to compress the spring a given distance, it works out at c=2.7

Which method is going to be more accurate?

(Fyi spring specs are 1.4mm wire, 14 mm ID, 5.25 turns, 20.5mm long)
LzREngineering is offline  
Old 12-20-2018, 07:11 AM
  #747  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
BobW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 633
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by LzREngineering View Post
I'm just in the process of building up a file for the Sakura Advance 2k18 Evo. Nearly done!!

Just got a question about springs. According to RC3's built in calculator the springs should be c=2.1
But if I measure the force required to compress the spring a given distance, it works out at c=2.7

Which method is going to be more accurate?

(Fyi spring specs are 1.4mm wire, 14 mm ID, 5.25 turns, 20.5mm long)
Normally the spring rate calculator is within 10% of the actual rate. The easiest thing to get wrong is the number of "Active" coils. I just measured up a AE yellow spring with total of 5.25 coils. To get the number of "active" coils you need to look at the first and last coils and see if the start of the coil touches the next coil if it does then that coil is considered inactive so you subtract 1 from the coil count. Normally the first and last coils are considered inactive so in my case the number of coils is 3.25. Using ID 14.1mm wire dia 1.39mm gives a calculated rate of 3.06. The rate claimed by AE for this spring is 2.94 N/mm so it is close. If I have a rate from the manufacturer I will always use that value. If you have an accurate spring rate tester then that would be an even better value to use.
BobW is offline  
Old 12-20-2018, 12:10 PM
  #748  
Tech Regular
 
LzREngineering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 309
Default

Originally Posted by BobW View Post
Normally the spring rate calculator is within 10% of the actual rate. The easiest thing to get wrong is the number of "Active" coils. I just measured up a AE yellow spring with total of 5.25 coils. To get the number of "active" coils you need to look at the first and last coils and see if the start of the coil touches the next coil if it does then that coil is considered inactive so you subtract 1 from the coil count. Normally the first and last coils are considered inactive so in my case the number of coils is 3.25. Using ID 14.1mm wire dia 1.39mm gives a calculated rate of 3.06. The rate claimed by AE for this spring is 2.94 N/mm so it is close. If I have a rate from the manufacturer I will always use that value. If you have an accurate spring rate tester then that would be an even better value to use.
Cheers for the explanation Bob, I re-ran the calculator with 3.25 turns and it came to 3.38N/mm which feels about right, if a little on the high side. I guess there's going to be a bit of variation depending on the type of steel used in the spring?
I should really build a proper spring measurement jig as all of the springs I've measured so far have been off from the manufacturer's claimed figure and accurately known spring rates are crucial for RC3 to do it's job properly!

LzREngineering is offline  
Old 12-20-2018, 01:45 PM
  #749  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
BobW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 633
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

If you can accurately measure the rate that would definitely be the value to use.

Most springs are made from high carbon steel or music/piano wire. There are lots of other materials that can be used but those are the most common. That is what RC3 assumes.

There will certainly be some variation spring to spring just due to manufacturing tolerances. Differences should be small though.
BobW is offline  
Old 12-26-2018, 07:32 PM
  #750  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (21)
 
dave-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 457
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

I feel silly asking but...…. what am I looking at in the pic? I have an Xray T4. Is it the front/rear arm inserts? (toe etc.)

For example - My FF insert is 1 up/out. My FR insert is 0.5 out. My RF insert is center. My RR insert is 1 in.

dave-man is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.