Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
RC Crew Chief Software >

RC Crew Chief Software

Like Tree9Likes

RC Crew Chief Software

Reply

Old 12-26-2018, 07:58 PM
  #751  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (203)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 29,645
Trader Rating: 203 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dave-man View Post
I feel silly asking but.... what am I looking at in the pic? I have an Xray T4. Is it the front/rear arm inserts? (toe etc.)

For example - My FF insert is 1 up/out. My FR insert is 0.5 out. My RF insert is center. My RR insert is 1 in.

just take your car to the track and tune your car there the software will never duplicate track conditions
Billy Kelly likes this.
Marcos.J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2018, 08:58 PM
  #752  
JC3
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (7)
 
JC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 875
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dave-man View Post
I feel silly asking but.... what am I looking at in the pic? I have an Xray T4. Is it the front/rear arm inserts? (toe etc.)

For example - My FF insert is 1 up/out. My FR insert is 0.5 out. My RF insert is center. My RR insert is 1 in.

You are looking at all of the potential suspension settings on your T4. If you use the zoom feature, you will see in better detail each of the individual adjustment points. With these you can adjust camber, camber gain, and roll center.
JC3 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 04:56 AM
  #753  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
BobW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 612
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The points represent the different position for the hinge pin inserts. If you double click the image you can zoom in to see more detail. You can also add more points using the chassis manager.
BobW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 05:28 AM
  #754  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (20)
 
dave-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 357
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BobW View Post
The points represent the different position for the hinge pin inserts. If you double click the image you can zoom in to see more detail. You can also add more points using the chassis manager.
Which inserts though - see red circles? The Xray has a FF block, a FR block, a RF block and a RR block. I'm trying to put my car into the software and I'm not sure what to use for that section?


dave-man is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 08:16 AM
  #755  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
BobW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 612
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The default points represent all the positions for the front and rear blocks assuming the pin is located in the same location front and rear. If you are using different blocks for the front/rear then you need to add new position to represent the midpoint of the hinge pin using the chassis manager. The image below shows how the points have been named in the model. There are youtube videos on the website that show how to enter new points for a model.

BobW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 08:09 AM
  #756  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 870
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hi Bob
Have been taking a look at modelling an FF car into RC3. The motor overhangs the front. Does the application take this in to account? I'm finding the output from the app a bit confusing and not matching real world.
WagwanBumba is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 10:26 AM
  #757  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
BobW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 612
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by WagwanBumba View Post
Hi Bob
Have been taking a look at modelling an FF car into RC3. The motor overhangs the front. Does the application take this in to account? I'm finding the output from the app a bit confusing and not matching real world.
Changes to motor mounting position are handled through the CG position so first thing is to make sure this is entered correctly. Motor torque reaction is not handled by RC3.

That said if you consider the motor torque as a constant between setups then as you make setup changes the "relative" effect should be valid.
WagwanBumba likes this.
BobW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 10:50 AM
  #758  
Tech Adept
 
LzREngineering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 187
Default

Originally Posted by WagwanBumba View Post
Hi Bob
Have been taking a look at modelling an FF car into RC3. The motor overhangs the front. Does the application take this in to account? I'm finding the output from the app a bit confusing and not matching real world.
Make sure to set your centre of gravity location correctly. Quickest way to do this is using 4 scales (one on each corner). There's a dialog box for calculating this - it all affects the results in the weight transfer sim.

See here:
WagwanBumba likes this.
LzREngineering is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service