Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road > Team and Company Discussions
Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread! >

Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread!

Like Tree3Likes

Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread!

Old 01-28-2007, 09:00 AM
  #136  
Tech Adept
 
mooony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 117
Default

I had the same problem last night. I switched USB port on the PC and the problem was solved. Just remember to disconnect the USB cable first from the esc or else you will have problems.

Ronald
mooony is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 09:45 AM
  #137  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (26)
 
yyhayyim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Weston, FL
Posts: 3,424
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Angry

Mooney- thanks for the input. I have tried switching to all 6 USB ports and with all possible configurations, and I still get the same error message. As soon as I plug in the USB to ESC, red and greed LED flash continiusly and at the same time. When I hit the send update button, ESC led turns green, then after about 3-4 seconds, I get the error message, and then ESC LED'S red and green start flashing. I have tried re-calibrating but it doesnt even allow that. In fact, when I power on the ESC, it doesnt even give the tones it usually does when all is OK. It just goes to solid red and green LED's. No flashing, just solid. There is no way of resetting or errasing its memory or software and re-installing it, to begin fresh, so I guess it retains the old bugged and messed up memory and software...its really frustrating...someone please help!!!
yyhayyim is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 09:49 AM
  #138  
Tech Adept
 
mooony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 117
Default

I had to update the firmware as well last night is it did not want to hold any setting I did. Switching port and update firmware might resole the problem.

Ronald
mooony is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 10:16 AM
  #139  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (26)
 
yyhayyim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Weston, FL
Posts: 3,424
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Talking

Mooney- It go fixed! I had to try to update firmware 3 times before it finally got it right w/o error messages. The 3rd time, I unplugged the esc usb first, then the PC usb. Reconnected USB to PC first, then to ESC, and the firmware update went OK. After that, sytem works OK again!!! Now I'm allowed to update and change settings like before and it gives me the usual music tones. I got throttle/brakes back and system seems good to go....we might be on to something here....
yyhayyim is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 12:11 PM
  #140  
Tech Adept
 
mooony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 117
Default

Originally Posted by yyhayyim
Mooney- It go fixed! I had to try to update firmware 3 times before it finally got it right w/o error messages. The 3rd time, I unplugged the esc usb first, then the PC usb. Reconnected USB to PC first, then to ESC, and the firmware update went OK. After that, sytem works OK again!!! Now I'm allowed to update and change settings like before and it gives me the usual music tones. I got throttle/brakes back and system seems good to go....we might be on to something here....
yyhayyim - I am glad you got it fixed. Since I did firmware update everything seems to work better then before.

Ronald
mooony is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 02:57 PM
  #141  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
Aaron P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kansas...unfortunately.
Posts: 3,420
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcracingkid
I hard wire so i use the switch, and as long as your trigger is at neutral when you turn on there should not be a problem.
Thank you for the clarification. Picked up a Max 5700 combo today, so we'll see how it goes.
Aaron P is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 03:42 PM
  #142  
Tech Elite
 
streetracer745's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,291
Default

when is the 6900 supposed to be in stores? i really want to put one in my buggy.
streetracer745 is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 05:19 PM
  #143  
Tech Rookie
 
VENOM REP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Coeur D'Alene, ID
Posts: 6
Default Any RF problems with any M-Max systems??

Has anyone had any RF interference issues when running the 7700 system? I have heard from some friends in Australia they have been seeing problems. I have yet to find a post on this subject. TIA

Chris
VENOM REP is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 05:30 PM
  #144  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (26)
 
CRASH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,717
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by streetracer745
when is the 6900 supposed to be in stores? i really want to put one in my buggy.
Should be in stores now. If not just give us a call.

Later,
CRASH is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 05:33 PM
  #145  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (26)
 
CRASH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,717
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by VENOM REP
Has anyone had any RF interference issues when running the 7700 system? I have heard from some friends in Australia they have been seeing problems. I have yet to find a post on this subject. TIA

Chris

I have not personally seen any issues with interference with mine. Please list some details from what you have been hearing. This way we can try and help resolve the problem.

Thanks,
CRASH is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 05:34 PM
  #146  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (26)
 
CRASH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,717
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Aaron P
Thank you for the clarification. Picked up a Max 5700 combo today, so we'll see how it goes.
The Mamba Max system does not have this problem, just the Mamba 25, You will be fine.

Later,
CRASH is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 05:47 PM
  #147  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (76)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,882
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by VENOM REP
Has anyone had any RF interference issues when running the 7700 system? I have heard from some friends in Australia they have been seeing problems. I have yet to find a post on this subject. TIA

Chris
Hey Chris
yes this has happened here ( i am in Aus too) but it has had nothing to do with the mamba but the way the receiver etc etc had been installed and more so the crap 27 am frequency the guy was usuing. I most likely can say that 9 out of 10 interferrence problems are caused thru poorly installed installations and am frequencies used.

I could be wrong please any one correct me if i am

-Tony
addicted is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 06:26 PM
  #148  
Tech Elite
 
streetracer745's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,291
Default

well i wanted somethign faster than the 5700 for my buggy, but also wanted torque. would the 7700 have a lot of torque with a 9.84 final drive?
streetracer745 is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 06:30 PM
  #149  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (76)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,882
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Run a 3 cell 11.1 li-po

Originally Posted by streetracer745
well i wanted somethign faster than the 5700 for my buggy, but also wanted torque. would the 7700 have a lot of torque with a 9.84 final drive?
addicted is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 06:47 PM
  #150  
Tech Elite
 
streetracer745's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,291
Default

all i can afford right now is the system. so i will only be able to run 6 nimh...
streetracer745 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.