Like Tree3Likes

Hobbywing Justock esc

Reply

Old 09-21-2011, 04:44 PM
  #31  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 410
Default

Originally Posted by olly986 View Post
Angelo

Could this be a copy already?
(im Hatebreed, that was my old forum name..)

me and Gillblade bought our justocks as soon as they were released so that one cant be a copy

however i havent seen or heard of any more turbo friendly justocks so his must have been a very uniqe "accident"

he tried his justock and 120a back to back with the same turbo firmware, and for some reason the motors got REALLY hot with the justock so his just running it with no timing now, as it should be run
Bappe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 04:37 AM
  #32  
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by Bappe View Post
(im Hatebreed, that was my old forum name..)

me and Gillblade bought our justocks as soon as they were released so that one cant be a copy

however i havent seen or heard of any more turbo friendly justocks so his must have been a very uniqe "accident"

he tried his justock and 120a back to back with the same turbo firmware, and for some reason the motors got REALLY hot with the justock so his just running it with no timing now, as it should be run
Hi Guys

The only copies circulating are the 60 amp ezrun the 35 amp ezrun and we found only one 120 amp xerun out of taiwan which was really poor quality and easiely to pick up it was a fake .

Nothing else is a copy no justocks or anything else for that matter .

take care .

regards Angelo
COBRARACING is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 11:47 AM
  #33  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,761
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

You guys sound like your trying to unlock cores in a CPU! I just ordered 2 because they are cheap and I need a couple of no-timing ESCs. For the price, you can't go wrong. Especially on a relatively tight budget.
liljohn1064 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 09:50 PM
  #34  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (63)
 
LOSI123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gold Coast-Australia
Posts: 2,617
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

Does this esc work with the LCD Professional box?
LOSI123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 10:29 PM
  #35  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (11)
 
TeamWTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 976
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Sure does
TeamWTF is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 06:55 AM
  #36  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,761
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

I have these in my F1 cars, F103RM and Sakura FGX. The brakes are little weak even when turned all the way up, but probably due to the large pinion small spur required for these direct drive cars. Other than that, these work flawlessly. Very smooth, good response and easy to set up.
liljohn1064 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 08:45 AM
  #37  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (60)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: IN
Posts: 640
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by liljohn1064 View Post
I have these in my F1 cars, F103RM and Sakura FGX. The brakes are little weak even when turned all the way up, but probably due to the large pinion small spur required for these direct drive cars. Other than that, these work flawlessly. Very smooth, good response and easy to set up.
I thought that too. I updated to v3-508 software. On the bench it seems stronger, I won't know for sure until this friday. You may want to try that. v3 made a huge difference in my 60amp, I hope it's similar in the Jstock.
MC112b is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2011, 12:36 AM
  #38  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (63)
 
LOSI123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gold Coast-Australia
Posts: 2,617
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

What things where updated with v3 software for this esc?

Last edited by LOSI123; 12-16-2011 at 01:10 AM.
LOSI123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2011, 01:16 AM
  #39  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (11)
 
TeamWTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 976
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

I believe the 508 no timing software now has better brakes and I assume a less sensitive sensor port (The timing/boost software were having trouble with some motors)
TeamWTF is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2011, 02:11 AM
  #40  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (63)
 
LOSI123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gold Coast-Australia
Posts: 2,617
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

thanks bud
LOSI123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 12:41 PM
  #41  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,761
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

I should have gotten the LCD box and not the LED... I just downloaded the latest version of software, just have to wait for the box.
liljohn1064 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 02:53 PM
  #42  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 32
Default

works really good. Just flashed new firmware, really competitive ;-)
fotko is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 11:57 AM
  #43  
Tech Initiate
 
columbia-mk2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 28
Default

I fin my car with a bit less top speed than other cars with same final ratio, and not so good punch.

With the three cables attached to the motor, i find two of them a bit loose so i tried to bend a bit the male conectors, and then the car felt as fast as the others with higher punch out of the corners.

Have anybody experienced this issue? I think i solved the problem, but i donīt like this solution very much, it should work 100% right out of the box withou any modification.

Thanks!!
columbia-mk2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 09:19 PM
  #44  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (42)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 838
Trader Rating: 42 (98%+)
Default RPM LIKE BOOST

I just got a just stock and no matter where i set the punch if you go full throttle from a stop it will go slow for about 10-15 ft then just take off or if your going through a turn and if you are at the right speed it will act like you full throttle. makes it very hard to drive
ICEMAN96 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 11:08 PM
  #45  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,350
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ICEMAN96 View Post
I just got a just stock and no matter where i set the punch if you go full throttle from a stop it will go slow for about 10-15 ft then just take off or if your going through a turn and if you are at the right speed it will act like you full throttle. makes it very hard to drive
That isn't normal...
Check all your connectors are good (re-solder the motor tab's), change the sensor wire, and re-calibrate your hand-set to the ESC.

HiH
Ed
TryHard is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service