Like Tree3Likes

Hobbywing Justock esc

Reply

Old 12-31-2010, 10:17 PM
  #16  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 121
Default

Originally Posted by cheapskate.brok View Post
you gotta be kidding man...I'm all green
Nope not kidding at all... Me and Hatebreed went racing the other day... im with JUstock with turbo and he with a HW 120 with turbo... there wasn´t any speed difference at all... raced with a Redline 17,5 and the JUstock doesnt get warm at all.

So im happy... This esc is a keeper!
Gillblade is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 12:24 AM
  #17  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 64
Default

Originally Posted by Gillblade View Post
Nope not kidding at all... Me and Hatebreed went racing the other day... im with JUstock with turbo and he with a HW 120 with turbo... there wasn´t any speed difference at all... raced with a Redline 17,5 and the JUstock doesnt get warm at all.

So im happy... This esc is a keeper!
SO you was able to install the 518/528 software in the justock ? If so that is just great
madone is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 12:39 AM
  #18  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,102
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

OMG HOWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW?????????
cheapskate.brok is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 04:05 AM
  #19  
Tech Master
iTrader: (8)
 
babytoy101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,533
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cheapskate.brok View Post
OMG HOWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW?????????

How you did the update? this means we can adjust the timming? please calrify. Thank you.
babytoy101 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 06:36 AM
  #20  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 422
Default

when you plug in the esc to your computer you can normally change the firmware on your xerun

on my justock the no timing software was locked, but gillblade could choose from all firmwares on his justock, it has the same options as all the other xerun esc`s

but his esc is the only justock i have seen with this feature, all other has the no timing firmware locked...
Hatebreed is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 08:05 AM
  #21  
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,338
Default

Originally Posted by Hatebreed View Post
when you plug in the esc to your computer you can normally change the firmware on your xerun

on my justock the no timing software was locked, but gillblade could choose from all firmwares on his justock, it has the same options as all the other xerun esc`s

but his esc is the only justock i have seen with this feature, all other has the no timing firmware locked...
It is probably a xtreme stock board in the Justock but i dont think so as the factory deosnt make that mistake .As for the firmware being unlocked as that doesnt happen either and even if it did the cpu on the justock just doesnt have enough in/outs to cater for turbo firmware .
COBRARACING is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 08:18 AM
  #22  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (49)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: PITTSBURGH, PA
Posts: 2,162
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

slightly off topic, but figured this may be a good place to ask. Does anyone know if the 35 amp or 60 amp xerun esc's will be able to run 1/12 pan car 13.5 1 cell lipo with a booster? I see they make a 1 cell esc, but I'd prefer to be able to use my ESC's in more than one class.

Thanks
oceanhighz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 02:48 PM
  #23  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (11)
 
TeamWTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 976
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

The 1s speedy will run 2s also... down to 3.5t

I have used it with 5.5t with the included heat sink and fan... and it seemed fine..

It also runs the stock software if you need it so its quite versatile.
TeamWTF is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 02:50 PM
  #24  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (11)
 
TeamWTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 976
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Turbo with a J-Stock?
Well, thats the sort of thing that can give an ESC a real bad name..... But I'll try it

Hope its an isolated incident...
TeamWTF is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 04:00 PM
  #25  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 422
Default

well might be a bad batch maybe? no justock boards availible so they put a xtremestock in to get the esc out i dont know..strange thing either way!
Hatebreed is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 06:37 PM
  #26  
Tech Master
iTrader: (10)
 
big al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Olympia,Wa
Posts: 1,046
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Has anyone tried the 21.5 combo? Any opinions?
big al is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 05:32 AM
  #27  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (60)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: IN
Posts: 640
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Pretty new to Hobbywing stuff. I am just scratching the surface on HW software/hardware specs and terminology. I'm considering a Jstock and was wondering which programming card/box I need to get to make adjustments? I assume it's the LED box.

Last edited by MC112b; 08-28-2011 at 05:45 AM.
MC112b is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 07:55 AM
  #28  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
It is probably a xtreme stock board in the Justock but i dont think so as the factory deosnt make that mistake .As for the firmware being unlocked as that doesnt happen either and even if it did the cpu on the justock just doesnt have enough in/outs to cater for turbo firmware .
Angelo

Could this be a copy already?
olly986 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 08:33 PM
  #29  
Tech Master
iTrader: (32)
 
chrisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,089
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Has anyone tried the 21.5 combo? Any opinions?
ran it in 21.5 twice now with Orion Vortex motor, great combo running my best times with this combo, i think the motor is a good choice as well.

but with 21.5 the differences between the field are not the electronics combo more the driver combo which i am still working.

i still cant find a "talent in can" anywere

but +1 for the just stock
chrisk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 10:08 AM
  #30  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (21)
 
Mr LowDown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Doha,Qatar
Posts: 776
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Simple question guys...

Can i reverse rotation of the motor?
Mr LowDown is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service