R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-10-2010, 03:50 AM   #346
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razzor View Post
I have a Sp lcd and i have tried hw v1.04 and then gone back to V1.02 with no hassle. I do however alternate between the SP software for touring and HW for 1/8 offroad.
Might be that teh later model lcd's have a lock out for older software versions or SP vs HW software.
not just me razzor can do it also.
__________________
Quark Force

Last edited by irgo; 03-10-2010 at 04:07 AM.
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 04:13 AM   #347
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
not just me razzor can do it also.
The later version 26 12 2009 seems to be unable to do so, we have had the plastic V1.02's before with no problems, Just the new ones seem to be 'set' to V1.04 and are not able to 'downgrade' the Firmware.
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 07:37 AM   #348
Tech Fanatic
 
unsp0ken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fontana, CA
Posts: 781
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Cherry, just remember that you might not be able to upgrade to 1.04 later on with the Turnigy box just like I'm not able to.
unsp0ken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 08:28 AM   #349
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unsp0ken View Post
Cherry, just remember that you might not be able to upgrade to 1.04 later on with the Turnigy box just like I'm not able to.
Thanks for that GOOD advice mate, but TBH I only want the SP software on these controllers, I have a HW Plastic which we have left as 'stock' for if ever we go back to hobbywing softwares, but with the upcoming SUPERCHARGER program from SP I just can't ever see that actually happening lol. But thanks dude!
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 08:53 AM   #350
Tech Fanatic
 
unsp0ken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fontana, CA
Posts: 781
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry2blost View Post
Thanks for that GOOD advice mate, but TBH I only want the SP software on these controllers, I have a HW Plastic which we have left as 'stock' for if ever we go back to hobbywing softwares, but with the upcoming SUPERCHARGER program from SP I just can't ever see that actually happening lol. But thanks dude!
Cool! Fill us in on the details with the supercharger program when you get it working. I'm gonna be running ROAR spec 17.5 with my Blitz soon and the Tekin guys with Turbo are dominating. I need something to help me keep up .
unsp0ken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 01:46 PM   #351
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sandhurst, UK
Posts: 43
Default

Grr got the same box as you Cherry, no SP software for me but I've ordered one of the Turnigy boxes, lets hope they haven't updated those as well!

EDIT: Gets more curious. I have the 1.5 and 1.6 HW software on my PC, I tried using my un-downgradeable LCD box to put the 312 software on my ESC i.e. the profile that comes with the 1.5 HW software. When re-connecting the ESC to my Rx and battery it was to all intents and purposes dead. Putting the 323 back on the ESC raised it from the dead. So does the ESC firmware also stop you "downgrading"? Has anyone put SP software on their ESC when downgrading the ESC from 323 to 110?

Last edited by gazmond; 03-10-2010 at 03:28 PM.
gazmond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 06:44 PM   #352
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry2blost View Post
The later version 26 12 2009 seems to be unable to do so, we have had the plastic V1.02's before with no problems, Just the new ones seem to be 'set' to V1.04 and are not able to 'downgrade' the Firmware.
i have something here, all you have to do is asked me ?
do you want it to downgrade ?
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 09:14 AM   #353
Tech Addict
 
AGNO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Firenze Italy
Posts: 609
Default

Nothing new about the new firmware?
__________________
Team GMV / RC electric AS Laurenziana
Hot Bodies TCXX - HW Xerun - IP - Spec-R
AGNO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 02:00 AM   #354
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 343
Default INVEST. SMOKING 13.5 motor

After cooking some 13.5t motors i have investignated the wires of this motors.
Surprise, the windings of this motors are made out of 4 wires and when I measured the copperwire I found 2 wires 0.5 diam. and 2 of 0.6 diam.
I am not agree with this construction specially when you use stock programs for HW ESC,it is ask for smoking motors, because of this the amps will not be equal through all the windings, specially when the winds are not equal wound.
After this I wind a motor by myself with equal thickness wires and tested this on the track and not a big surprise that the motor stay very cool (overgeared for testing) and so much more punch than the motor with factory winds.

To be fair to the manufacturers I have found this kind of wires in SP,GM,CS,Doktor Speed motors.
I hope that manufacturers also be fair to us.

Had someone also this expirience, let me know

Last edited by eded1; 03-12-2010 at 02:34 AM. Reason: To create better products
eded1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 02:36 AM   #355
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eded1 View Post
After cooking some 13.5t motors i have investignated the wires of this motors.
Surprise, the windings of this motors are made out of 4 wires and when I measured the copperwire I found 2 wires 0.5 diam. and 2 of 0.6 diam.
I am not agree with this construction specially when you use stock programs for HW ESC,it is ask for smoking motors, because of this the amps will not be equal through all the windings, specially when the winds are not equal wound.
After this I wind a motor by myself with equal thickness wires and tested this on the track and not a big surprise that the motor stay very cool (overgeared for testing) and so much more punch than the motor with factory winds.

To be fair to the manufacturers I have found this kind of wires in SP,GM,CS,Doktor Speed motors.
I hope that manufacturers also be fair to us.

Had someone also this expirience, let me know
Hey, eded1, do you have a snap picture ?

which 13.5 is that ?
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 04:38 AM   #356
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
Hey, eded1, do you have a snap picture ?

which 13.5 is that ?
I do not have pictures by now I am at my work but I wil try to make some.
B.t.w. what do you mean by snap picture?

First motor I blow was the SP13.5t V.3.0 when I stripped the motor I measured the wires and found differend diameters.
Then I received some cooked motors from friends GM,CS,GM doctorspeed after dismantling I found the same wire diameters.
eded1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 04:56 AM   #357
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eded1 View Post
I do not have pictures by now I am at my work but I wil try to make some.
B.t.w. what do you mean by snap picture?

First motor I blow was the SP13.5t V.3.0 when I stripped the motor I measured the wires and found differend diameters.
Then I received some cooked motors from friends GM,CS,GM doctorspeed after dismantling I found the same wire diameters.
All these motors you mentioned are made by Feigao.
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 05:16 AM   #358
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eded1 View Post
I do not have pictures by now I am at my work but I wil try to make some.
B.t.w. what do you mean by snap picture?

First motor I blow was the SP13.5t V.3.0 when I stripped the motor I measured the wires and found differend diameters.
Then I received some cooked motors from friends GM,CS,GM doctorspeed after dismantling I found the same wire diameters.
i meant, your blown SP13.5t, the Copper wind, if still have is both diameters.
Snap Shot Picture.
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 05:37 AM   #359
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Born2Run View Post
All these motors you mentioned are made by Feigao.
There is no discussion possible that this motors made in the same factory,
if this is feigao I dont know what I do know is that it is closely related to Hobbywing in Shenzen(China).
What I ask myself is what do other branches of motors used for wires.
If someone knows for example the wire thicknes of LRP or Trinity motors and
measure the thickness and see of they are equal or not please write it in this forum, i will herewith thank them in advance.
eded1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 05:41 AM   #360
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
i meant, your blown SP13.5t, the Copper wind, if still have is both diameters.
Snap Shot Picture.
The diameters are 2x0.5mm and 2x0.6mm this motor is quad winded
eded1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:16 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net