Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
XERUN V2.0 Brushless ESC discussion thread. >

XERUN V2.0 Brushless ESC discussion thread.

XERUN V2.0 Brushless ESC discussion thread.

Old 07-19-2009, 04:27 AM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,130
Default XERUN V2.0 Brushless ESC discussion thread.

I've been running this esc in my Xray 009 with SP 11.5T (Stock motor for this part of the world) and I have to admit that it can keep up with whatever esc thats out there. All it needs is a little more speed.

And also, the optional LCD program box is great for fine tuning and software updates. This makes the XERUN a great option for racers on a budget.

However, there's no discussion or tests done on this esc for the available software versions. Lets share what we know....

The available softwares, with the top being the latest are:

V1.10_090323a_m
V1.10_090323a_T
V1.10_090312a_T
V1.10_090205g_T
V1.10_090205c_T
V1.10_090205b_T
V1.10_090205a_T
V1.10_090115a_T
V1.10_090105a_U
V1.10_081025a_U
V1.10_080926a_U

Last edited by cyanyde; 07-19-2009 at 06:40 AM.
cyanyde is offline  
Old 07-19-2009, 07:44 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
 
dameetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Sky
Posts: 2,556
Default

I think this esc is very similar to SP GT ver2/ Much More Fleta ver3...
dameetz is offline  
Old 07-19-2009, 10:26 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,130
Default

Yep, they are very similar and in fact I helped tweak my mates SP esc with my programmer card. But I don't think the internal hardware are the same coz both feels a little different. Not necessarily faster though.

Just loaded my esc with the latest software. Haven't tested it yet. Will see how it feels this tuesday.
cyanyde is offline  
Old 07-19-2009, 10:57 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
 
dameetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Sky
Posts: 2,556
Default

Originally Posted by cyanyde View Post
Yep, they are very similar and in fact I helped tweak my mates SP esc with my programmer card. But I don't think the internal hardware are the same coz both feels a little different. Not necessarily faster though.

Just loaded my esc with the latest software. Haven't tested it yet. Will see how it feels this tuesday.
Which sofware? the 323a-m? Let me know the difference.
dameetz is offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 12:46 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,130
Default

yup the 323a-m. but couldn't run yet today. track is closed for night practice this week. bummer....
cyanyde is offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 01:55 PM
  #6  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,893
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

I'd like to try one of the 2.0 60A versions. I'm guessing they perform very similar to the other 2 previously mentioned. I really like my SP 1.1 and think this would better and for the price point, a real easy decision.
liljohn1064 is offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 02:05 PM
  #7  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 133
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I just picked up the 120A v2.0 Blue version for $101 shipped. I think I got a good deal. Haven't even installed it yet into my TC5. Does anyone know what differences there are in the software versions?
blanchjd is offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 03:05 PM
  #8  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (33)
 
drsmooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 498
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Cool

I just got the black 120 V2.0 that I run with a Novak 13.5 motor. I liked it so much, I bought a 25 amp V2.0 for my 1/16th scale. Though I have nothing to compare the 120 amp esc to (first sensored 10th scale system I've had in several years), it runs very well.
The 25 amp replaced a Castle Sidewinder 25. I honestly thing the Ezrun is smoother than the CC.
As for the differences in the V1.1 & V2.0, the V2.0s can be updated on the internet with the 2-in-1 program box. Not sure if the V1.1s can be updated in this manner.
drsmooth is offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 07:50 PM
  #9  
Tech Elite
 
dameetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Sky
Posts: 2,556
Default

Originally Posted by blanchjd View Post
I just picked up the 120A v2.0 Blue version for $101 shipped. I think I got a good deal. Haven't even installed it yet into my TC5. Does anyone know what differences there are in the software versions?
Where did you get yours from? Thats a very good deal. Can you provide a link?
dameetz is offline  
Old 07-22-2009, 01:14 AM
  #10  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 133
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dameetz View Post
Where did you get yours from? Thats a very good deal. Can you provide a link?
I bid for it on ebay:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...m=350223763175
blanchjd is offline  
Old 07-22-2009, 05:00 AM
  #11  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,130
Default

There's a blue version!?... Darn!

As for the software versions, I still haven't had the chance to try them out. But so far all I noticed was the reverse function option is not available on a couple of them.
cyanyde is offline  
Old 07-30-2009, 03:06 PM
  #12  
Tech Adept
 
koval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: greece
Posts: 180
Default

i have a v2 120A XERUN combo with the 3.5t motor in my schumacher!the problem is that when i conect the esc with the program card somes times the screen lights and some other not!i cant understand why that hapens.the contact wires is ok .do anyone else have a broblem like this?

Last edited by koval; 07-30-2009 at 03:21 PM.
koval is offline  
Old 07-30-2009, 03:57 PM
  #13  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
tech5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: At the Track
Posts: 1,103
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

are these sensored?
tech5 is offline  
Old 07-30-2009, 04:23 PM
  #14  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (33)
 
drsmooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 498
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Cool

The only problem I have with mine is when I go to plug the deans ultra plugs together, a spark will jump between the two plugs as they touch. Anyone else seen this??
drsmooth is offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 12:01 AM
  #15  
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

that is not a problem just the cap charging/discharging .
you will have that with most any esc.
razzor is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.