Like Tree159Likes

Futaba 10PX

Old 05-17-2024, 06:15 PM
  #316  
Tech Adept
 
smanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 187
Default

Originally Posted by shortcut3d
Checking if the operation of the DSP button is normal.
i just checked. My DSP button has the same click feel as the PWR button.
smanders is offline  
Old 05-18-2024, 12:39 AM
  #317  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 119
Default

Originally Posted by Roelof
Cool to see that updated, thanks. With SR there was a benefit (in measurements, anyway) of not running in SR mode without an SR servo. Do you know if something similar happens in UR mode with a normal digital (Non-SR/UR) servo? (Or similar benefits running an R404 with a normal digital servo)
ijdod is offline  
Old 05-18-2024, 12:52 AM
  #318  
Tech Lord
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,468
Default

Originally Posted by ijdod
Cool to see that updated, thanks. With SR there was a benefit (in measurements, anyway) of not running in SR mode without an SR servo. Do you know if something similar happens in UR mode with a normal digital (Non-SR/UR) servo? (Or similar benefits running an R404 with a normal digital servo)
This was measured with the v2.3 firmware the transmitter came with. I never had the urge and need to update it, we are now at V12. I can imagine the slower 278 Hz in SR mode could be fixed in a later firmware. Personally I do not think you will notice a lot of difference, on the other hand, there is no need to run the SR mode if you only run non SR servo's, in T-FHSS mode it works the same and you have telemetry so at least you can read the receiver battery
Roelof is offline  
Old 06-08-2024, 11:52 AM
  #319  
Tech Master
iTrader: (7)
 
choisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 1,984
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

new to 10px, jsut wonder what actuall addition thing is requried for? my versio doesnt come with original lipo.
wonder how many still are using AA battery (recahrgeable)?
choisan is offline  
Old 06-08-2024, 04:24 PM
  #320  
Tech Master
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lynnwood, Washington
Posts: 1,257
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I use https://www.amainhobbies.com/protek-...k-5188/p165091.
malkiy is offline  
Old 06-08-2024, 11:12 PM
  #321  
Tech Master
iTrader: (7)
 
choisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 1,984
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by malkiy
to use this or the lipo, do i have to buy the lipo spacer? sorry to ask that as i am out for meetings and not having chance to see what the package actually came with even though the manual mentioned to use the lipo spacer and kind of not written in manual as content included
choisan is offline  
Old 06-10-2024, 11:14 AM
  #322  
Tech Master
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lynnwood, Washington
Posts: 1,257
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by choisan
to use this or the lipo, do i have to buy the lipo spacer? sorry to ask that as i am out for meetings and not having chance to see what the package actually came with even though the manual mentioned to use the lipo spacer and kind of not written in manual as content included
I am not using a spacer in mine. I don't abuse my radio so I don't care if there is a little bit of battery movement.
choisan and hunterdawg like this.
malkiy is offline  
Old 06-16-2024, 02:37 AM
  #323  
Tech Regular
 
Spillertwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 253
Default Touchscreen problem

I did a touch screen calibration and now can not use the menu and user menu buttons anymore since the touchscreen is not working anymore.
I saw other people did have the same issue before in this thread but never saw a solution to the problem.
Did anybody find a solution or how did they fix the issue ?
Spillertwo is offline  
Old 06-17-2024, 10:49 AM
  #324  
Tech Regular
 
Spillertwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 253
Default

Got in touch with Futaba service center. No reset function exists for the touchscreen problem after calibration. So had to send it in for repair. Wait and see how long it will take and if it will be fixed under warranty.
Spillertwo is offline  
Old 06-18-2024, 09:35 AM
  #325  
AMZ
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
AMZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 493
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Spillertwo
Got in touch with Futaba service center. No reset function exists for the touchscreen problem after calibration. So had to send it in for repair. Wait and see how long it will take and if it will be fixed under warranty.
Do not worry , they are really good about warranty stuff and turnaround times.
AMZ is offline  
Old 06-20-2024, 11:08 AM
  #326  
Tech Regular
 
Spillertwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 253
Default

Originally Posted by AMZ
Do not worry , they are really good about warranty stuff and turnaround times.
You were correct, transmitter fixed for free and after three days already on its way back.
Good job from the Futaba service center.
Now if only they would delete this "calibration" function from the menu, they would surely save themselves some work in the future and some frustration for the customers.
Spillertwo is offline  
Old 06-23-2024, 12:37 AM
  #327  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: PNW
Posts: 400
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Iím having problems with my 10PX and binding. Iím using R1 Wurks ESC and Gen3 Servo. Right now using digital servo as the channel steering because SR and UR so odd things. First, the centering between Digital Servo, SR and UR varies wildly enough it canít be trimmed out. Second the range of motion is decreased with SR and UR almost like there is an end point adjustment. Third sometimes I need to reverse both ch1 and ch2. Sub-trim and EPA are all at 100 when binding. The only change is the protocol speed.
shortcut3d is offline  
Old 06-25-2024, 06:45 PM
  #328  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2024
Posts: 19
Default

Originally Posted by shortcut3d
I’m having problems with my 10PX and binding. I’m using R1 Wurks ESC and Gen3 Servo. Right now using digital servo as the channel steering because SR and UR so odd things. First, the centering between Digital Servo, SR and UR varies wildly enough it can’t be trimmed out. Second the range of motion is decreased with SR and UR almost like there is an end point adjustment. Third sometimes I need to reverse both ch1 and ch2. Sub-trim and EPA are all at 100 when binding. The only change is the protocol speed.
...but what is your receiver as you did not mention which model it is as that will probably be most important piece of data for giving you guidance.

Last edited by figgie; 06-25-2024 at 07:07 PM.
figgie is offline  
Old 06-25-2024, 07:20 PM
  #329  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: PNW
Posts: 400
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by figgie
...but what is your receiver as you did not mention which model it is as that will probably be most important piece of data for giving you guidance.
Futaba R404SBS-E F-4G T-FHSS 4-Channel Telemetry Reciever

Last edited by shortcut3d; 06-25-2024 at 08:07 PM.
shortcut3d is offline  
Old 06-26-2024, 01:42 AM
  #330  
Tech Lord
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,468
Default

The servo is compatible with SR and UR? Keep in mind that a normal digital servo if not specified will not work on SR/UR
Roelof is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.