Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
SXX Comp and TC Version 2 >

SXX Comp and TC Version 2

SXX Comp and TC Version 2

Old 06-22-2013, 06:28 PM
  #346  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 57
Default newbie question

Hi.

What settings do I start with for 1/12th using 13.5t BL motor? I have a LRP SXX Competition v2. I run in a large indoor asphalt track.

Thanks.
bosschick is offline  
Old 06-24-2013, 11:07 AM
  #347  
R/C Tech Elite Member
 
JayL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 3,111
Default

The usb bridge won't connect with the software to update my v2, the light turns blue but the software says it cannot connect, any idea's?
JayL is offline  
Old 06-24-2013, 11:10 AM
  #348  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (34)
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JayL
The usb bridge won't connect with the software to update my v2, the light turns blue but the software says it cannot connect, any idea's?
V1 or V2 bridge ?
V2 Esc original, or V2 Esc with updated board ?
RedBullFiXX is offline  
Old 06-24-2013, 11:27 AM
  #349  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quick question for all the braniacs out their. Just picked up a SXX V2 (Actually a Nosram Pearl Evo V2) which was repaired by the distributor with the upgrade logic board being fitted. The esc sets up fine, stores all settings on 2S but when I connect it to a 1S Lipo the orange light comes on and the motor turns at a slow speed. This is after turning off the lipo protection when the 2S was still attached. As their is no mention of orange light only on the troubleshooting guide could someone point out the problem?

Tried setting it up on 1S only, it apparently establishes the endpoints but after the setup is complete their is nothing, enter the mode setup and switch off the voltage cut off and still nothing.
Conrad is offline  
Old 06-24-2013, 11:46 AM
  #350  
R/C Tech Elite Member
 
JayL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 3,111
Default

Originally Posted by RedBullFiXX
V1 or V2 bridge ?
V2 Esc original, or V2 Esc with updated board ?
V1 bridge

V2 new updated board


I am going to guess that I need the v2 bridge, yes?
JayL is offline  
Old 06-24-2013, 11:52 AM
  #351  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (34)
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Conrad
Quick question for all the braniacs out their. Just picked up a SXX V2 (Actually a Nosram Pearl Evo V2) which was repaired by the distributor with the upgrade logic board being fitted. The esc sets up fine, stores all settings on 2S but when I connect it to a 1S Lipo the orange light comes on and the motor turns at a slow speed. This is after turning off the lipo protection when the 2S was still attached. As their is no mention of orange light only on the troubleshooting guide could someone point out the problem?

Tried setting it up on 1S only, it apparently establishes the endpoints but after the setup is complete their is nothing, enter the mode setup and switch off the voltage cut off and still nothing.
Depending on your setup, a voltage booster, or reciever pack may be required with the V2 board, 1s is no longer supported
Allthough, there are a few of us that have successfully run this in 1s without any booster or rec pack
Originally Posted by JayL
V1 bridge

V2 new updated board


I am going to guess that I need the v2 bridge, yes?
Yes, the new upgrade mod+stock board requires v2 bridge
RedBullFiXX is offline  
Old 06-24-2013, 02:04 PM
  #352  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RedBullFiXX
Depending on your setup, a voltage booster, or reciever pack may be required with the V2 board, 1s is no longer supported
Allthough, there are a few of us that have successfully run this in 1s without any booster or rec pack
Does that apply to all V2 speed controllers or just the V2's with the upgrade board?
Conrad is offline  
Old 06-24-2013, 02:11 PM
  #353  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (34)
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Conrad
Does that apply to all V2 speed controllers or just the V2's with the upgrade board?
Just with the Mod+Stock upgrade board

Original V2 did support 1s before upgrade
RedBullFiXX is offline  
Old 06-25-2013, 06:55 AM
  #354  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the clarification.
Conrad is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.