Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS ESC sensored >

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Reply

Old 06-30-2010, 08:50 AM
  #15331  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
JCarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dayton,OH
Posts: 1,252
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ASM View Post
I'm new to this ESC....can someone explain a little more in depth about this trick. Is it legit and should I be running it? Thanks in advance.
Yes it is legit. What it is on radios the end point will wander a little and teh esc will not see full speed. What you are doing is setting the end point on the radio down and calibrating the esc and then turning the end point past were it was calibrated so it will for sure see full throttle. If you have a problem with turbo working then not working, this is almost always the solution.
JCarr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 10:23 AM
  #15332  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,182
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by CarlosG. View Post
Just out of curiosity sake, did he check his batteries? I was out their at that race saturday and it was hot. One of the cells in the battieries could of gone flat as well.
I changed the battery twice and put a new sensor wire on. I also recalabated the radio.

The car runs perfect just no turbo or boost but when I hook it up to my laptop it shows turbo and boost. He said he did get in a bad wreck and after that it was flat on power. I will try the cap and if it doesn't help I will send it in for a check up.

Thanks guys.
Joe Maxey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 11:02 AM
  #15333  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 233
Default

Originally Posted by Joe Maxey View Post
I changed the battery twice and put a new sensor wire on. I also recalabated the radio.

The car runs perfect just no turbo or boost but when I hook it up to my laptop it shows turbo and boost. He said he did get in a bad wreck and after that it was flat on power. I will try the cap and if it doesn't help I will send it in for a check up.

Thanks guys.
2 more things you can try:

1. Double check you are using 'sensored mode'.

2. Load a previous (v200) firmware and see if turbo/boost is working. Then reload v203 and see if that works.

Good luck.
hardmankam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 11:05 AM
  #15334  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 233
Default

Originally Posted by Yazid_TA05-IFS View Post
HI MJC,

Did you manage to solve the Team power on Tekin ESC problem? I've the same problem with yours. My Team Power motor working well on my Sphere TC but having some kind of sensor problem on my Tekin.
Using Team Powers 11.5 with RsPro... no problem at all.
hardmankam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 11:30 AM
  #15335  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 815
Default

Originally Posted by Yazid_TA05-IFS View Post
just wonder why it cannot match with this brand... any body from this thread having the same problem with this motor brand and know the solution?
Yazid,

Just sent you a PM.
Crashby is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 12:11 PM
  #15336  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,182
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by hardmankam View Post
2 more things you can try:

1. Double check you are using 'sensored mode'.

2. Load a previous (v200) firmware and see if turbo/boost is working. Then reload v203 and see if that works.

Good luck.
I did in stall v200 and it did not have turbo. I then reinstall v203 set all the settings back to my race set up and still the same problem.

Thanks for all the help guys but I can't come up with anything else so I will send it off tomorrow for a check up.
Joe Maxey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 12:36 PM
  #15337  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
Chris08527's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 732
Posts: 2,156
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Just had great customer service from team tekin
Thanks!!!
Chris08527 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 12:46 PM
  #15338  
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,098
Default

Originally Posted by hardmankam View Post
Using Team Powers 11.5 with RsPro... no problem at all.
I had the same issue with my TP motor too. Worked fine with my other esc,s not the RS. Other motors worked fine with the RS. It's a sensor sensitivity issue I believe...
cyanyde is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 12:49 PM
  #15339  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 815
Default

Originally Posted by cyanyde View Post
I had the same issue with my TP motor too. Worked fine with my other esc,s not the RS. Other motors worked fine with the RS. It's a sensor sensitivity issue I believe...
What color is the sensor board in your Team Powers motor?
Crashby is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 01:16 PM
  #15340  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Just been informed that the earlier motors didnt have an advanced timing board and didn't support the new gen speedos

if the end bell is engraved then it will work fine

cheeRS Phil
sidecarphil1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 01:39 PM
  #15341  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 815
Default

Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
Just been informed that the earlier motors didnt have an advanced timing board and didn't support the new gen speedos

if the end bell is engraved then it will work fine

cheeRS Phil
If you Team Powers motor have a green colored circuit board, then it is one of the earlier versions and will not work well with a Tekin. As of January, 2010, all Team Powers motors have the upgraded circuit board andares black in color and we are having great success with these motors when used with a Tekin.
Crashby is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 03:04 PM
  #15342  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default



here ya go fellas
sidecarphil1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 03:22 PM
  #15343  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
Default =

Hi Guys the Early team powers 10.5 and 13.5 do not work with the Tekkin esc. This has now being fixed by TP and you can identify the later motors by the fact the end bell is engraved.

Phil has kindly posted a picture of my car above..

I run a team powers on my T3 10.5 Version with NO issues.

I have also run it with a NOVAK GTB, LRP SPX, LRP Sphere with no issues.
AndyBird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 03:28 PM
  #15344  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Just out of intrest guys what timing and FDR are you guys running with the tekkin and team powers for ..

Indoor Small Track
Indoor Large Track

Any feedback gratefully accepted.
AndyBird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 08:01 PM
  #15345  
Tech Master
 
Yazid_TA05-IFS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Penang
Posts: 1,988
Default

Originally Posted by Crashby View Post
If you Team Powers motor have a green colored circuit board, then it is one of the earlier versions and will not work well with a Tekin. As of January, 2010, all Team Powers motors have the upgraded circuit board andares black in color and we are having great success with these motors when used with a Tekin.
I've mine with green colour sensor board.
Yazid_TA05-IFS is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service