R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-30-2010, 08:50 AM   #15331
Tech Master
 
JCarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dayton,OH
Posts: 1,244
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASM View Post
I'm new to this ESC....can someone explain a little more in depth about this trick. Is it legit and should I be running it? Thanks in advance.
Yes it is legit. What it is on radios the end point will wander a little and teh esc will not see full speed. What you are doing is setting the end point on the radio down and calibrating the esc and then turning the end point past were it was calibrated so it will for sure see full throttle. If you have a problem with turbo working then not working, this is almost always the solution.
__________________
Gorilla Size Racing

R10 USGT, TRF416 USGT, DB10R, TA05R VTA, R40, RS4 3SS, RS4 super, Savage, Hellfire.

Youthful enthusiasm only rules until old age and common sense exert themselves
JCarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 10:23 AM   #15332
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,158
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarlosG. View Post
Just out of curiosity sake, did he check his batteries? I was out their at that race saturday and it was hot. One of the cells in the battieries could of gone flat as well.
I changed the battery twice and put a new sensor wire on. I also recalabated the radio.

The car runs perfect just no turbo or boost but when I hook it up to my laptop it shows turbo and boost. He said he did get in a bad wreck and after that it was flat on power. I will try the cap and if it doesn't help I will send it in for a check up.

Thanks guys.
__________________
https://www.gofundme.com/ncontrol
Joe Maxey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 11:02 AM   #15333
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Maxey View Post
I changed the battery twice and put a new sensor wire on. I also recalabated the radio.

The car runs perfect just no turbo or boost but when I hook it up to my laptop it shows turbo and boost. He said he did get in a bad wreck and after that it was flat on power. I will try the cap and if it doesn't help I will send it in for a check up.

Thanks guys.
2 more things you can try:

1. Double check you are using 'sensored mode'.

2. Load a previous (v200) firmware and see if turbo/boost is working. Then reload v203 and see if that works.

Good luck.
hardmankam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 11:05 AM   #15334
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yazid_TA05-IFS View Post
HI MJC,

Did you manage to solve the Team power on Tekin ESC problem? I've the same problem with yours. My Team Power motor working well on my Sphere TC but having some kind of sensor problem on my Tekin.
Using Team Powers 11.5 with RsPro... no problem at all.
hardmankam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 11:30 AM   #15335
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yazid_TA05-IFS View Post
just wonder why it cannot match with this brand... any body from this thread having the same problem with this motor brand and know the solution?
Yazid,

Just sent you a PM.
Crashby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 12:11 PM   #15336
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,158
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hardmankam View Post
2 more things you can try:

1. Double check you are using 'sensored mode'.

2. Load a previous (v200) firmware and see if turbo/boost is working. Then reload v203 and see if that works.

Good luck.
I did in stall v200 and it did not have turbo. I then reinstall v203 set all the settings back to my race set up and still the same problem.

Thanks for all the help guys but I can't come up with anything else so I will send it off tomorrow for a check up.
__________________
https://www.gofundme.com/ncontrol
Joe Maxey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 12:36 PM   #15337
Tech Elite
 
Chris08527's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 732
Posts: 2,154
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Just had great customer service from team tekin
Thanks!!!
__________________
"Hello How 'bout that ride in? I guess thats why they call it Sin City." Alan Garner~"I play the drums, I'm good as hell" Richie Rich
Chris08527 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 12:46 PM   #15338
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,037
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hardmankam View Post
Using Team Powers 11.5 with RsPro... no problem at all.
I had the same issue with my TP motor too. Worked fine with my other esc,s not the RS. Other motors worked fine with the RS. It's a sensor sensitivity issue I believe...
__________________
/Adrian.

RC FB Pages Subscribed:
facebook.com/EPBuggy
facebook.com/AllStarChampionship
cyanyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 12:49 PM   #15339
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyanyde View Post
I had the same issue with my TP motor too. Worked fine with my other esc,s not the RS. Other motors worked fine with the RS. It's a sensor sensitivity issue I believe...
What color is the sensor board in your Team Powers motor?
Crashby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 01:16 PM   #15340
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Just been informed that the earlier motors didnt have an advanced timing board and didn't support the new gen speedos

if the end bell is engraved then it will work fine

cheeRS Phil
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 01:39 PM   #15341
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
Just been informed that the earlier motors didnt have an advanced timing board and didn't support the new gen speedos

if the end bell is engraved then it will work fine

cheeRS Phil
If you Team Powers motor have a green colored circuit board, then it is one of the earlier versions and will not work well with a Tekin. As of January, 2010, all Team Powers motors have the upgraded circuit board andares black in color and we are having great success with these motors when used with a Tekin.
Crashby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 03:04 PM   #15342
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default



here ya go fellas
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 03:22 PM   #15343
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
Default =

Hi Guys the Early team powers 10.5 and 13.5 do not work with the Tekkin esc. This has now being fixed by TP and you can identify the later motors by the fact the end bell is engraved.

Phil has kindly posted a picture of my car above..

I run a team powers on my T3 10.5 Version with NO issues.

I have also run it with a NOVAK GTB, LRP SPX, LRP Sphere with no issues.
__________________
Andy Bird
Race Opt MST T^2 , RGT PRO G2 , Xray T4, Xray X10 2015, XB4
Team Driver (Team Powers HK), RaceOpt , RCHalt
Team Driver (Team Powers UK)
RcDisco Team Driver
AndyBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 03:28 PM   #15344
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Just out of intrest guys what timing and FDR are you guys running with the tekkin and team powers for ..

Indoor Small Track
Indoor Large Track

Any feedback gratefully accepted.
__________________
Andy Bird
Race Opt MST T^2 , RGT PRO G2 , Xray T4, Xray X10 2015, XB4
Team Driver (Team Powers HK), RaceOpt , RCHalt
Team Driver (Team Powers UK)
RcDisco Team Driver
AndyBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 08:01 PM   #15345
Tech Master
 
Yazid_TA05-IFS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Penang
Posts: 1,988
Send a message via Yahoo to Yazid_TA05-IFS Send a message via Skype™ to Yazid_TA05-IFS
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crashby View Post
If you Team Powers motor have a green colored circuit board, then it is one of the earlier versions and will not work well with a Tekin. As of January, 2010, all Team Powers motors have the upgraded circuit board andares black in color and we are having great success with these motors when used with a Tekin.
I've mine with green colour sensor board.
Yazid_TA05-IFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:05 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net