Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Tekin Hotwire 3.0 Bluetooth Thread >

Tekin Hotwire 3.0 Bluetooth Thread

Like Tree11Likes

Tekin Hotwire 3.0 Bluetooth Thread

Reply

Old 12-03-2018, 05:40 PM
  #61  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 368
Default Active brake, default is on!

It seems that Active Brake is a slider bar with values but no Off in the PC program. But on the iPhone app its actually an on/off toggle button. I recently upgraded all my esc's and set the parameters with the PC. With Active Brake set to Zero. After four missable qualifying rounds with my 4wd truck nose diving and doing cart wheels every time I tried to coast over a small double I'd thought I better check and make sure I don't have any drag brake. So then on my phone I saw the toggle to just turn active brake off. I did that and my problems went away. I looked like I new what I was doing again. Maybe I missed something but you might want to double check active brake with bluetooth.
Roken is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 09:51 PM
  #62  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,911
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Roken View Post
It seems that Active Brake is a slider bar with values but no Off in the PC program. But on the iPhone app its actually an on/off toggle button. I recently upgraded all my esc's and set the parameters with the PC. With Active Brake set to Zero. After four missable qualifying rounds with my 4wd truck nose diving and doing cart wheels every time I tried to coast over a small double I'd thought I better check and make sure I don't have any drag brake. So then on my phone I saw the toggle to just turn active brake off. I did that and my problems went away. I looked like I new what I was doing again. Maybe I missed something but you might want to double check active brake with bluetooth.
It sounds like you have two settings confused:

Active Drag Brake vs Active Brake

Active Drag Brake applies your drag brake setting/value in proportion to your release of the throttle; if you lift 10% it gives you 10% drag brake value.

Active Brake is a brake "multiplier" if you will. At 0 nothing is added, at 1 if you "stab" or panic brake additional brake force is provided. If you roll into the brakes, this is negated.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 06:37 PM
  #63  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 368
Default

Yes it was active drag, worked like a parking brake.
Roken is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 01:48 PM
  #64  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,911
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Roken View Post
Yes it was active drag, worked like a parking brake.
Not quite. Active brake is not drag brake.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 02:05 PM
  #65  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 103
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Trying to setup new Hotwire with RSX Pro and bluetooth and getting errors. I have connected the Hotwire to the computer and updated it. I downloaded the iPhone app today.

When I try to bind the Hotwire plugged into the new rsx pro, I get the following error message, "UNKNOWN CONTAINS VERSION 272...Speed control contains firmware incompatible with this version of the Hotwire App, download the newest HotWire App form the App Store."

I erased app I had on phone and redownloaded it and still get this message.

Any ideas?
RCMD is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 02:54 PM
  #66  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,911
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RCMD View Post
Trying to setup new Hotwire with RSX Pro and bluetooth and getting errors. I have connected the Hotwire to the computer and updated it. I downloaded the iPhone app today.

When I try to bind the Hotwire plugged into the new rsx pro, I get the following error message, "UNKNOWN CONTAINS VERSION 272...Speed control contains firmware incompatible with this version of the Hotwire App, download the newest HotWire App form the App Store."

I erased app I had on phone and redownloaded it and still get this message.

Any ideas?
Apple has a hold on the latest app update unfortunately. There are often security updates/requirements that must be met and often take additional time for approval. The update will correct the issue.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 04:16 PM
  #67  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: north-west Indiana
Posts: 957
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Is it possible to add the ability to download data logs to your phone?
trilerian is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 09:31 PM
  #68  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,911
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by trilerian View Post
Is it possible to add the ability to download data logs to your phone?
You can review the data logs but exporting them to the phones can be an issue since there are so many variants. Technically however it's possible.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 08:02 PM
  #69  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 212
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Having a bit of a problem with the Bluetooth functionality.

I have two RS Gen2's, one SPEC one non-SPEC. Both are at version 272 and the Hotwire says version 3013 (IIRC). I can connect to the non-SPEC via Bluetooth just fine. It was on version 258 and it worked, and on 272 it works as well. The SPEC version doesn't work when connecting via Bluetooth. It fails when it says it's reading the ESC. Also, inside the app, it does suggest there is an update for Hotwire but it fails every time I try to apply it (and I don't see an option to update Hotwire via the PC app).

I've tried using my phone and tablet for Bluetooth with both of them having the same issue. I can connect to them via a laptop (work laptop) which I did use to see if the ESC's needed updates, but I would rather be able to use my phone if possible. Any suggestions would be great.
Mahjik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2019, 03:42 PM
  #70  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,911
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Mahjik View Post
Having a bit of a problem with the Bluetooth functionality.

I have two RS Gen2's, one SPEC one non-SPEC. Both are at version 272 and the Hotwire says version 3013 (IIRC). I can connect to the non-SPEC via Bluetooth just fine. It was on version 258 and it worked, and on 272 it works as well. The SPEC version doesn't work when connecting via Bluetooth. It fails when it says it's reading the ESC. Also, inside the app, it does suggest there is an update for Hotwire but it fails every time I try to apply it (and I don't see an option to update Hotwire via the PC app).

I've tried using my phone and tablet for Bluetooth with both of them having the same issue. I can connect to them via a laptop (work laptop) which I did use to see if the ESC's needed updates, but I would rather be able to use my phone if possible. Any suggestions would be great.
When hooked up to a PC does your Hotwire software offer an update for your Hotwire? What radio system are you using?
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2019, 05:22 PM
  #71  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 212
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
When hooked up to a PC does your Hotwire software offer an update for your Hotwire?
It did not and I couldn't see anywhere in the software to manually do an update for the Hotwire (only the option to update the ESC).

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
What radio system are you using?
Spektrum DX5R
Mahjik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2019, 07:20 PM
  #72  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (6)
 
lowspark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 417
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Mahjik View Post
Having a bit of a problem with the Bluetooth functionality.
I've tried using my phone and tablet for Bluetooth with both of them having the same issue. I can connect to them via a laptop (work laptop) which I did use to see if the ESC's needed updates, but I would rather be able to use my phone if possible. Any suggestions would be great.
Close all of the apps on your phone and then reboot the phone... (make sure to close the open apps !!)
Got .50 cents says that'll fix your problem.
lowspark is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 06:22 AM
  #73  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 212
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lowspark View Post
Close all of the apps on your phone and then reboot the phone... (make sure to close the open apps !!)
Got .50 cents says that'll fix your problem.
Just keep in mind that it works fine with one ESC, but not the other (and two completely separate mobile devices have the same result). I will give it go this afternoon as anyone who takes the time to respond online, I'd like to try their suggestions (as long as they are reasonable). Thanks!
Mahjik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 05:18 PM
  #74  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 212
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lowspark View Post
Close all of the apps on your phone and then reboot the phone... (make sure to close the open apps !!)
Got .50 cents says that'll fix your problem.
Originally Posted by Mahjik View Post
Just keep in mind that it works fine with one ESC, but not the other (and two completely separate mobile devices have the same result). I will give it go this afternoon as anyone who takes the time to respond online, I'd like to try their suggestions (as long as they are reasonable). Thanks!

Same issue. Fails when it's reading one of the two ESC's.
Mahjik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 09:18 PM
  #75  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (6)
 
lowspark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 417
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I owe you .50 cents....

It worked for me a week or so ago when I was trying to bind mine... kept giving me the error message, closed all the apps on my phone and rebooted...
lowspark is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service