Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Tekin Hotwire 3.0 Bluetooth Thread >

Tekin Hotwire 3.0 Bluetooth Thread

Like Tree11Likes

Tekin Hotwire 3.0 Bluetooth Thread

Reply

Old 07-11-2017, 05:41 PM
  #16  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Florida
Posts: 191
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Randy,there are no devices listed.it says paired Hotwire devices.

Last edited by ba4ma; 07-11-2017 at 06:04 PM.
ba4ma is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 05:16 AM
  #17  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Florida
Posts: 191
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Well,managed to get it to bind last night.when I push connect,a pop up comes up that says connect esc with a button on left that says demo or button on the right that says ok.i mash ok and then connect and go through the adjustment only for it to say settings not saved.
ba4ma is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 09:40 AM
  #18  
AMZ
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
AMZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 442
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I used mine last night for the first time.

Very easy to figure out, so simple.

Good work Tekin.
AMZ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 11:03 AM
  #19  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,911
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ba4ma View Post
Well,managed to get it to bind last night.when I push connect,a pop up comes up that says connect esc with a button on left that says demo or button on the right that says ok.i mash ok and then connect and go through the adjustment only for it to say settings not saved.
Make sure you're battery is charged and not near LVC.

I'd like to know what ESC you're hooked up to, what software version you're on, etc.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 12:05 PM
  #20  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 120
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I've spent two nights trying to get my 3.0 to work with no luck. Same issues as Ba4ma above using Samsung Note 4, RSX w 258 firmware, Very frustrating!!!!
Wassmer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 05:32 PM
  #21  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Florida
Posts: 191
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Randy,I updated my esc to the new software,but I'm not sure it updated.When I open the app from my laptop and go into the settings I think it says v250.After playing with it a little more tonight,I used another laptop and updated to the v258 software and it started working.

Last edited by ba4ma; 07-12-2017 at 07:13 PM.
ba4ma is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 05:29 PM
  #22  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 120
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Well I got mine to work tonite w one car.
I need to play around on multiple cars and how to save settings by name? Anxious to practice & try different settings and see how car reacts accordingly quickly.
Wassmer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 09:17 AM
  #23  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,911
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Guys, if you're having an issue where your device won't stay paired please try this:

Pair the device. Once the Blue LED is solid swipe the app right, click bind and find the list of devices. Rename the device to whatever you like, press done.

Re test.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 09:18 AM
  #24  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,911
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ba4ma View Post
Randy,I updated my esc to the new software,but I'm not sure it updated.When I open the app from my laptop and go into the settings I think it says v250.After playing with it a little more tonight,I used another laptop and updated to the v258 software and it started working.
Yeah the ESC's need to be on v258. The app will generally require the latest software version to work and will generally notify you with a pop up if it's not if it's close, say v255.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 12:58 PM
  #25  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (30)
 
Teufel Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sparks Nv.
Posts: 2,214
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Got home from work and saw my Hotwire3 app had an update,
Couple bugs were identified and corrected with the new update. Cudos to Tekin for getting on it and fixing the bugs. I think that will likely help a few people out for sure
Teufel Racing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 06:34 PM
  #26  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: buffalo ny
Posts: 37
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Binding with dx6r

Anyone tried to bind it with a dx6r yet...... I can't bind it!!!
sdesotell123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 07:13 AM
  #27  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (18)
 
yzracer758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tekin HQ
Posts: 3,030
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sdesotell123 View Post
Anyone tried to bind it with a dx6r yet...... I can't bind it!!!
We have a couple DX6r's here in house that we use and yes, the HW 3.0 will bind and connect to the radio. Make sure you have the latest Hotwire software for the radio and make sure the ESC your using has version V258 in it as well.
yzracer758 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 08:41 AM
  #28  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,549
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sdesotell123 View Post
Anyone tried to bind it with a dx6r yet...... I can't bind it!!!
If you have one of the very early DX6R's, you may experience this issue. The first DX6R's had Bluetooth but not BLE drivers which is a different subset of the whole Bluetooth setup. We added BLE drivers as well along the way. We are talking about different ways folks can add in these drivers themselves but do not have this resolved at this time. So, if you are looking to have this update done, at this time, you would need to send your radio in. This update takes fairly extensive android knowledge.
hacker07 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2017, 09:22 PM
  #29  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1
Default

Are you susposed to have your Tx turned on as well as the esc?
goatz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 09:17 AM
  #30  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,911
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

If you're using a Futaba or Hitec radio you will need to have your radio on. Both systems hold down the signal line of the ESC preventing it from talking to the HW3.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service