Like Tree65Likes

Tekin Rx8 Gen3 Thread

Reply

Old 07-25-2019, 06:58 AM
  #316  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (154)
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,614
Trader Rating: 154 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by savage24x View Post
So after about a year with my RX8 GEN3 and T8 G3, it started running in reverse one day. Radio settings have not changed whatsoever. Motor wiring has not changed. Any ideas?

I bet I put the diffs in backwards. Wow. I need a beer!!
I don't know... last time I had trouble doing a rebuild on my car was because I had a beer.
savage24x likes this.
Krio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 04:59 PM
  #317  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (29)
 
Mikeand22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 414
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Anyone having issues with getting V276 for the Gen3 stuff through the apple store? Tekin website has a link to click but the last time the app was updated was a year ago. Thanks for the help.
Mikeand22 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 08:38 PM
  #318  
Tech Master
iTrader: (47)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,527
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

I asked this question in the Gen2 thread but you Gen3 guys might be able to help.

"Just brought a RC8B3e that came with a Gen2 RX8.

Question is about the cooling fan. It starts when you power it up but after about 5 seconds it shuts down, normal?

Most other ESC's I've used the fan just runs start to stop but does this start and stop as needed?

I haven't actually run the buggy yet to see what the fan does over the run, thought I'd check before hand."
Craig1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 06:18 AM
  #319  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (154)
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,614
Trader Rating: 154 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Craig1 View Post
I asked this question in the Gen2 thread but you Gen3 guys might be able to help.

"Just brought a RC8B3e that came with a Gen2 RX8.

Question is about the cooling fan. It starts when you power it up but after about 5 seconds it shuts down, normal?

Most other ESC's I've used the fan just runs start to stop but does this start and stop as needed?

I haven't actually run the buggy yet to see what the fan does over the run, thought I'd check before hand."
Totally normal. It's a fan check feature so you know the fan works and then it turns on when the ESC reaches 140 degrees or so. Using hotwire, you can change the fan settings to be always on if you'd like.

Originally Posted by Mikeand22 View Post
Anyone having issues with getting V276 for the Gen3 stuff through the apple store? Tekin website has a link to click but the last time the app was updated was a year ago. Thanks for the help.
The iOS version was just recently sent to the team for testing. I'm not sure how long it will take until it turns up in the App Store, but my guess would be 2-4 weeks.
Krio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 09:55 AM
  #320  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
Default

I am experiencing something very annoying. After a runs down the straight, full throttle as I apply quick hard brake and then pushes throttle again the ESC brakes as I pull the throttle lever making it very difficult to take corners after a high speed straight. What setting am I missing out on? It almost locks up! Very heavy brake.
I am running tekin rx8 gen3 with tekin 2050 gen 3 motor. No sensor wiring. This stuff is the best I have tried out of any castle, Orion, or hobbywing combo have tried yet. Too bad I had to import this to Sweden. Or lucky me, cause this gives me a big advantage on my races. ��
Sundling is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 11:40 AM
  #321  
Tech Elite
 
morgoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,662
Default

Originally Posted by Sundling View Post
I am experiencing something very annoying. After a runs down the straight, full throttle as I apply quick hard brake and then pushes throttle again the ESC brakes as I pull the throttle lever making it very difficult to take corners after a high speed straight. What setting am I missing out on? It almost locks up! Very heavy brake.
I am running tekin rx8 gen3 with tekin 2050 gen 3 motor. No sensor wiring. This stuff is the best I have tried out of any castle, Orion, or hobbywing combo have tried yet. Too bad I had to import this to Sweden. Or lucky me, cause this gives me a big advantage on my races. ��
I don't the understand the question fully. Are you saying that the car keeps brake when you're pulling the throttle?

And buy a sensor wire. This motor/esc is even better with the sensor wire installed. I have driven my combo 1 day without sensor cable because it broke and I didn't had a spare. While it worked, the throttle lagged a bit and it was hard to time jumps. With the sensor cable, this is much easier to time.
morgoth is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 11:49 AM
  #322  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (154)
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,614
Trader Rating: 154 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Sundling View Post
I am experiencing something very annoying. After a runs down the straight, full throttle as I apply quick hard brake and then pushes throttle again the ESC brakes as I pull the throttle lever making it very difficult to take corners after a high speed straight. What setting am I missing out on? It almost locks up! Very heavy brake.
I am running tekin rx8 gen3 with tekin 2050 gen 3 motor. No sensor wiring. This stuff is the best I have tried out of any castle, Orion, or hobbywing combo have tried yet. Too bad I had to import this to Sweden. Or lucky me, cause this gives me a big advantage on my races. ��
I agree with Morgoth and recommend using a sensor cable. The only setting I can think of that might make the motor feel like its braking when you get back on the throttle is Active Drag. If you don't have that or Active brakes enabled, I can't think of any settings that would make the motor continue to brake when you get back on the throttle.
Krio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 01:21 PM
  #323  
Tech Elite
 
morgoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,662
Default

I have install the new Hotwire PC application, but I'm not sure how to update the Hotwire device. I can only choose firmware version 272 for my RX8 V3.
I thought 276 should be available by now?
morgoth is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 01:05 PM
  #324  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Madison AL
Posts: 139
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

RV8 Gen3 and Futaba CB700 servo question. I have a couple of these servos and on the box it says no BEC, do I need to turn off the BEC in the esc?
Kev1966 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 01:52 PM
  #325  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (154)
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,614
Trader Rating: 154 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Kev1966 View Post
RV8 Gen3 and Futaba CB700 servo question. I have a couple of these servos and on the box it says no BEC, do I need to turn off the BEC in the esc?
From what I've read on those servos, it is more of a disclaimer than anything. They don't want to be held responsible for damaging the BEC in your speed control The BEC in the RX8 Gen3 is rated at 5.5 amps, which is much higher than the typical BEC. I don't think you need to do anything special to use that servo.
Krio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 01:53 PM
  #326  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (154)
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,614
Trader Rating: 154 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by morgoth View Post
I have install the new Hotwire PC application, but I'm not sure how to update the Hotwire device. I can only choose firmware version 272 for my RX8 V3.
I thought 276 should be available by now?
The hotwire should update on it's own when you connect it. I would recommend completely un-installing your current version of Hotwire and try a fresh download and installation to see if that helps.
Krio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 12:26 PM
  #327  
Tech Elite
 
morgoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,662
Default

Originally Posted by Krio View Post
The hotwire should update on it's own when you connect it. I would recommend completely un-installing your current version of Hotwire and try a fresh download and installation to see if that helps.
Nvm, I should sleep a bit more. I saw only V276 and not V272 as I thought first.
Everything is OK now!

But the iOS app is a bit buggy now It doesn't preload the values anymore in the overview screens and when I try to make an adjustment, my current value is a bit off screen and it's not very clear. I'm using and iPhone XS Max. Not sure if other phones have it as well?
morgoth is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 12:51 PM
  #328  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (154)
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,614
Trader Rating: 154 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by morgoth View Post
Nvm, I should sleep a bit more. I saw only V276 and not V272 as I thought first.
Everything is OK now!

But the iOS app is a bit buggy now It doesn't preload the values anymore in the overview screens and when I try to make an adjustment, my current value is a bit off screen and it's not very clear. I'm using and iPhone XS Max. Not sure if other phones have it as well?
I'm always in favor of more sleep. Work and kids always get in the way of my naps.

A fresh version of the iOS app should be out very soon. Hopefully this fixes those glitches?
Krio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 03:40 PM
  #329  
Tech Elite
 
morgoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,662
Default

Originally Posted by Krio View Post
I'm always in favor of more sleep. Work and kids always get in the way of my naps.

A fresh version of the iOS app should be out very soon. Hopefully this fixes those glitches?
This issue occurs in the iOS app that was updated a few hours ago. Or is there already another version on the way?
morgoth is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 03:59 PM
  #330  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (154)
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,614
Trader Rating: 154 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by morgoth View Post

This issue occurs in the iOS app that was updated a few hours ago. Or is there already another version on the way?
Nope. I didn't realize it finally was released. I would take some screen shots or video and send it to Tekin to help fix any bugs you experience.
Krio is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service