Like Tree63Likes

Tekin Rx8 Gen3 Thread

Reply

Old 05-03-2019, 08:02 AM
  #301  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (154)
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,581
Trader Rating: 154 (99%+)
Default

Tekin won't add autodetect because a dead 4s lipo (12-13V volts) looks alike a charged 3s pack (12.6 volts). That's just a liability they don't want to accept. The overlap is even worse with 5 and 6s packs. Auto voltage is definitely convenient for free running with various packs, but since Tekin's target market is racing, the vehicle it is in will rarely see a different voltage. Even then, you can change the voltage cutoff with the buttons right on the esc very quickly.
Randy_Pike likes this.
Krio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 08:21 AM
  #302  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (154)
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,581
Trader Rating: 154 (99%+)
Default

The KV limitations are for specific motor sizes. If you are running a short course size motor, you can definitely run a higher KV rating than a Truggy/8th scale size motor. Used to be easy to say "9 turn motor limit" when RC motors were all the same size. Now they are all over the place and their current demands are as well. Just a KV doesn't tell you the whole story about the esc being capable of handling it.
Krio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 10:12 AM
  #303  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
Big Will's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 657
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I had an issue with my esc this week. After hard breaking it would be dead for a split second. It wouldn't give me throttle till I was at half or more making it extremely hard to drive. Has any of you ever experience this?
Big Will is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 08:19 PM
  #304  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: northern Indiana southern Michigan all depends on the day.
Posts: 152
Default

Originally Posted by Big Will View Post
I had an issue with my esc this week. After hard breaking it would be dead for a split second. It wouldn't give me throttle till I was at half or more making it extremely hard to drive. Has any of you ever experience this?
i had a simler issue were i lost 2 wires on my sencor wire. it was a real head tuner. pulled it off the track looked close. and sure enoff.
killer rock is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 09:40 AM
  #305  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,911
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Big Will View Post
I had an issue with my esc this week. After hard breaking it would be dead for a split second. It wouldn't give me throttle till I was at half or more making it extremely hard to drive. Has any of you ever experience this?
Check your sensor harness first to assure the sensors are reporting back to the ESC. What radio system?
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 06:42 AM
  #306  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
Big Will's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 657
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Check your sensor harness first to assure the sensors are reporting back to the ESC. What radio system?
MT-44
Big Will is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 06:43 AM
  #307  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
Big Will's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 657
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I friend that works in the hobby shop here said to check the sensor wire as well. I'm going to do that and put it on Hotwire. I just dont know what to be looking for.
Big Will is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 06:04 PM
  #308  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
platgof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3,357
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I was having a hard time programming an RX8 G3 with an older hot wire. Then I got the 3.0 and problem solved. I didn't want to get the 3.0, but now I am so glad I did as it can eliminate some travel gear now.
platgof is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 05:42 AM
  #309  
Tech Elite
 
UK.hardcore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belgium.
Posts: 2,216
Default

no problem here with an original hotwire.
UK.hardcore is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service