Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Official Tekin RX8 GEN2 ESC Thread >

Official Tekin RX8 GEN2 ESC Thread

Like Tree13Likes

Official Tekin RX8 GEN2 ESC Thread

Reply

Old 05-01-2013, 03:01 PM
  #46  
Tech Master
iTrader: (41)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 1,747
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Pulse_ View Post
then wait for the T8i also
anyone know to expect arrive date of those??? Might as well be the one at the track with all the newest stuff...

Main Priority: have RX8 Gen2 and T8i before the Losi sponsored racer at my track

but of course, they will still laugh at my flysky cause im to cheap to go get a spektrum
Icero is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 03:08 PM
  #47  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
JRapid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

This would come out a month after I just bought a GEN1...

I haven't had any brown out problems with my RX8 even with a Savox, but knowing the GEN2 has a stronger BEC is enough for me to want one.
JRapid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 03:10 PM
  #48  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,911
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

No blue.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 03:16 PM
  #49  
Tech Champion
 
Pulse_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 5,081
Default

Originally Posted by Icero View Post
anyone know to expect arrive date of those??? Might as well be the one at the track with all the newest stuff...

Main Priority: have RX8 Gen2 and T8i before the Losi sponsored racer at my track

but of course, they will still laugh at my flysky cause im to cheap to go get a spektrum
rather go for a used futaba or sanwa then, Spektrum is hummmm well I will say nothing

Randy we need to know more about the mysterious T8 next gen motors
Pulse_ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 03:24 PM
  #50  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (18)
 
yzracer758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tekin HQ
Posts: 3,030
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Nail polish will do the trick on optional color cases.
yzracer758 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 03:26 PM
  #51  
Tech Champion
 
Pulse_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 5,081
Default

Originally Posted by yzracer758 View Post
Nail polish will do the trick on optional color cases.
this is awesome!

could be the buggy from Ronda Drake
Pulse_ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 04:12 PM
  #52  
Team Tekin
Thread Starter
 
TY@TEAMTEKIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tekin
Posts: 2,465
Default

The HotWire port is the same as the fan port, so it's there.

This is far more than a color change, you really have to drive one. It's smoother, the HV BEC is awesome (which can be reset via Factory Reset, this should be done when you sell something anyways) and the port for the HotWire makes it so much faster to make changes.

And don't worry on your handheld programmer, we have something in the works. Patience.
TY@TEAMTEKIN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 06:21 PM
  #53  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (5)
 
fievel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rochester Mi
Posts: 882
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

It appears that the fan is different as well. Will we need to buy a new attachment to plug our Hotwire into the Esc?
fievel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 06:23 PM
  #54  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (18)
 
yzracer758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tekin HQ
Posts: 3,030
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by fievel View Post
It appears that the fan is different as well. Will we need to buy a new attachment to plug our Hotwire into the Esc?
The gen 2 will come with an adapter to plug the hotwire into the external port.
yzracer758 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 06:27 PM
  #55  
Tech Master
iTrader: (60)
 
SavageCanadian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kelowna BC Canada
Posts: 1,796
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

What will it cost a trade in a gen1 for a gen2?
SavageCanadian is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 06:49 PM
  #56  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (83)
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17,310
Trader Rating: 83 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SavageCanadian View Post
What will it cost a trade in a gen1 for a gen2?
first you sell the old one on rctech, then you buy the gen2. that is how the program works
Wildcat1971 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 07:08 PM
  #57  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (313)
 
k1ller rc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4,206
Trader Rating: 313 (100%+)
Default

im still waiting to see a release date..
k1ller rc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 09:15 PM
  #58  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (42)
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: canyon country ca
Posts: 887
Trader Rating: 42 (98%+)
Default

Any ETA? mine is pre-ordered. i have a new extra one that is going for sale
cobra408 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 09:30 PM
  #59  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: houston
Posts: 60
Default

Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
The HotWire port is the same as the fan port, so it's there.

This is far more than a color change, you really have to drive one. It's smoother, the HV BEC is awesome (which can be reset via Factory Reset, this should be done when you sell something anyways) and the port for the HotWire makes it so much faster to make changes.

And don't worry on your handheld programmer, we have something in the works. Patience.
now that is what i like to hear
bbond919 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 09:57 PM
  #60  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (129)
 
RC*PHREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4,853
Trader Rating: 129 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by [email protected]EKIN View Post
The HotWire port is the same as the fan port, so it's there.

This is far more than a color change, you really have to drive one. It's smoother, the HV BEC is awesome (which can be reset via Factory Reset, this should be done when you sell something anyways) and the port for the HotWire makes it so much faster to make changes.

And don't worry on your handheld programmer, we have something in the works. Patience.
i would think a program card is not in the works. i would also think some other type of programming wouldn't be in the works. all we've been told for the last few years by tekin guys is that program cards and wifi-type stuff are unnecessary. it's all (or mostly) programmable with the one button on the esc.
RC*PHREAK is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service