Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
The Speed Passion Thread >

The Speed Passion Thread

Like Tree47Likes

The Speed Passion Thread

Reply

Old 01-07-2010, 03:14 PM
  #1651  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: RVA
Posts: 455
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Drillit View Post
Hi Tim, I run indoor low to really good traction carpet. For 1s 17.5 I run 312 at 89-92mm have had it as high as 98, all it did was slow down a little and got up to 130-140f temps.
programmer set-up: 2.0 (LCD)
1 RM forward only
2 DBF 3-4 (10-20%)or to your liking if you use some
3 LV 1 none
4 DRRS 9 (IX)
5 BF 4 (100%)
6 RF 4 (100%) Adam mentioned max on these many pages back in the thread
7 IBF 1 (drag brake force)
8 NR 2 (9%)
9 "ATMS" timing 8 (26.25*)
10 O-Heat Protection 1 (enable)

car set-up = can-O-worms? 12th Scale thread and your chassis threads ASC, CRC, Speed Merchant etc.
Tires- what are the locals using?
chassis? you know the old t-bar vs. link routine.
pics of my 12L4 are in the 12th 1s wiring thread, it's a little different

Good Luck laying down the foam
Mark
Thanks Mark, car setup is good we're running 10.5 1s right now. I plan to run 17.5 at the nats, so going to change over and start testing.
Tim
got2bqik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 04:17 PM
  #1652  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 546
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by The Hawaiian View Post
if u don't figure it out I'll help u Sunday...

has anyone tried the new software yet?? Adam says it should be up to par with the other "fast" speedo out there

I hope to try it in 17.5 Sunday @ Adrenaline raceway
Thank you. I'm going to definently try to be there sunday. Does anyone else know?? Please help. Just confused about the whole connectors thing.
Thanks
Dan
TC4Racer123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 04:21 PM
  #1653  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
kschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kota Kinabalu,Sabah
Posts: 4,598
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dpatterson26 View Post
Thought that was the other guys that did that?
im not that sure mate..i only know they are testing a power stock software recently.....
kschu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 07:48 PM
  #1654  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (251)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 30,590
Trader Rating: 251 (100%+)
Default

Ok, I am having a problem understanding how profiles work on the LCD Programmer.

When I go to setup a seperate profile for software 1107 and software 1110:

- How do I know on the programmer what version of the software is on the ESC?
- How do I know in the USB interface which software the Mode will use?

I guess I am not understanding how to have my "choice" version stay set for the profile versus the "software" version, as stated on the usb interface? So in short, how do I have different software versions like 1107 and 1110 for different profiles on the programmer?
Cain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 08:12 PM
  #1655  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
mr crum's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: tampa florida 813
Posts: 1,591
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cain View Post
Ok, I am having a problem understanding how profiles work on the LCD Programmer.

When I go to setup a seperate profile for software 1107 and software 1110:

- How do I know on the programmer what version of the software is on the ESC?
- How do I know in the USB interface which software the Mode will use?

I guess I am not understanding how to have my "choice" version stay set for the profile versus the "software" version, as stated on the usb interface? So in short, how do I have different software versions like 1107 and 1110 for different profiles on the programmer?
you cant the only way to change software is with laptop the three diffrent modes are for setting not profiles
mr crum is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 08:20 PM
  #1656  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 835
Trader Rating: 8 (90%+)
Default

So who is running the 2.0 with the new software at the Novak race and how is it standing up? I know today was just practice but.........

Last edited by Tha Skinny; 01-08-2010 at 05:20 AM.
Tha Skinny is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 08:21 PM
  #1657  
Tech Master
iTrader: (94)
 
The Hawaiian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: by a lake, FL
Posts: 1,810
Trader Rating: 94 (100%+)
Default

yeah give us the skinny
The Hawaiian is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 11:38 PM
  #1658  
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

Originally Posted by Cain View Post
Ok, I am having a problem understanding how profiles work on the LCD Programmer.

When I go to setup a seperate profile for software 1107 and software 1110:

- How do I know on the programmer what version of the software is on the ESC?
- How do I know in the USB interface which software the Mode will use?

I guess I am not understanding how to have my "choice" version stay set for the profile versus the "software" version, as stated on the usb interface? So in short, how do I have different software versions like 1107 and 1110 for different profiles on the programmer?
In the software you can store 3 different modes/profiles but only for one particular software/firmware used ie: 110 or 107.
The esc software should actually be called firmware to less confuse the guys.
In the pic below the profile/mode tab is where you select between 1 - 3
below that is a name tab that you can change to suit ie track name or label as punch/speed etc in pic below mine is 17.5 class - track is DMCC - Speed is max rpm.
Make setting changes and give profile 1 a name and then save/apply it and repeat for profile 2 and 3. Once done if you use just the lcd, when you switch it on, press the r/p button (2nd one on the right), one of the 3 profiles will come up. press value to toggle between profiles.
If you want to change settings press item ( botton on the left) which takes you into the settings screen.
Hope that helps

razzor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 12:27 AM
  #1659  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 990
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by razzor View Post
In the software you can store 3 different modes/profiles but only for one particular software/firmware used ie: 110 or 107.
The esc software should actually be called firmware to less confuse the guys.
In the pic below the profile/mode tab is where you select between 1 - 3
below that is a name tab that you can change to suit ie track name or label as punch/speed etc in pic below mine is 17.5 class - track is DMCC - Speed is max rpm.
Make setting changes and give profile 1 a name and then save/apply it and repeat for profile 2 and 3. Once done if you use just the lcd, when you switch it on, press the r/p button (2nd one on the right), one of the 3 profiles will come up. press value to toggle between profiles.
If you want to change settings press item ( botton on the left) which takes you into the settings screen.
Hope that helps

Ok, so it is not possible to store like this below?

In mode1: 107 profile
In mode2: 110 profile
In mode3: 323 profile

Only reason i would like to have those three profiles stored in the LCD is that i run both mod and 13.5 with the same esc. If i can't store those different profiles in the LCD, i have to carry my lap top and change the profile every time i switch to mod or 13.5?
Hi-LowBlow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 12:45 AM
  #1660  
Tech Addict
 
Stein Tumert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Norway (Oslo) / Germany (Hamburg)
Posts: 557
Default

Originally Posted by Hi-LowBlow View Post
Ok, so it is not possible to store like this below?

In mode1: 107 profile
In mode2: 110 profile
In mode3: 323 profile

Only reason i would like to have those three profiles stored in the LCD is that i run both mod and 13.5 with the same esc. If i can't store those different profiles in the LCD, i have to carry my lap top and change the profile every time i switch to mod or 13.5?
No, as stated above, you can only load one version of the firmware at one time on to the ESC using PC and the LCD programmer (107 is not a profile as you write, it is a firmware version). In addition you can save 3 setups/profiles (settings like DDRS, Drag Brake Force etc) for one firmware version on the LCD programmer as stated above which you can then use to change setup on the ESC with the LCD programmer (and no PC), but the firmware stays then (i.e. 110 or 107 etc)

...

Last edited by Stein Tumert; 01-08-2010 at 07:26 AM.
Stein Tumert is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 02:14 AM
  #1661  
Tech Adept
 
Redwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 188
Default

I have been struggling to get brakes with my SP GT 2.0 since I bought it, several software updates did not work.

However, with the new stock 1110 software I finally have brakes! Couldn't be happier, and proof somewhat that this software should give better brakes.

Also, it's quick down the straight.

Regards

Neal
Redwood is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 02:33 AM
  #1662  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (18)
 
dfiantii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Arlington, Tx
Posts: 819
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Hi-LowBlow View Post
Ok, so it is not possible to store like this below?

In mode1: 107 profile
In mode2: 110 profile
In mode3: 323 profile

Only reason i would like to have those three profiles stored in the LCD is that i run both mod and 13.5 with the same esc. If i can't store those different profiles in the LCD, i have to carry my lap top and change the profile every time i switch to mod or 13.5?
Either get the laptop or I think it would just be cheaper to have two LCD programmer boxes one for Mod and one for 13.5.
dfiantii is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 03:24 AM
  #1663  
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 737
Default

Originally Posted by dfiantii View Post
Either get the laptop or I think it would just be cheaper to have two LCD programmer boxes one for Mod and one for 13.5.
It doesn't work like this.You can change the speed control's software (or firmware whatever you call it) through the program box but only if both are connected with a pc or laptop the same time.You can't change the speed control's software only with a program box loaded with a different software.With the LCD program box you can change only the speed control setting.
Born2Run is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 06:25 AM
  #1664  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (251)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 30,590
Trader Rating: 251 (100%+)
Default

darn. Oh well I guess then. I was hoping that the programming box would store the different firmware for the ESCs so I could test out 1110 and 1107 at the track as I am on the only one running speed passion.

A question on profiles, are profiles specific to an ESC? so lets say I use 1 LCD Programmer, I can't use the same profile on two different ESCs?

So what is different between 1107 and 1110 from those who have used them?

Also, anyone have stuck pixels on there LCD Programmer? Mine has some that came that way, its a minor annoyance, but curious if this is common.

Last edited by Cain; 01-08-2010 at 06:39 AM.
Cain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 06:58 AM
  #1665  
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 737
Default

Originally Posted by Cain View Post
darn.

A question on profiles, are profiles specific to an ESC? so lets say I use 1 LCD Programmer, I can't use the same profile on two different ESCs?
If both ESC are loaded with the same firmware i don't see why you couldn't use it.
Born2Run is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service