R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-02-2009, 05:00 PM   #3556
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 401
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Any of you guys ever get a message that reads"cannot connect to database" thats all I get when I click on the hotwire ICON....XP
NUCRPTRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 05:01 PM   #3557
Tech Adept
 
LoonyRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 172
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Tekin Rules
__________________
Teamloonyracing.com
LoonyRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 05:09 PM   #3558
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NUCRPTRACER View Post
Any of you guys ever get a message that reads"cannot connect to database" thats all I get when I click on the hotwire ICON....XP
I haven't seen that, but it sounds like an install gone wrong... Have you tried removing the Hotwire software with the control panel and then re-installing?
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 05:20 PM   #3559
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 401
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
I haven't seen that, but it sounds like an install gone wrong... Have you tried removing the Hotwire software with the control panel and then re-installing?
Yes and still nothin.....It works on my other Laptop but I got a small one for the track and just cant get it to go...
NUCRPTRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 05:31 PM   #3560
Tech Adept
 
Bob~H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sullivan, IN
Posts: 136
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NUCRPTRACER View Post
Any of you guys ever get a message that reads"cannot connect to database" thats all I get when I click on the hotwire ICON....XP
A friend of mine recently purchased a mini Acer computer and was geting that same type of error. He had to go to the Windows site to get a fix. It was his computer that had a corrupted file, sorry can't remember what the correupted file was.
Bob~H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 06:36 PM   #3561
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 401
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob~H View Post
A friend of mine recently purchased a mini Acer computer and was geting that same type of error. He had to go to the Windows site to get a fix. It was his computer that had a corrupted file, sorry can't remember what the correupted file was.
Exactly could you get the specifics?
NUCRPTRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 07:58 PM   #3562
Tech Elite
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,045
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

anyone know the repair charge for a cooked tekin RS?
__________________
Hotbodies USA
SweepRacing USA
SammyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 07:58 PM   #3563
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

194 and 198 have the same "drive" properties. Boost settings and other settings can be matched up with 194.

The defaults have been changed though and this is why your recoil is faster now. The timing advance was brought up to a higher default.

If you're having issues not seeing the new version listen to Trips. You MUST uninstall the current version with control panel, THEN install the new one.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 08:07 PM   #3564
Tech Elite
 
dawgmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,505
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

got to run the RS pro and compared to those LRP spec stock I got smoked down the straight, currently running profile194 13.5 rubber outdoor speedpassion motor FDR was 4.91 any idea how afr should advance the timing
dawgmeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 08:32 PM   #3565
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Dawg, you've got to give us more info. What is your esc setup now?

How much timing in the SP motor?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 08:47 PM   #3566
Tech Elite
 
dawgmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,505
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Dawg, you've got to give us more info. What is your esc setup now?

How much timing in the SP motor?
fixed timing 194 profile, when I download a profile do I still need to adjust anything on the esc
dawgmeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 09:18 PM   #3567
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Oh yes!

Just adding the 194 software doesn't setup the speedo. You must adjust the modes between sensored only and dual mode. Then adjust thet timing.

You should be running sensored only mode, and timing boost around 20 since you've got a fixed timed SP motor.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 09:23 PM   #3568
Tech Elite
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,443
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Well updated my Tekin RS Pro to 198. No issues here. I uninstalled my Tekin Hotwire off of my Acer One netbook from the Control Panel. Then I installed the new software. Then hooked up my esc to the USB, started up the program. Then applied the new 198 to my 194. No issues.
__________________
M.J. McIntyre

Yokomo YRX12
Tamiya TB03
JimmyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 09:26 PM   #3569
Tech Elite
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,045
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

randy what is the repair cost for an RS?
__________________
Hotbodies USA
SweepRacing USA
SammyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 09:35 PM   #3570
Tech Adept
 
Wall Banger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 166
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have the same problem with 198, the 1s box does not stay checked.
I have checked the install of the software. loaded and reload 198 to the esc and still the same problem. Also with 198 how is the booster wired in?
Wall Banger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:06 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net