Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread >

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Like Tree9Likes

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Old 05-22-2012, 05:41 PM
  #34411  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BlackStarRacing View Post
I run the SCT Pro sensored esc from hobbywing with a tenshock motor and love it!
are you running the 4000 or 4600? I too will be running this set-up and excited to get it running as i converted my 810 to the SCTE but just waiting for a few last parts and funds...

Also, what pinion are you running and should i snag up a couple when i order 1 so i have different sizes or should i stick to one and change limiter settings on the esc rather than pinions?
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 05-22-2012, 06:19 PM
  #34412  
Tech Master
iTrader: (40)
 
BlackStarRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miramar, Florida
Posts: 1,786
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TCCustoms View Post
are you running the 4000 or 4600? I too will be running this set-up and excited to get it running as i converted my 810 to the SCTE but just waiting for a few last parts and funds...

Also, what pinion are you running and should i snag up a couple when i order 1 so i have different sizes or should i stick to one and change limiter settings on the esc rather than pinions?
I run the 5200kv but will probably move down to the 4600kv i would grab a 13,14,15t pinions to start they are the mod 1 pinions...i run mine at punch 4 or 5 which is like limiting on other esc's
BlackStarRacing is offline  
Old 05-22-2012, 06:51 PM
  #34413  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (19)
 
Rockthecatbox21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Texas panhandle
Posts: 2,797
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BlackStarRacing View Post
I run the 5200kv but will probably move down to the 4600kv i would grab a 13,14,15t pinions to start they are the mod 1 pinions...i run mine at punch 4 or 5 which is like limiting on other esc's
I run my punch setting at 5 with a 12 tooth pinion. Make sure and get some high capacity batteries though (6000<). The tenshock motors will lay waste to my turnigy nano-tec 6600's in about 8 min.
Rockthecatbox21 is offline  
Old 05-22-2012, 07:05 PM
  #34414  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

awesome...ya, i was looking at Losi's site and see they run from like 12-18t mod1 pinions so i'll order them once im ready. Selling my slash 4x4 to finish up the scte conversion and selling the nitro stuff off my 810 to help along so this will be my only baby so i wanna get it right the first time...
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 05-22-2012, 07:36 PM
  #34415  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
larlev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Austin, Tx.
Posts: 1,534
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

The MMP is not the cause from what I have found. When I ran savox, MMP, spektrum it happened every time car was ran. I then switched to KO and all was fine.
MMP gets a bad rap and while BEC might be subpar, it's really a spektrum issue due to their piss poor voltage fluctuation problem.
Glitch buster will help as long as you set servo endpoints correctly. I never had to run a external bec.
Some guys have different results.
larlev is offline  
Old 05-22-2012, 07:56 PM
  #34416  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
eddomak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 531
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by larlev View Post
The MMP is not the cause from what I have found. When I ran savox, MMP, spektrum it happened every time car was ran. I then switched to KO and all was fine.
MMP gets a bad rap and while BEC might be subpar, it's really a spektrum issue due to their piss poor voltage fluctuation problem.
Glitch buster will help as long as you set servo endpoints correctly. I never had to run a external bec.
Some guys have different results.
Actually, it seems to be the combination of all 3 products - from what I've read, most people who have just one of those components (servo, esc, receiver) different seem to have their problems fixed?

Having said that I'm not running Savox or Spektrum, but still had glitching problems.

On a related note...
BlackStarRacing or RocktheCatBox - do you need to run an external BEC with your Hobbywing SCT Pro ESC? Or is the internal BEC enough? I am about to buy another ESC anyway, so was thinking of trying out the HobbyWing.
eddomak is offline  
Old 05-22-2012, 08:17 PM
  #34417  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
scracer68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 401
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by eddomak View Post
Actually, it seems to be the combination of all 3 products - from what I've read, most people who have just one of those components (servo, esc, receiver) different seem to have their problems fixed?

Having said that I'm not running Savox or Spektrum, but still had glitching problems.

On a related note...
BlackStarRacing or RocktheCatBox - do you need to run an external BEC with your Hobbywing SCT Pro ESC? Or is the internal BEC enough? I am about to buy another ESC anyway, so was thinking of trying out the HobbyWing.
The internal BEC is enough. The SCT Pro is a great esc.
scracer68 is offline  
Old 05-22-2012, 08:20 PM
  #34418  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (19)
 
Rockthecatbox21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Texas panhandle
Posts: 2,797
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by eddomak View Post
Actually, it seems to be the combination of all 3 products - from what I've read, most people who have just one of those components (servo, esc, receiver) different seem to have their problems fixed?

Having said that I'm not running Savox or Spektrum, but still had glitching problems.

On a related note...
BlackStarRacing or RocktheCatBox - do you need to run an external BEC with your Hobbywing SCT Pro ESC? Or is the internal BEC enough? I am about to buy another ESC anyway, so was thinking of trying out the HobbyWing.
The internal bec on my 150 amp is more than enough. Have had no problems and was actually able to take off the glitch buster i was using with my mmp previously.
Rockthecatbox21 is offline  
Old 05-22-2012, 08:44 PM
  #34419  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 261
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by larlev View Post
I run the M2C's and they have been great. I would use heavier oils than what is recommended. I run 37 1/2F and 35R
Thanks for the tip.
lawnmowerjockey is offline  
Old 05-22-2012, 09:10 PM
  #34420  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
BmainStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: pullin in,ca.
Posts: 1,985
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 8ight-e View Post
I'm not sure this result is typical but I just switched to a 7k center and drove my temps up 10'. Now I'm on a loose track so maybe the two items combined to drive temps.. seemed like I was spinning my tires a bit more w/ the 7k. Steering didn't seem too impacted.



You should give the no sway a shot quick.. it's the only way I run anymore
That was the secret at our Little track for a while now!!Helps tight turn in, on power!When we 1st started to run theSCTE Brian Sullivan (uber fast) Tekin ,Panther Guy hipped us to that!Have not run frnt sway in like a year now!!!I agree!!!!!!

Originally Posted by larlev View Post
The MMP is not the cause from what I have found. When I ran savox, MMP, spektrum it happened every time car was ran. I then switched to KO and all was fine.
MMP gets a bad rap and while BEC might be subpar, it's really a spektrum issue due to their piss poor voltage fluctuation problem.
Glitch buster will help as long as you set servo endpoints correctly. I never had to run a external bec.
Some guys have different results.
I have found that the airtronics m11x with reciever solves these problems!!I run the MMP,Spectrum servo(same as the Savox,made same place) with cc 3800 and have no glitch issues!!Lot of times it is the tx and rx that are the Culprit!!!!Cheers!!
BmainStar is offline  
Old 05-23-2012, 01:33 AM
  #34421  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kleine-Brogel (Belgium)
Posts: 31
Default

Originally Posted by eddomak View Post
I agree with this. The savox + spektrum + castle combo has had a lot of reports of brown outs / glitching.

Does the problem happen when you suspend the car so that none of the wheels/tyres are touching the ground? It should be virtually silent. Then, with your hands off the transmitter (but everything on), start to turn the front wheels of the car so that the servo needs to resist your movements. This will make the servo draw current from the ESC. Apart from some humming from the servo, you should not get much glitching / twitching. If you do, it is because the BEC is overloaded and shutting down.

I used a Novak capacitor to fix this for my Mamba Max Pro, but a sure fire way to fix this for a couple more dollars (and some more soldering) is a separate BEC.
When the wheels are off the ground (on a stand) or with the wheels on the ground, it makes no difference. When I turn the steering I get the noise. Sometimes it keeps making noise while trying to get the servo in its neutral position.
boba.slave is offline  
Old 05-23-2012, 05:02 AM
  #34422  
MOE
Tech Regular
iTrader: (14)
 
MOE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nolanville, TX
Posts: 353
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I picked up an SC4x 4.5 tekin in a trade, I was wondering if a 13t pinion was a good starting point for this motor. I'm running a 14t with my 3800kv castle on a tight outdoor tack, the longest straight is probably 40/50 foot max. And where should the endbell timing to set at?
MOE is offline  
Old 05-23-2012, 08:16 AM
  #34423  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
BashemSmashem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,647
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by larlev View Post
The MMP is not the cause from what I have found. When I ran savox, MMP, spektrum it happened every time car was ran. I then switched to KO and all was fine.
MMP gets a bad rap and while BEC might be subpar, it's really a spektrum issue due to their piss poor voltage fluctuation problem.
Glitch buster will help as long as you set servo endpoints correctly. I never had to run a external bec.
Some guys have different results.
I am one of those guys Tried 4 different ESC's(Novak Havoc SC Pro,Castle MMM,Castle MMP,Tekin RX8) and the only one that cut out was the MMP , and I tried 2 of those . All were ran with the exact same equipment (servo,motor,batteries) Both MMP's cut out and needed an external BEC to run correctly .

Castle said it was because I was running 2s and the BEC was seeing a voltage sag which was causing the BEC too "drop out" which in turn was causing the RX to go into failsafe mode . I now run it on 4s in my 1/8 E buggy and it STILL needs a BEC too run right . IDK maybe the BEC is damaged in mine ?

I ran the Mamba Monster on 2s and it did not have the same problems as the MMP did . IDK if they have remedied the situation yet or not .
BashemSmashem is offline  
Old 05-23-2012, 08:22 AM
  #34424  
Tech Master
iTrader: (24)
 
Shark413's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,554
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Slightly used BCE chassis for sale.

http://www.rctech.net/forum/r-c-item...e-chassis.html
Shark413 is offline  
Old 05-23-2012, 08:38 AM
  #34425  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (114)
 
Mxer59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bakersfield, California
Posts: 2,703
Trader Rating: 114 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BashemSmashem View Post
I am one of those guys Tried 4 different ESC's(Novak Havoc SC Pro,Castle MMM,Castle MMP,Tekin RX8) and the only one that cut out was the MMP , and I tried 2 of those . All were ran with the exact same equipment (servo,motor,batteries) Both MMP's cut out and needed an external BEC to run correctly .

Castle said it was because I was running 2s and the BEC was seeing a voltage sag which was causing the BEC too "drop out" which in turn was causing the RX to go into failsafe mode . I now run it on 4s in my 1/8 E buggy and it STILL needs a BEC too run right . IDK maybe the BEC is damaged in mine ?

I ran the Mamba Monster on 2s and it did not have the same problems as the MMP did . IDK if they have remedied the situation yet or not .
Their fix is suppouse to be the castle cap pack to help the issue, but I've also heard that they orderd so many parts originally when they made the MMP that to do a different design or fix would result in finaicial loss (just rumors though so not completely sure)
Mxer59 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.