Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Team Associated RC8Be Thread >

Team Associated RC8Be Thread

Team Associated RC8Be Thread

Reply

Old 04-28-2012, 06:48 AM
  #7426  
Tech Addict
 
vfrninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wichita,KS.
Posts: 526
Default

Originally Posted by mlance98 View Post
I just recently switched out my LRP SPX8 on my RC8Be for an LRP iX8. I configured the new iX8 but whenever I pull the trigger on my transmitter, my motor just makes a squeeling sound and the gears don't rotate. Anyone know what the problem is?
Sounds like the wires might be wrong. Check the sensor lead. If still nothing try rotating it by hand.
vfrninja is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 07:27 AM
  #7427  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 19
Default

Originally Posted by vfrninja View Post
Sounds like the wires might be wrong. Check the sensor lead. If still nothing try rotating it by hand.
Thanks for the info. I have an LRP Vector 8, 2500KV. I removed the motor from my car and cleaned off all of the solder. I re-soldered the wires and they are placed in their correct position and order. I also changed the sensor wire and I still have the same problem. I can tell something is moving in the motor but the post that the gear is attached to doesn't move. It just sort of vibrates when I give it some throttle. I can turn it by hand. My motor worked before I changed my ESC.
mlance98 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 08:09 AM
  #7428  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 188
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

If anyone is interested I have a really nice RC8Be rebuilt in excellent condition.
http://www.rctech.net/forum/r-c-item...ted-rc8be.html
MrKahunaXD is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 04:13 PM
  #7429  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Norheimsund, Norway
Posts: 783
Default

Anybody know or want to measure the diameter on the threads on the turnbuckles with part # 89268 or 89269 for me? I have sold my RC8e now so i am not able to measure it, and i don't remember if it was 4 or 5 mm.

Thanks in advance!
Lars in Norway is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 03:33 PM
  #7430  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Norheimsund, Norway
Posts: 783
Default

No one? I want to order these soon if they are 4 mm, but until someone measures them i am stucked.
Lars in Norway is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 06:24 PM
  #7431  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (14)
 
ryanpatrickgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: TRCR
Posts: 2,025
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Lars in Norway View Post
Anybody know or want to measure the diameter on the threads on the turnbuckles with part # 89268 or 89269 for me? I have sold my RC8e now so i am not able to measure it, and i don't remember if it was 4 or 5 mm.

Thanks in advance!
try posting this question in the rc8.2 or .2e forum. maybe youll have better luck. I unfortunately have no calipers
ryanpatrickgore is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 06:30 PM
  #7432  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Burlington, Ontario
Posts: 187
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys, I noticed today that the front end steering is very sloppy - is there a Factory Team or other option (like Integy) to tighten up the front steering? Even the tires seem like they are a bit wobbly - even though the nuts are on as tight as possible.
RC104ever is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 10:35 PM
  #7433  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (14)
 
ryanpatrickgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: TRCR
Posts: 2,025
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Default

Mine has taken a beating and stays pretty dang tight usuall. The only time I get slop like that is when my screws holding my steering rods on get loose and back out. Checkum if you havnt yet
ryanpatrickgore is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 05:28 AM
  #7434  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Norheimsund, Norway
Posts: 783
Default

Originally Posted by ryanpatrickgore View Post
try posting this question in the rc8.2 or .2e forum. maybe youll have better luck. I unfortunately have no calipers
I was thinking about it. I will try there! You don't need a caliper, it is enough with a ruler. I guess you see the difference between 4 and 5 mm
Lars in Norway is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 03:23 PM
  #7435  
Tech Master
iTrader: (41)
 
mcdanielbro's's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: greenback tn
Posts: 1,001
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Looking at upgrading my shock towers... iv seen pics of the be's with carbon towers that mount the shocks more like the 8.2s. Any ideas where i could get some?
mcdanielbro's is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 07:55 PM
  #7436  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (14)
 
ryanpatrickgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: TRCR
Posts: 2,025
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Default

i got a pretty badass set from gridrc.com they are alum not carbon tho. you get the same geometry without having to change all the arms and sway bars. they were 46$ and they made my car drive way better instantly. came with sweet standoffs too.
ryanpatrickgore is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 07:22 PM
  #7437  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (7)
 
MrMorninwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Stroking the Furry Walls
Posts: 43
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I have just put my RPM arms on, and the factory droop screw does not fit. Any ideas what size screw I can use? I've searched with no luck.
MrMorninwood is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 06:18 PM
  #7438  
Tech Initiate
 
MB9954's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: TERRE HAUTE, INDIANA
Posts: 36
Default

I'm not new to the hobby but i am new to 1/8 scale. I am wanting to build a rc8be kit, it will be my first kit build, so is this kit difficult to build? Thanks
MB9954 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 07:51 PM
  #7439  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (38)
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,512
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Is anyone having any issuses with chassis braces? I've broken 2 rear braces, they snapped right where it mounts on the rear tower..and it's not from crashes..I cased one jump but it should be able to take one mistake..guys with Losi's aren't breaking doing the very same thing..
Oasis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 11:22 AM
  #7440  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (14)
 
ryanpatrickgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: TRCR
Posts: 2,025
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Default

no its an easy build, instructions and manual are one of the best i have ever seen. plus turnbuckles are already assembled and so are the shocks, just fill em and your ready. those two parts saved alot of time. took me a few nights in front of the tv at a slow pace to complete it
ryanpatrickgore is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service