Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Rookie Zone
PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!! >

PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!

PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!

Old 05-12-2016, 05:08 AM
  #1  
Suspended
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 13
Angry PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!

I have a 1/10 brushed ARRMA Granite and I have 2 venom 1300mah 11.1v 3s 20c lipos. I went and used one lipo with the 1/10 and after using it about 2 times i noticed it was puffing. So i waited because it was only small, charged it again and used it again, after that run the casing was ripped and battery was puffed a lot so I just threw it out. I went and charged the other venom battery and used it and it came back with a ripped cased and puffed up as well. What i am wondering is 20c not enough discharge rate or is 1300mah not enough because I am going to buy a 75$ 3s lipo tomorrow and i don't want to burn it up. PLEASE HELP!
jfly260 is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 05:13 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay City, TX
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Well, there are so many things that could have happened. Most obvious question is, " Did you have your voltage cutoff set for 3S LiPo"?
cjtamu is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 05:13 AM
  #3  
Suspended
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Yes the esc was set to lipo when i was using it.
jfly260 is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 06:27 AM
  #4  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 425
Default

What do you have your lvc set at? You could be over discharging the battries
Riverbluff is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 06:29 AM
  #5  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (7)
 
JRSlash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 982
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

1300mAh 20C I think is a little underpower for a 1/10 application. Is it a small battery for 1/16 cars? I wouldn't put anything less than at least 3000mAh and 30C. 1300mAh x 20c = 26 amps max you can draw out of the battery. A 1/10 ESC draws at least 40 to 50 amps.
JRSlash is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 06:30 AM
  #6  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 425
Default

Originally Posted by jfly260 View Post
Yes the esc was set to lipo when i was using it.
That is not what he is asking. Once the ESC is set for LiPo you still need to set you LVC to match the battry you are using. Sounds like you may be over discharging your battries. liPos don't do well if you discharge them past a certain point
Riverbluff is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 06:33 AM
  #7  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,065
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Actually, the question was if you have made sure it is set to 3S Lipo - if it is set for e.g. 2S, you'd end up discharging them them too deeply, because the LVC never kicks in.

But 1300mAh is indeed rather small and in combination with only 20C also quite weak, to be honest. These batteries are definetely not specified for much load.
DirkW is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 06:38 AM
  #8  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (7)
 
JRSlash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 982
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I just looked at tower. your ESC is a ARRMA MEGA 40A ESC. 1300mAh 20C batteries are not gonna cut it. Those batteries are meant for 1/16 or 1/18 scale vehicles. Get some 1/10 hardcase batteries with at least 30C and at least 3000mAh and you should be set.

The mega esc looks just like the axial AE-5 esc. no LVC adjustment just a jumper to set for either lipo or nimh
JRSlash is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 06:59 AM
  #9  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7,337
Default

Is it this ESC? If so it doesn't appear to be rated for a 3S lipo. Which means it likely would over discharge a 3S pack, taking it down to a 2S cut off voltage. Fairly small pack as mentioned. Risks blowing the ESC from over voltage too.
Dave H is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 07:24 AM
  #10  
Suspended
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 13
Default THANK YOU EVERYONE

Thanks everyone I'm going to buy a 5000mah 35c lipo tomorrow
jfly260 is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 07:46 AM
  #11  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,065
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

If that ESC doesn't have LVC at all, you should also think about also getting a lipo voltage alarm. Because if you don't stop driving when the batteries reach their limit, you will easily damage the new ones as well.
DirkW is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 07:48 AM
  #12  
Suspended
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 13
Default Thank you

Originally Posted by JRSlash View Post
I just looked at tower. your ESC is a ARRMA MEGA 40A ESC. 1300mAh 20C batteries are not gonna cut it. Those batteries are meant for 1/16 or 1/18 scale vehicles. Get some 1/10 hardcase batteries with at least 30C and at least 3000mAh and you should be set.

The mega esc looks just like the axial AE-5 esc. no LVC adjustment just a jumper to set for either lipo or nimh
I can't post the link cause I'm a newbie but type in on google 12t brushed arrma esc and that's the one I have and it says 2s 3s compatibal so I'm going to assume that it's to small of a discharge rate
jfly260 is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 07:56 AM
  #13  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,065
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jfly260 View Post
I can't post the link cause I'm a newbie but type in on google 12t brushed arrma esc and that's the one I have and it says 2s 3s compatibal so I'm going to assume that it's to small of a discharge rate
This one: http://www.arrma-rc.com/part/AR390068 ?
DirkW is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 07:57 AM
  #14  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (7)
 
JRSlash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 982
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DirkW View Post
If that ESC doesn't have LVC at all, you should also think about also getting a lipo voltage alarm. Because if you don't stop driving when the batteries reach their limit, you will easily damage the new ones as well.
Its rated for 3S, and it does have voltage cutoff, just doesn't have an option to set a cell count or "per cell lvc". it is preset at 3.2V per cell. All it has is two jumpers, one to change from lipo to nimh and another for turning on or off your reverse. it is very similar to the axial AE-5 esc. except the second option on the AE-5 is for drag brake not the reverse. I ran my ae-5 on 3s on my scx10 with no issues. and ran 3000 30c batteries on it.
JRSlash is offline  
Old 05-13-2016, 04:02 AM
  #15  
Suspended
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 13
Default think I got trouble still

Originally Posted by JRSlash View Post
Its rated for 3S, and it does have voltage cutoff, just doesn't have an option to set a cell count or "per cell lvc". it is preset at 3.2V per cell. All it has is two jumpers, one to change from lipo to nimh and another for turning on or off your reverse. it is very similar to the axial AE-5 esc. except the second option on the AE-5 is for drag brake not the reverse. I ran my ae-5 on 3s on my scx10 with no issues. and ran 3000 30c batteries on it.
I went and got a 5000mah 30c 2s yesterday and I used it and if I'm not mistaken it's swelled a little bit so I'm going to run it again and i have it marked it it swells again il know and like idfk what else to do if this swells up after paying 84 bucks
jfly260 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.