Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Novak ESC will not re-program >

Novak ESC will not re-program

Novak ESC will not re-program

Reply

Old 10-12-2007, 10:44 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
macnkitty2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 4,927
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default Novak ESC will not re-program

i wired up my remanufactured XBR ESC and insulated everything, but the ESC will not program for me now. according to the directions, doing the one-touch setup should restore the ESC to factory settings, but nothing happens. it's as if the ESC is already programmed, because it will not allow me to re-program it. with my transmitter on (Spektrum mind you, this may be a cause), i press the ESC setup button and hold it while i turn on the ESC. a solid green light and a blinking red LED immediately come on, and after about 2-3 seconds the green LED goes out and the red LED stays on. this is correct so far, but once i go to set the full throttle position according to the manual, the motor responds. typically, my novak ESCs do not respond until they are fully programmed. the ESC is not recognizing that i am trying to re-program it. what can i do?
macnkitty2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 02:44 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
macnkitty2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 4,927
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

any ideas?
macnkitty2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 03:03 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
macnkitty2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 4,927
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

none at all?
macnkitty2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 03:58 PM
  #4  
Tech Regular
 
amain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada
Posts: 357
Default

try that
Attached Thumbnails Novak ESC will not re-program-esc-pro.jpg  
amain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 04:00 PM
  #5  
Tech Regular
 
amain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada
Posts: 357
Default

it could also be that the button isnt touching the board on the esc. it happens to some novak esc.
amain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 05:17 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
macnkitty2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 4,927
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

thanks amain, but that's the problem i'm having. it's as if the button does not work.
macnkitty2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 05:22 PM
  #7  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
magm20001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

use like a 3mm hex wrench to push the button down. its not the best button going around.
magm20001 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 06:10 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
macnkitty2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 4,927
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

use like a 3mm hex wrench to push the button down. its not the best button going around.
i've tried that. it's pushed down plenty, and the other novak ESCs i have used did hot have this problem. maybe the factory did not clean the contacts when the remanufactured it.
macnkitty2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 08:41 PM
  #9  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,154
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

figure out which of the pins on the plug the switch closes when you push it, and just touch it with a screwdriver (shorting the 2 CORRECT terminals as if you were pushing the button)
Ashley Cobb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2007, 09:07 PM
  #10  
The Evicerator
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 4,144
Default

Are you using your XBR with a brushed or brushless motor...?
Steve Weiss is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2007, 01:29 PM
  #11  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
macnkitty2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 4,927
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Are you using your XBR with a brushed or brushless motor...?
brushed.

figure out which of the pins on the plug the switch closes when you push it, and just touch it with a screwdriver (shorting the 2 CORRECT terminals as if you were pushing the button)
that's probably a good way to void the warranty!
macnkitty2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service