Like Tree6Likes

fantom dyno.

Old 03-06-2007, 06:28 PM
  #16  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (123)
 
jkas10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Living in Paradise! Not really...
Posts: 1,257
Trader Rating: 123 (100%+)
Default

T,
I sent you a PM
jkas10 is offline  
Old 06-11-2021, 10:29 AM
  #17  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norwalk, Ohio
Posts: 186
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Does anybody happen to have or know where I can download the manual for one of these?
kutless is offline  
Old 06-15-2021, 05:57 AM
  #18  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 1,451
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

There never was a manual that I know of.
What instructions do you need? I have used one of them for many years including now on brushless motors.
old_dude is online now  
Old 06-16-2021, 10:05 AM
  #19  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norwalk, Ohio
Posts: 186
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
There never was a manual that I know of.
What instructions do you need? I have used one of them for many years including now on brushless motors.
I guess I'm not exactly sure really. I picked one up recently and I don't have any idea how to work it yet. I need to get a computer with windows XP to run the software then I suppose I'll have a better idea of what questions I would need answered. I do have one right off though. Do you know the diameter and weight of the flywheel? It's missing on the one that I bought but I figure I can make one.
kutless is offline  
Old 06-16-2021, 10:30 AM
  #20  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 231
Default

Does anyone know how to unlock the software?
I changed laptops and need help.
MJSGas is offline  
Old 06-16-2021, 11:05 AM
  #21  
Tech Master
iTrader: (38)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,212
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Don't quote me but I believe v299 is unlocked despite asking you to register the software.
Jamie Hanson is offline  
Old 06-16-2021, 03:37 PM
  #22  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 1,451
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have run the windows version of the software on win 10 unregistered. Only thing you can't do is print from the software but screen print and insert gets around that. I would have to check on what version I have.
old_dude is online now  
Old 06-16-2021, 04:32 PM
  #23  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 231
Default

Where can I get v299?
MJSGas is offline  
Old 06-17-2021, 05:38 PM
  #24  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
SocalSnakeEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Fresno, CA 4th & Lonely
Posts: 1,499
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Okay, I have dos version. Sometime ago the power for load got hooked up backwards. Having fixed that, the software wouldn't work. And, so on and, so forth. I would love to know if the dos box can be ran on windows?
SocalSnakeEyes is offline  
Old 06-17-2021, 09:03 PM
  #25  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 231
Default

Does Fantom sell new software?
MJSGas is offline  
Old 06-18-2021, 05:34 AM
  #26  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 1,451
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MJSGas View Post
Does Fantom sell new software?
Dave Cleary, the source of the software passed away a few years ago. He was also the person that issued the registration keys. No one to my knowledge has picked that up.
Asking about the DOS version. The Windows version isn't on the copy of the DOS software (usually on a floppy). But the DOS version is on the CD with the windows version.
I guess my old XP laptop is worth a lot since it has a registered copy of the software on it. Lol
old_dude is online now  
Old 06-19-2021, 07:42 PM
  #27  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 370
Default

Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
Dave Cleary, the source of the software passed away a few years ago. He was also the person that issued the registration keys. No one to my knowledge has picked that up.
Asking about the DOS version. The Windows version isn't on the copy of the DOS software (usually on a floppy). But the DOS version is on the CD with the windows version.
I guess my old XP laptop is worth a lot since it has a registered copy of the software on it. Lol
My key is on an old laptop also. I have the CD but of no use without a key from Dave.



ic-racer is offline  
Old 06-20-2021, 06:23 AM
  #28  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 1,451
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ic-racer View Post
My key is on an old laptop also. I have the CD but of no use without a key from Dave.


I actually loaded from the cd to a windows 8 and 10 laptops and can run the software. I just can't print from it. But I can't print from the old XP laptop either since I don't have a older printer that works from XP.
old_dude is online now  
Old 11-02-2021, 05:29 PM
  #29  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 1
Default

Hi, how are you? I'm trying to get my Fantom Dyno Software running on a newer computer and keep getting a error message software not compatible with this version of windows. I'm running window 7, you aware of any issues with running this version. the copy i have is version 199 the unlock version. any help with this would be very appreciated. thank you.
Mudboss is offline  
Old 11-03-2021, 05:50 AM
  #30  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 1,451
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Mudboss View Post
Hi, how are you? I'm trying to get my Fantom Dyno Software running on a newer computer and keep getting a error message software not compatible with this version of windows. I'm running window 7, you aware of any issues with running this version. the copy i have is version 199 the unlock version. any help with this would be very appreciated. thank you.
Not sure about that version on win 7. I can tell you that I have the software running on win 10 and the only limitations are number of files for comparison and you can't print from the software. Hitting "Print Screen" and then pasting into any other software like "Word" works just fine.
I need to check my version though.
old_dude is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.