Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
ESC cable and connector sizing >

ESC cable and connector sizing

Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By DirkW
  • 1 Post By Roelof
  • 1 Post By gigaplex

ESC cable and connector sizing

Old 03-18-2024, 11:38 AM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Posts: 2
Questions?? ESC cable and connector sizing

Hello Guys,

I bought a SURPASS HOBBY KK 80A esc and I wondered the cable size only 14AWG what cannot handle 80 amps and the connector xt60, what can handle only 60 amps. I have a 75A brushless motor, and I am worrying because of this. I know that the 75A is a peak value, not continous, but IT would not be more appropriate 8AWG and XT90 plug for this sizing?
Asimov is offline  
Old 03-18-2024, 12:01 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
DirkW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,684
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Don't worry.
gigaplex likes this.
DirkW is offline  
Old 03-18-2024, 01:39 PM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,432
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

8awg for an 80A ESC? 🤣
gigaplex is offline  
Old 03-18-2024, 08:39 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,722
Default

12ga Silicone wire Red and Blk, or all black, is good enough. good enough to solder XT90 ocnnectors.
Geezatec is offline  
Old 03-18-2024, 10:40 PM
  #5  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,432
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Geezatec
12ga Silicone wire Red and Blk, or all black, is good enough. good enough to solder XT90 ocnnectors.
The stock wires the ESC came with are good enough. If the motor pulls enough current to overload those wires, the ESC will fry first.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 03-19-2024, 10:32 AM
  #6  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you for all answer.


I am a little bit confused because I read on several site that 14 AWG rated only 15 amps.

Do I misunderstand something?
Asimov is offline  
Old 03-19-2024, 10:41 AM
  #7  
Tech Lord
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,497
Default

Originally Posted by Asimov
Thank you for all answer.


I am a little bit confused because I read on several site that 14 AWG rated only 15 amps.

Do I misunderstand something?
14AWG can handle more, it is about the length and the acceptable voltage losses. If you place the ESC next to the motor you only need 10cm of wire. The resistance of 14AWG is that low that with such currents no heat is produced. If you have 50 meter and put 15A through it then there is a chance the wire will get warm.
gigaplex likes this.
Roelof is offline  
Old 03-19-2024, 02:21 PM
  #8  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,432
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Asimov
Thank you for all answer.


I am a little bit confused because I read on several site that 14 AWG rated only 15 amps.

Do I misunderstand something?
The 15A rating is for building wiring. Wire runs are significantly longer and thermal safety requirements are much more stringent in those regulations than they are for RC.
RetroThutmose likes this.
gigaplex is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.