Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
New Spektrum DX5 Pro >

New Spektrum DX5 Pro

Like Tree17Likes

New Spektrum DX5 Pro

Old 06-24-2019, 08:02 PM
  #151  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (6)
 
lowspark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 538
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Chances are that you have the 'I' switch already assigned to another channel.
lowspark is offline  
Old 06-25-2019, 02:26 AM
  #152  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
Default

No, "I" switch is not being used
Taper is offline  
Old 06-25-2019, 11:04 AM
  #153  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (30)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 5,030
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Taper View Post
Nobody?
Taper - check your PM for some questions. Thanks. Nick
nikos2002 is offline  
Old 07-04-2019, 11:57 PM
  #154  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
Default

Do you received my PM?
Taper is offline  
Old 07-05-2019, 06:52 AM
  #155  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (72)
 
strodedawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 3,329
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

looking to grab a receiver for my electric 5B. What receivers does anyone recommend, running spektrum servos also. thanks
strodedawg is offline  
Old 07-05-2019, 08:55 AM
  #156  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 432
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

How many channels do you need?

I would look at the new line which doesn't use bind plugs any longer (215, 315, or 515 based on your channel needs).
Mahjik is online now  
Old 07-05-2019, 09:30 AM
  #157  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (72)
 
strodedawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 3,329
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

I need three throttle steering and transponder and maybe another for a fan maybe
strodedawg is offline  
Old 07-05-2019, 09:34 AM
  #158  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (72)
 
strodedawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 3,329
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

Would an sr2100 like I have in my other cars work, as I could just borrow one of them
strodedawg is offline  
Old 07-05-2019, 03:31 PM
  #159  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 432
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by strodedawg View Post
Would an sr2100 like I have in my other cars work, as I could just borrow one of them
Do you need 5.5ms for the vehicle? It should work, but personally after using their receivers that don't require bind plugs, I have a hard time recommending their older models.
Mahjik is online now  
Old 07-05-2019, 04:03 PM
  #160  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (72)
 
strodedawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 3,329
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Mahjik View Post
Do you need 5.5ms for the vehicle? It should work, but personally after using their receivers that don't require bind plugs, I have a hard time recommending their older models.
the newer sr2100 without the bind plug I have an extra. I wonder if the range would be fine for the large 5th scale tracks
strodedawg is offline  
Old 07-10-2019, 01:33 AM
  #161  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
Default

Originally Posted by nikos2002 View Post
Taper - check your PM for some questions. Thanks. Nick

??
Taper is offline  
Old 07-12-2019, 11:16 AM
  #162  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (30)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 5,030
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Taper --- yes.. answered.
strodedawg - for the 5B would recommend something with an antenna to get it up off that chassis of the 5th scale. SR315/515 depending on ports you need.
nikos2002 is offline  
Old 08-05-2019, 03:00 AM
  #163  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
Default

Thanks for you help Nick!
Taper is offline  
Old 08-06-2019, 10:08 AM
  #164  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Front Range Colorado
Posts: 19
Default

Hey Nick, I just had a quick question, any idea when a new raceware is going to be coming out. 1.04 is almost a year and a half old at this point? Just thought I would ask, thank you very much, E
edjo69 is offline  
Old 08-20-2019, 03:26 PM
  #165  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (30)
 
nikos2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: any where I can race!
Posts: 5,030
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by edjo69 View Post
Hey Nick, I just had a quick question, any idea when a new raceware is going to be coming out. 1.04 is almost a year and a half old at this point? Just thought I would ask, thank you very much, E
Hey E, sorry haven't been on rc tech for a while... busy making new Spektrum stuff!!!! Always something in the pipeline!!!
nikos2002 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.