Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
MyLaps update killing MRT, AMBrc DP and house transponders! > MyLaps update killing MRT, AMBrc DP and house transponders!
Like Tree87Likes

MyLaps update killing MRT, AMBrc DP and house transponders!

Reply

Old 10-29-2017, 07:34 AM
  #16  
Tech Master
iTrader: (52)
 
Darkgenerals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Granbury Tx
Posts: 1,283
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
I believe the system for the Kyosho dNano is just based on rfid. But rfid is I believe too slow.
Interesting, I know just the basics of RFID and assumed it would be plausible. It is used here in Texas for the toll roads and if it can pick up a rfid tag at 70 mph, like 15 foot away. I don't see why it wouldn't work for us.


Originally Posted by whitrzac View Post
How does requiring a new transponder make you faster, or improved over the old one?


Your crystal radio still works. You can still take it to the track and race with it.
To answer your first part: never said it did, its called a monopoly.

Second part: Read what I said
Just an FYI running old radio systems don't depend on base stations controlled by 3rd parties that stand to gain financially when they stop you from using it.
I also love your use of the winky face, maybe next time you should read what I wrote.
Darkgenerals is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 08:16 AM
  #17  
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 6,675
Default

Originally Posted by Darkgenerals View Post
Interesting, I know just the basics of RFID and assumed it would be plausible. It is used here in Texas for the toll roads and if it can pick up a rfid tag at 70 mph, like 15 foot away. I don't see why it wouldn't work for us.
For a correct timing the place to detect needs to be very small, just a few cm. That a huge difference with the wide detecting antenna's above the road that can detect your rfid device over 10 or even more meters

Just calculate the time it works at 70mph over a range of 10 meters or just 10cm....
Roelof is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 08:37 AM
  #18  
Tech Master
iTrader: (52)
 
Darkgenerals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Granbury Tx
Posts: 1,283
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
For a correct timing the place to detect needs to be very small, just a few cm. That a huge difference with the wide detecting antenna's above the road that can detect your rfid device over 10 or even more meters

Just calculate the time it works at 70mph over a range of 10 meters or just 10cm....
Very true, I didnt think of that. You would need it to be very precise. These types of system are way out of my league, my passing interest in electronics doesn't cut it.
Darkgenerals is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 10:17 AM
  #19  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 356
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

My local track depends on their house transponders to work for the novice class so hopefully they don't shoot themselves in the foot and update, my guess is there is no warning when you update and that this live RC announcement is one of the few places making this publicly known. Doubt you can rollback firmware (easily) after you update.
sacmiata is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 10:35 AM
  #20  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 52
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
For a correct timing the place to detect needs to be very small, just a few cm. That a huge difference with the wide detecting antenna's above the road that can detect your rfid device over 10 or even more meters

Just calculate the time it works at 70mph over a range of 10 meters or just 10cm....
Just to add here, I raced a XC motocross series that used RFID stickers under the visor of the helmet. You still had to come to a stop for the tag to register your lap. They couldn't use them for regular motocross because the system can't detect riders flying through the finish line.
asr524 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 12:19 PM
  #21  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,632
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

next will be an annual licencing fee.

MRT please speed up the development on your decoder
Joel Lagace is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 12:30 PM
  #22  
Moderator
iTrader: (76)
 
roadrashracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 12,978
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Does this have any effect weather you use a 2 or 3 wire my laps?
roadrashracing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 01:14 PM
  #23  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
B16A2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 412
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by roadrashracing View Post
Does this have any effect weather you use a 2 or 3 wire my laps?
yes, the larger two wire AMBRc DP transponder will cease working, the smaller MyLaps two wire transponder will continue to work.
B16A2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 03:26 PM
  #24  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 2,355
Trader Rating: 29 (97%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Joel Lagace View Post
next will be an annual licencing fee.

MRT please speed up the development on your decoder
Have they actually announced they will be releasing a new decoder? Wouldn't it be hilarious if it's compatible will all versions of RCx systems, ha!

As far as the toll tags go, I'm not sure they are very reliable, I know may times they have to rely on photos taken of the license plates and even then there have been times where I had missed/free toll passes on occasion so their backup method isn't 100% effective either.
billdelong is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 03:51 PM
  #25  
Tech Master
iTrader: (52)
 
Darkgenerals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Granbury Tx
Posts: 1,283
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by asr524 View Post
Just to add here, I raced a XC motocross series that used RFID stickers under the visor of the helmet. You still had to come to a stop for the tag to register your lap. They couldn't use them for regular motocross because the system can't detect riders flying through the finish line.
Thats pretty interesting to learn, I guess rfid isnt as good as I thought.
Darkgenerals is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 05:44 PM
  #26  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (222)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,454
Trader Rating: 222 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
An update from a Dutch time keeper.



It looks like the 4.5 has some features for drone racing and so no use to do the update for rc car racing.
Drones should have their own system just like Freq. Why make all rc car racers pay the price for flying birds.
Andy Koback is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 09:05 PM
  #27  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 1,940
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by whitrzac View Post
Your crystal radio still works. You can still take it to the track and race with it.
It's hit and miss. I've tried my old crystal radio at a couple of tracks last year. It worked okay at one, didn't work at all at the other as there was too much interference. The spectrum landscape has changed a lot in the last 10 years.
gigaplex is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 09:06 PM
  #28  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 1,940
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Andy Koback View Post
Drones should have their own system just like Freq. Why make all rc car racers pay the price for flying birds.
Why would a transponder company make incompatible transponder technologies for all the different use cases when they can just invest in the one system that works everywhere?
gigaplex is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 11:36 PM
  #29  
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 6,675
Default

Originally Posted by gigaplex View Post
Why would a transponder company make incompatible transponder technologies for all the different use cases when they can just invest in the one system that works everywhere?
Because with the introduction of the RC4 transponder and all his features it was already told the compatibillity with RC3 will be stopped.
Roelof is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2017, 12:39 AM
  #30  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 1,940
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
Because with the introduction of the RC4 transponder and all his features it was already told the compatibillity with RC3 will be stopped.
That's so they can keep selling new hardware to those who already have the old ones. That's a separate issue to doubling up engineering resources to intentionally make systems sold to different customers incompatible.
DRTMI likes this.
gigaplex is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service