R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree86Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-29-2017, 08:34 AM   #16
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Granbury Tx
Posts: 986
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
I believe the system for the Kyosho dNano is just based on rfid. But rfid is I believe too slow.
Interesting, I know just the basics of RFID and assumed it would be plausible. It is used here in Texas for the toll roads and if it can pick up a rfid tag at 70 mph, like 15 foot away. I don't see why it wouldn't work for us.


Quote:
Originally Posted by whitrzac View Post
How does requiring a new transponder make you faster, or improved over the old one?


Your crystal radio still works. You can still take it to the track and race with it.
To answer your first part: never said it did, its called a monopoly.

Second part: Read what I said
Quote:
Just an FYI running old radio systems don't depend on base stations controlled by 3rd parties that stand to gain financially when they stop you from using it.
I also love your use of the winky face, maybe next time you should read what I wrote.
Darkgenerals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 09:16 AM   #17
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 6,371
Send a message via ICQ to Roelof
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkgenerals View Post
Interesting, I know just the basics of RFID and assumed it would be plausible. It is used here in Texas for the toll roads and if it can pick up a rfid tag at 70 mph, like 15 foot away. I don't see why it wouldn't work for us.
For a correct timing the place to detect needs to be very small, just a few cm. That a huge difference with the wide detecting antenna's above the road that can detect your rfid device over 10 or even more meters

Just calculate the time it works at 70mph over a range of 10 meters or just 10cm....
__________________
The quality of an answer comes with the quality of the question.
Roelof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 09:37 AM   #18
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Granbury Tx
Posts: 986
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
For a correct timing the place to detect needs to be very small, just a few cm. That a huge difference with the wide detecting antenna's above the road that can detect your rfid device over 10 or even more meters

Just calculate the time it works at 70mph over a range of 10 meters or just 10cm....
Very true, I didnt think of that. You would need it to be very precise. These types of system are way out of my league, my passing interest in electronics doesn't cut it.
Darkgenerals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 11:17 AM   #19
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 324
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

My local track depends on their house transponders to work for the novice class so hopefully they don't shoot themselves in the foot and update, my guess is there is no warning when you update and that this live RC announcement is one of the few places making this publicly known. Doubt you can rollback firmware (easily) after you update.
sacmiata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 11:35 AM   #20
Tech Initiate
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 42
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
For a correct timing the place to detect needs to be very small, just a few cm. That a huge difference with the wide detecting antenna's above the road that can detect your rfid device over 10 or even more meters

Just calculate the time it works at 70mph over a range of 10 meters or just 10cm....
Just to add here, I raced a XC motocross series that used RFID stickers under the visor of the helmet. You still had to come to a stop for the tag to register your lap. They couldn't use them for regular motocross because the system can't detect riders flying through the finish line.
asr524 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 01:19 PM   #21
Tech Elite
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,628
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

next will be an annual licencing fee.

MRT please speed up the development on your decoder
__________________
"Without Rules its just Backyard Bashing!"
www.rcottawa.com
Joel Lagace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 01:30 PM   #22
Moderator
 
roadrashracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 12,885
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Does this have any effect weather you use a 2 or 3 wire my laps?
roadrashracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 02:14 PM   #23
Tech Regular
 
B16A2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 406
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roadrashracing View Post
Does this have any effect weather you use a 2 or 3 wire my laps?
yes, the larger two wire AMBRc DP transponder will cease working, the smaller MyLaps two wire transponder will continue to work.
__________________
Yokomo - Futaba - LRP - R1 Wurks - SilverBack

AERCCC
B16A2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 04:26 PM   #24
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 2,013
Trader Rating: 28 (97%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joel Lagace View Post
next will be an annual licencing fee.

MRT please speed up the development on your decoder
Have they actually announced they will be releasing a new decoder? Wouldn't it be hilarious if it's compatible will all versions of RCx systems, ha!

As far as the toll tags go, I'm not sure they are very reliable, I know may times they have to rely on photos taken of the license plates and even then there have been times where I had missed/free toll passes on occasion so their backup method isn't 100% effective either.
billdelong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 04:51 PM   #25
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Granbury Tx
Posts: 986
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asr524 View Post
Just to add here, I raced a XC motocross series that used RFID stickers under the visor of the helmet. You still had to come to a stop for the tag to register your lap. They couldn't use them for regular motocross because the system can't detect riders flying through the finish line.
Thats pretty interesting to learn, I guess rfid isnt as good as I thought.
Darkgenerals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 06:44 PM   #26
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,371
Trader Rating: 218 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
An update from a Dutch time keeper.



It looks like the 4.5 has some features for drone racing and so no use to do the update for rc car racing.
Drones should have their own system just like Freq. Why make all rc car racers pay the price for flying birds.
Andy Koback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 10:05 PM   #27
Tech Master
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 1,658
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whitrzac View Post
Your crystal radio still works. You can still take it to the track and race with it.
It's hit and miss. I've tried my old crystal radio at a couple of tracks last year. It worked okay at one, didn't work at all at the other as there was too much interference. The spectrum landscape has changed a lot in the last 10 years.
gigaplex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 10:06 PM   #28
Tech Master
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 1,658
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Koback View Post
Drones should have their own system just like Freq. Why make all rc car racers pay the price for flying birds.
Why would a transponder company make incompatible transponder technologies for all the different use cases when they can just invest in the one system that works everywhere?
gigaplex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2017, 12:36 AM   #29
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 6,371
Send a message via ICQ to Roelof
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gigaplex View Post
Why would a transponder company make incompatible transponder technologies for all the different use cases when they can just invest in the one system that works everywhere?
Because with the introduction of the RC4 transponder and all his features it was already told the compatibillity with RC3 will be stopped.
__________________
The quality of an answer comes with the quality of the question.
Roelof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2017, 01:39 AM   #30
Tech Master
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 1,658
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
Because with the introduction of the RC4 transponder and all his features it was already told the compatibillity with RC3 will be stopped.
That's so they can keep selling new hardware to those who already have the old ones. That's a separate issue to doubling up engineering resources to intentionally make systems sold to different customers incompatible.
DRTMI likes this.
gigaplex is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:11 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net