hyperion duo

 

Old 11-25-2009, 08:22 AM
  #31  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (41)
 
PsycoB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 2,507
Trader Rating: 41 (96%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JAM MaxAmps View Post
With our batteries, no. With other brands I can't answer that.

Jason
what is so special or different from your batteries then what others use?? what type of cell do you guys use? Thank you
PsycoB4 is offline  
Old 11-25-2009, 09:44 AM
  #32  
Tech Master
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 1,061
Default

All I can say is our cells are built to our specs. They have been tested over the last year at 5C charge rates with no damage shown to the cells capacities or life span. As for what brand of cells we use.......well that's a company secret.

Jason
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
Old 11-25-2009, 10:18 AM
  #33  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (41)
 
PsycoB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 2,507
Trader Rating: 41 (96%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JAM MaxAmps View Post
All I can say is our cells are built to our specs. They have been tested over the last year at 5C charge rates with no damage shown to the cells capacities or life span. As for what brand of cells we use.......well that's a company secret.

Jason
company secret
PsycoB4 is offline  
Old 11-25-2009, 04:36 PM
  #34  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (8)
 
gholt13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 234
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

will the max amps 4s 6500 go for 20 minuties in race conditions say in a rc8 with a mmm and 2200 kv motor?
gholt13 is offline  
Old 11-25-2009, 07:27 PM
  #35  
Tech Master
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 1,061
Default

Originally Posted by gholt13 View Post
will the max amps 4s 6500 go for 20 minuties in race conditions say in a rc8 with a mmm and 2200 kv motor?

Yes 20 minutes is doable.

Jason
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 10:34 AM
  #36  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (41)
 
PsycoB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 2,507
Trader Rating: 41 (96%+)
Default

Ok got the wire and connected to pc.

chris:
Question
I am trying to update my Hyperion duo to the new software and the firmware update program keeps freezing when connecting charger to PSU. What can I do to prevent this?

Also the charger is not going into Vendor mode anymore or not being picked up. Very frustrating at this moment. 2.5 hrs of nothing. Any Idea why it freezes or locks up??

I have v1.5 now and Id like to use v2.3 thank you

Last edited by PsycoB4; 11-27-2009 at 11:49 AM.
PsycoB4 is offline  
Old 11-29-2009, 05:19 PM
  #37  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (41)
 
PsycoB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 2,507
Trader Rating: 41 (96%+)
Default

Any help Jay. I need to update this thank you
PsycoB4 is offline  
Old 11-30-2009, 11:09 AM
  #38  
Tech Master
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 1,061
Default

Originally Posted by PsycoB4 View Post
Ok got the wire and connected to pc.

chris:
Question
I am trying to update my Hyperion duo to the new software and the firmware update program keeps freezing when connecting charger to PSU. What can I do to prevent this?

Also the charger is not going into Vendor mode anymore or not being picked up. Very frustrating at this moment. 2.5 hrs of nothing. Any Idea why it freezes or locks up??

I have v1.5 now and Id like to use v2.3 thank you
Originally Posted by PsycoB4 View Post
Any help Jay. I need to update this thank you

I'm sorry are you directing these questions to me? I saw the name Chris and Jay and assumed you were asking others. If your having issues with the update procedure please make sure first off that you have selected the correct version for your charger model and variation. For the Original DUO you need this one:

for EOS v1 Series 0610i-NET and 0610i-DUO
(totally optional update to add features. Do not install unless accepting FULL responsibility)

DOWNLOAD 0610i NET v2.3 Firmware

DOWNLOAD 0610i DUO v2.3 Firmware
(this is for ORIGINAL DUO ONLY, NOT FOR DUO2!)

v2.3
* Increased Memory Slots per port to 20 (from 10, originally)
* Changed Cooling Fan control such that the fan is always on if case temp exceeds 45C.
ALSO SEE NET/DUO v2.0 MANUAL ADDENDUM and Firmware Details


Verify that you are trying to install the correct version for starters. Most often this is the main issue for errors.

Another helpful hint is to print off the directions so you can view while you doi the update.

Jason
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
Old 11-30-2009, 12:06 PM
  #39  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (41)
 
PsycoB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 2,507
Trader Rating: 41 (96%+)
Default

I was talking to you Jay. Ummm this is the FW

DOWNLOAD 0610i DUO v2.3 Firmware
(this is for ORIGINAL DUO ONLY, NOT FOR DUO2!)


I am using this. I am a PC specialist. I tryed 3 diff PCs with 3 Diff Windows. XP pro, Win Vista, win 7. And all 3 freeze. I do exactly what it tells me. When I go to connect charger to power the proggy freezes. even when I dont connect the charger to the power, and I click the proggy it freezes. Do you know why this is happening? Am I missing a file? A driver? I downloaded everything I could from the hyperion site, silicone labs. All that. I just dont know what is going on.
PsycoB4 is offline  
Old 11-30-2009, 01:43 PM
  #40  
Tech Master
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 1,061
Default

Originally Posted by PsycoB4 View Post
I was talking to you Jay. Ummm this is the FW

DOWNLOAD 0610i DUO v2.3 Firmware
(this is for ORIGINAL DUO ONLY, NOT FOR DUO2!)


I am using this. I am a PC specialist. I tryed 3 diff PCs with 3 Diff Windows. XP pro, Win Vista, win 7. And all 3 freeze. I do exactly what it tells me. When I go to connect charger to power the proggy freezes. even when I dont connect the charger to the power, and I click the proggy it freezes. Do you know why this is happening? Am I missing a file? A driver? I downloaded everything I could from the hyperion site, silicone labs. All that. I just dont know what is going on.
Ok wasn't sure. My name is Jason not Jay. Did the drivers from Silicon labs install ok? I have never heard of the program just freezing up.

Jason
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
Old 11-30-2009, 02:43 PM
  #41  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (41)
 
PsycoB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 2,507
Trader Rating: 41 (96%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JAM MaxAmps View Post
Ok wasn't sure. My name is Jason not Jay. Did the drivers from Silicon labs install ok? I have never heard of the program just freezing up.

Jason
yes Every Driver Is installed Correctly sir. I dont know why either it is Freezing. That is why I am asking you.

What windows did you use?

what drivers did you install?

and what program are you using for this?

Thanks
PsycoB4 is offline  
Old 11-30-2009, 03:27 PM
  #42  
Tech Master
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 1,061
Default

I'm running it on Vista, This is the driver I installed: Download for Windows 2000/XP/Server 2003/Vista (v5.40.24)

I don't understand your last question? The Drivers allow you to both do firmware updates and allow you to run the Data logging software.

Jason
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
Old 11-30-2009, 04:00 PM
  #43  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (41)
 
PsycoB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 2,507
Trader Rating: 41 (96%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JAM MaxAmps View Post
I'm running it on Vista, This is the driver I installed: Download for Windows 2000/XP/Server 2003/Vista (v5.40.24)

I don't understand your last question? The Drivers allow you to both do firmware updates and allow you to run the Data logging software.

Jason
what firmware program are you using to update the firmware is my question.

I unistalled drivers and reinstalled as stated. Same thing sir. I dont know how it works for you but not for me.

Also the charger doesnt even go into flash mode, or whatever you cal it to see. I dont get that 1 beep. I get the 3 beeps.

Last edited by PsycoB4; 11-30-2009 at 04:48 PM.
PsycoB4 is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 08:34 AM
  #44  
Tech Master
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 1,061
Default

Originally Posted by PsycoB4 View Post
what firmware program are you using to update the firmware is my question.

I unistalled drivers and reinstalled as stated. Same thing sir. I dont know how it works for you but not for me.

Also the charger doesnt even go into flash mode, or whatever you cal it to see. I dont get that 1 beep. I get the 3 beeps.
Always use the execution file that comes in the zip file. They get updated as the firmware gets updated. As for your situation all I can say is trying contacting empire hobby they are the US Distributor for the Hyperion chargers and may have an answer to what your seeing. 480-982-0909

Jason
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 12:14 PM
  #45  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (41)
 
PsycoB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 2,507
Trader Rating: 41 (96%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JAM MaxAmps View Post
Always use the execution file that comes in the zip file. They get updated as the firmware gets updated. As for your situation all I can say is trying contacting empire hobby they are the US Distributor for the Hyperion chargers and may have an answer to what your seeing. 480-982-0909

Jason
Thank you, I have called and they are very nice people thank you again.
PsycoB4 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service