R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-12-2008, 12:21 PM   #1651
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,102
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Put more timing for sensorless running? Hmm....I see what you're saying now.
Next update maybe?
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 11:24 PM   #1652
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Unfortunately when it comes down to it you can't add more timing to sensorless mode.

Without giving too much away it becomes an issue with how the technology of reading the rotor postion vs. timing advance that is the issue. We can do more advancement in sensored only since those are used as the input rather than other feedback methods.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 04:29 AM   #1653
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

Yep already asked Jim if he could do that (a while ago) and that's the reply I got.
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 05:37 AM   #1654
Tech Addict
 
mazmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 738
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Hotwire V 189

Hey guys,

Where can I get the new 189 version ?
Have tried updating the ESC but latest version I can get is 180

Any help would be great
mazmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 06:31 AM   #1655
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Hi i have a problem.
First it was so we tought the sensor wire but after testing i found out that that is not the problem.
I have when i update reset en set my transmitter and esc ok that i have less power than i hath with the 183 software. After bracking and giving full trottle again i have a lot of power. i can do this several times and it goes great. but after 4 or 5 times it goes back to slow driving again. looks like half trotle.
after a few tries i get again full power.
and so on and so on.
Then i tried the dual mode. i get the same thing. same problems as i get sensord only.
When i down greade it again and rest it again and transmitter ... then i have again full power and i have no problems.
i tried several motors and al where the same.
What can be the problem?
i played with the timing and nottong helpt. I have those problems only in the 189 software.

can someone help me?
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 11:49 AM   #1656
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,047
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
Hi i have a problem.
First it was so we tought the sensor wire but after testing i found out that that is not the problem.
I have when i update reset en set my transmitter and esc ok that i have less power than i hath with the 183 software. After bracking and giving full trottle again i have a lot of power. i can do this several times and it goes great. but after 4 or 5 times it goes back to slow driving again. looks like half trotle.
after a few tries i get again full power.
and so on and so on.
Then i tried the dual mode. i get the same thing. same problems as i get sensord only.
When i down greade it again and rest it again and transmitter ... then i have again full power and i have no problems.
i tried several motors and al where the same.
What can be the problem?
i played with the timing and nottong helpt. I have those problems only in the 189 software.

can someone help me?
That is very strange to have normal operation with 183 and this situation with 189. We have not seen this on any other units and it is likely unique to this unit. I am very interested in understanding what it could be.

Please email me directly and we will send you a new unit. I want your unit back for testing here on our carpet track and get it on the scope to see what is happening.

Tekin Prez
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 12:26 PM   #1657
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

i have sended you an E-mail bij rctech. is that the right mail adres?
greetings Emiel
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 12:27 PM   #1658
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 726
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

So whats the word on this system any comments would be great I need a 17.5 system for my world gt class
PUDDIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 04:21 PM   #1659
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 632
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by Josh Keller; 09-26-2009 at 08:02 PM.
Josh Keller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 07:03 PM   #1660
Tech Adept
 
call-911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tinley Park, IL
Posts: 209
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

The operating voltage of most radio gear is closer to 4.8 volts. The BEC on the RS is 6v so that's what it needs to power up your receiver, servos, etc. You will need a receiver pack. There's nothing wrong with your setup.
__________________
Keith Carter
call-911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 08:35 PM   #1661
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 632
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by Josh Keller; 09-26-2009 at 08:01 PM.
Josh Keller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 08:43 PM   #1662
Tech Adept
 
call-911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tinley Park, IL
Posts: 209
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I don't believe so. I think that's why people can't run 1S on a 1/12th scale car without a receiver pack. You need enough voltage to power the receiver to tell the esc what to do. Without a receiver pack and only running 1S, the BEC won't kick in since the voltage from the main pack is too low.
__________________
Keith Carter
call-911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 08:48 PM   #1663
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by call-911 View Post
The BEC on the RS is 6v so that's what it needs to power up your receiver, servos, etc. You will need a receiver pack.
Right answer, but a bit off on the reason... The 6 volt rating on a BEC is the voltage it puts out when connected to a higher voltage power source. If it's connected to a lower than 6V source, it just passes the power right through. I don't know anyone running an RS on 4 cells that uses a receiver pack, and 4 cells don't put out 6 volts, even fresh off the charger.

Josh does need a receiver pack, but it's because his particular receiver needs more than the 4.2 volts his single cell LiPO is putting out.

Josh... that 4.22 reading is at rest, fresh off the charger. You might find some receivers that will run at that voltage, but after the car has been on for a short time the voltage of the battery will drop to the high to mid 3's. At that point any current receiver will get erratic or shut down.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 09:01 PM   #1664
Tech Adept
 
call-911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tinley Park, IL
Posts: 209
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Ahhh, right. I didn't think about the 4cell cars not running a receiver pack. Thanks for the clarification Trips.
__________________
Keith Carter
call-911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 08:35 AM   #1665
Tech Elite
 
yodace's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Caleb
Posts: 2,497
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

any tips for setting up rspro with a 9.5? What do u guys recommend for gearing? i have 78 on my buggy(gv2).
yodace is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:15 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net