Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Bit for integy super lathe 3 >

Bit for integy super lathe 3

Bit for integy super lathe 3

Reply

Old 12-20-2007, 08:19 PM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 85
Default Bit for integy super lathe 3

Hi, i want to buy carbide bit for integy super lathe 3, which one should i buy AR 4 or AL 4? I search on enco website they have enco and usa, which one is good quality bits?
hirosaki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 05:05 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Looking at the picture on Integy's website, it looks like the super lathe 3 takes an AR4 bit. THe easy way to tell, is when the armature is in the lathe, and the lathe is sitting in front of you as if you were about to do a cut, is the comm to the left side, or the right? If the comm is to the left side (Twister, some old Trinity lathes), then that lathe takes an AR4. If the comm is on the right side (Cobra, Hudy, Orion), then that lathe takes an AL4.
Trips is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 09:46 PM
  #3  
Tech Adept
 
echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 216
Default

I have integy super lathe 3 and use AL4... but now i have a problem when cut my comm. help...
echo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 10:32 PM
  #4  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 85
Default

Originally Posted by Trips View Post
Looking at the picture on Integy's website, it looks like the super lathe 3 takes an AR4 bit. THe easy way to tell, is when the armature is in the lathe, and the lathe is sitting in front of you as if you were about to do a cut, is the comm to the left side, or the right? If the comm is to the left side (Twister, some old Trinity lathes), then that lathe takes an AR4. If the comm is on the right side (Cobra, Hudy, Orion), then that lathe takes an AL4.
So i need AR4?
hirosaki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 06:35 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

By looking at the picture of the super lathe 3, yes, you need an AR4 bit for it.
Trips is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service