R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-20-2007, 09:19 PM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 85
Default Bit for integy super lathe 3

Hi, i want to buy carbide bit for integy super lathe 3, which one should i buy AR 4 or AL 4? I search on enco website they have enco and usa, which one is good quality bits?
hirosaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 06:05 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Looking at the picture on Integy's website, it looks like the super lathe 3 takes an AR4 bit. THe easy way to tell, is when the armature is in the lathe, and the lathe is sitting in front of you as if you were about to do a cut, is the comm to the left side, or the right? If the comm is to the left side (Twister, some old Trinity lathes), then that lathe takes an AR4. If the comm is on the right side (Cobra, Hudy, Orion), then that lathe takes an AL4.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 10:46 PM   #3
Tech Adept
 
echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 216
Default

I have integy super lathe 3 and use AL4... but now i have a problem when cut my comm. help...
__________________
I am a Human Network
echo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 11:32 PM   #4
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
Looking at the picture on Integy's website, it looks like the super lathe 3 takes an AR4 bit. THe easy way to tell, is when the armature is in the lathe, and the lathe is sitting in front of you as if you were about to do a cut, is the comm to the left side, or the right? If the comm is to the left side (Twister, some old Trinity lathes), then that lathe takes an AR4. If the comm is on the right side (Cobra, Hudy, Orion), then that lathe takes an AL4.
So i need AR4?
hirosaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 07:35 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

By looking at the picture of the super lathe 3, yes, you need an AR4 bit for it.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 New 16x8v6 with Dyno2 AC/DC Integy Chargers and an Integy Auto-super lathe. gsimms R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 08-24-2007 08:45 PM
FS: Integy Mod Fashion Lathe and Integy Auto Super Lathe Mustangz R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 23 10-09-2006 06:24 PM
Integy X-Mod Super Lathe Jekyll R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 03-08-2006 07:23 AM
Motor Lathe (Integy Xipp X-Mod Super Lathe) Geppetto R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 15 01-27-2006 05:10 PM
Integy X-MOD Super Lathe mike_Webb R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 10-04-2002 10:34 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:55 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net