Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Tekin RX8 1/8 Scale Brushless ESC Thread >

Tekin RX8 1/8 Scale Brushless ESC Thread

Like Tree3Likes

Tekin RX8 1/8 Scale Brushless ESC Thread

Reply

Old 02-20-2012, 03:49 PM
  #14116  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,790
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 10sctrel0v3r View Post
it cogs and then runs fine once moving like you said...just loaded the 212 software saturday
Than something is wrong with either the sensors in the motor, the sensor harness or the sensor port on the esc.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 03:50 PM
  #14117  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,790
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Stanford55 View Post
4
Then you should send the unit in for the $50 update. The case has been updated to prevent issues such as this one.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 05:19 PM
  #14118  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
whiskyshooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nanaimo BC Canada
Posts: 243
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by scotty-j View Post
Hey guys, I just bought a brand new RX8 esc. I took it out of the box and put it in my losi sct. I calibrated the radio to esc and then took it for a spin in my driveway just to be sure it works, nothing crazy just drove around in circles for a few seconds. I then brought the truck back inside and plugged the esc into my hotwire. I was then prompted to update the esc, which I did (took a few tries to get it to connect). I then noticed a very faint burnt smell, thought nothing of it since my windows were open in my house and I thought the smell was coming from outside. I then made a couple of changes to the program by changing it from 1S to 2S and upping the braking from the default 54 to 80. I uplugged the hotwire and plugged it all back together and now I have no output to the motor. The lights on the esc light up and move with throttle and brake input like normal, but nothing to the motor. The start up sound is also gone. I tried updating the software again and same thing.

any ideas? sorry for the long story
I just had the same thing here.. No noise but lights work and no power to motor. Have used hotwire on 3 diff computers 2 try fix it. Still nothing. My rx8 was also new just back from warr
whiskyshooter is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 05:53 PM
  #14119  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (19)
 
scotty-j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: seminole, florida
Posts: 816
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

thanks for the reply Randy. I did try that multiple times with no success. The motor is fine, works great on my other esc. I have also tried multiple computers to upload update to esc.
scotty-j is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 06:30 PM
  #14120  
Tech Master
iTrader: (52)
 
Tate72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,144
Trader Rating: 52 (98%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
We make truggy motors for a reason. If you like the 1900 in buggy go 2000kv in truggy.

Thanks Randy....
Tate72 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 06:42 PM
  #14121  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chambersburg, Pa
Posts: 377
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quick question, where I want to order from only has the 1400 combo in stock. If I just dialed out power on my 3pk is there really any difference? What is 1.5y 2y or whatnot? It says 1400 1.5y buggy
turtletrax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 06:47 PM
  #14122  
Tech Master
iTrader: (52)
 
Tate72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,144
Trader Rating: 52 (98%+)
Default

Originally Posted by turtletrax View Post
Quick question, where I want to order from only has the 1400 combo in stock. If I just dialed out power on my 3pk is there really any difference? What is 1.5y 2y or whatnot? It says 1400 1.5y buggy
Not sure what your talking about cause I'm still new to electric. Everybody around here runs the 1400kv in there buggies with a 5s, and it all they need. The 1400kv is all you need for a buggy from what I do know..
Tate72 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 07:01 PM
  #14123  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chambersburg, Pa
Posts: 377
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Guess I have some more research to do on what combo to get for buggy. I am misguided on what this all means lol. It's for a dex408 running 4s on a variety of track sizes. Any help would be great just want to get it on way
turtletrax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 07:04 PM
  #14124  
Tech Master
iTrader: (52)
 
Tate72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,144
Trader Rating: 52 (98%+)
Default

Originally Posted by turtletrax View Post
Guess I have some more research to do on what combo to get for buggy. I am misguided on what this all means lol. It's for a dex410 running 4s on a variety of track sizes. Any help would be great just want to get it on way

I have the 1900kv and I was told by everybody to use 4s cause 5s would be over kill.
Tate72 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 07:35 PM
  #14125  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 2,964
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

If your track only allows 4s then 1400kv might not be enough...
DaveW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 08:29 PM
  #14126  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,582
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

A 1400kv motor on a 4s IS to slow. On 4s the sweet spot is a 1700kv or 1900kv, depending on the track.
kcobra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 08:32 PM
  #14127  
Tech Master
iTrader: (52)
 
Tate72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,144
Trader Rating: 52 (98%+)
Default

Originally Posted by kcobra View Post
A 1400kv motor on a 4s IS to slow. On 4s the sweet spot is a 1700kv or 1900kv, depending on the track.

That's what I said. LOL!!!!
Tate72 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 01:33 PM
  #14128  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
10sctrel0v3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Titusville, Fl.
Posts: 388
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Than something is wrong with either the sensors in the motor, the sensor harness or the sensor port on the esc.
What do I do from here then?
10sctrel0v3r is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 01:44 PM
  #14129  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (80)
 
gawith0413's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 2,427
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

Hey Randy
When adjusting the current limiter, what does each light stand for % wise. 1-7 also for the middle ones like, light 1 and 2 on at the same time. Thanks
gawith0413 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 01:58 PM
  #14130  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (16)
 
snellemin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 278
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

My first RX8 from 2009 finally went up in smoke....well massive smoke. ESC was a beast untill it gave up the ghost. Sensorless startup was always super smooth. Replaced the ESC with a MMM and startups are just not the same as the Tekin with the same gearing.

I noticed some big stores being out of stock of the RX8 esc. Is there a new version in the works or what?


snellemin is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service