R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-26-2005, 02:56 PM   #10426
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maitland, FL
Posts: 2,186
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Roberto Falcon
Default

Is the antenna wire touching the chassis?
__________________
🤔
Roberto Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2005, 03:00 PM   #10427
Tech Elite
 
Jack Smash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,896
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

My GT7 was putting out straight batt voltage to the reciever. I think it has injured both of my recievers. The thing that is concerning me now is that i tried a known working setup with just my transmitter and had problems. So I think I'll probably replace all the in car stuff with new and try it with my transmtter. If that doesn't work, new Tx time.
__________________
Kyosho / Orion / Amain.com / Protek
Jack Smash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2005, 03:03 PM   #10428
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maitland, FL
Posts: 2,186
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Roberto Falcon
Default

thats weird I used my original Futuba HRS reciever and then bought the DSM system and had no problems with it either.. maybe its your reciever I guess.
__________________
🤔
Roberto Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2005, 03:06 PM   #10429
Tech Master
 
mini-dub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: seattle
Posts: 1,632
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Could be the Spektrum stuff, maybe send it back to Spektrum and get it updated. If the GT7 is the problem you can send it into novak and get it repaired, they have excellent customer service.
__________________
Weylin Rose - www.shiftedcinema.com

Riding Bikes | Skiing | Helis | Rotor Rage | Cyclone Blades | RC Trim | Dead Kat Raceway
mini-dub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2005, 03:06 PM   #10430
Tech Champion
 
Jon Kerr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 9,658
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Is it an M8? I had a similar problem with mine a couple years back and sent it in for a recalibration. Fixed it right up. PW's right. I never had one glitch when I ran a 27 MHz Novak Switch and Xxtra Rx. In fact, last year at the Reedy race that's what I switched to to get rid of the dreaded Tamiya glitch a lot of guys have there running 75 MHz. I know PW doesn't like them, but I love the Spectrum. I had one of the first ones and still to this day, not one problem. (Knock on wood )
Jon Kerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2005, 06:58 PM   #10431
mo
Tech Master
 
mo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,359
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Jack was running my car with all my electronics except for his transmitter and someone elses spektrum module for the M8. I've never had any glitches at that track so it must be either the transmitter or the module.
__________________
TLR, Spektrum, Tekin, SMC, MO-GRIP, www.factory-rc.com https://www.shapeways.com/shops/MPP
mo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 06:36 AM   #10432
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,950
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Smash
I ran a loner MI2 with spektrum this weekend with my transmitter. Qualified 5th in 19turn and had the 3rd fastest single lap at a track I have never run at but had to pull off on the first lap of the main, still glitching.
I guess I'll just start throwing money at it till I get it straightened out.
Mo's car never glitches at Ripon......I think it's the plate in your head...LOL

If you were using your mototrs then I'd have to say there's your problem.
__________________
REMEMBER THE GOOD OLE DAYS..........THEY'RE NEVER COMING BACK SO WE'RE STUCK WITH THE MESS IN FRONT OF US!!!!
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 11:21 AM   #10433
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: victoria BC
Posts: 810
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Hey does anyone have a good set up for stock asphalt. here a photo of our track it changes weekly but this is what it looks like most of time with some variance. thanks in advance
http://www.irocc.ca/stories/race12-5.jpg
cyrrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 11:32 AM   #10434
Tech Elite
 
Jack Smash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,896
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

I'd start with P-Dubs Nats setup. Seems to be the ticket almost anywhere asphalt. Maybe try a one-way if the layout is open like in that pic.

Heres a link to P-dubs setup.
http://www.gearchart.com/index.cfm?f...&showheader=No
__________________
Kyosho / Orion / Amain.com / Protek
Jack Smash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 12:44 PM   #10435
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,950
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrrus
Hey does anyone have a good set up for stock asphalt. here a photo of our track it changes weekly but this is what it looks like most of time with some variance. thanks in advance
http://www.irocc.ca/stories/race12-5.jpg
IF YOU'RE GOING TO USE A ONEWAY I HAVE A KILLER SET UP ON WWW.GEARCHART.COM OTHERWISE PW SET UP IS DIALED WITH A SPOOL.
__________________
REMEMBER THE GOOD OLE DAYS..........THEY'RE NEVER COMING BACK SO WE'RE STUCK WITH THE MESS IN FRONT OF US!!!!
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 03:29 PM   #10436
Tech Elite
 
A Ilievski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A.C.T (Australia)
Posts: 2,644
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

im getting my titanium dog bones 2 day an im getting a heavy duty one front one way next week
__________________
Alex Ilievski
*AWESOMATIX * R1 WURKS * PLAIG BEARINGS*
A Ilievski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 03:35 PM   #10437
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: victoria BC
Posts: 810
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

i'm planning on trying a both a spool and a onw way. very soon. thanks for the info.
cyrrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 10:35 PM   #10438
Tech Adept
 
Iain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 181
Default

Hi Guys,

I just got my alloy rear pulley and was wondering, which way do the fence's go on, I know the instructions say the side that face's away from the spur gear has the step facing out, but what about the side facing the spur, in the pic it's flat, but that is the moulded one, and the fence doesn't snap on that way, where as if I put it so the step is out, it has to click in and stays on better. And it's wide enough for the rear belt with the step out?

Thanks
Iain
Iain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 06:33 AM   #10439
Tech Champion
 
AdrianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,914
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iain
Hi Guys,

I just got my alloy rear pulley and was wondering, which way do the fence's go on, I know the instructions say the side that face's away from the spur gear has the step facing out, but what about the side facing the spur, in the pic it's flat, but that is the moulded one, and the fence doesn't snap on that way, where as if I put it so the step is out, it has to click in and stays on better. And it's wide enough for the rear belt with the step out?

Thanks
Iain
Follow the instructions. The Pic is not clear. The step should face out on the pulley fence. It should be a real bear to snap on. I usually get it started on one edge of the pulley and use one of my setup blocks to push down evenly across the whole pulley to get the last 120deg snapped on.
__________________
Adrian Martinez
What I run: Schumacher Mi5/Associated RC10R5.1/Associated RC12R5.2/Futaba/HobbyWing/Team EA Motorsports/BSR Racing
Where I run: Florida Indoor R/C Complex/Thunder Racing/Florida On Road State Series
AdrianM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 11:12 AM   #10440
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: England, lincs
Posts: 317
Default

talking of pullys
if i turn my spur gear and hold the pully i can turn the spur alot (not quite a qutter) befor it gets a "grip" what do i need to stop this?? if i get the alloy pully will that solve the problem?
thanks bob
bob33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corner Dots anyone? RCGaryK Electric On-Road 19 07-03-2006 11:12 PM
On the Corner RC-HPI R/C Photography 0 08-02-2005 10:53 PM
Snowbirds Around the Corner scarecrow Florida Racing 20 01-27-2005 10:43 AM
1/12th Corner GT Racer Singapore R/C Racers 26 03-04-2004 06:59 AM
Shumacher Corner in Aus jamesbaxter_81 Australian Racing 6 01-08-2004 02:36 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:00 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net