Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Rookie Zone
Icharger X6 Input Voltage Issues >

Icharger X6 Input Voltage Issues

Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By killer rock
  • 1 Post By the rc guy
  • 1 Post By GerryH

Icharger X6 Input Voltage Issues

Old 07-01-2020, 02:00 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 12
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Icharger X6 Input Voltage Issues

I'm getting back into RC after close to 20 years so I've been researching and collecting things to get back into the hobby. While researching around for chargers, I settled on the Icharger X6 as it seemed like a very capable product and relatively cheap. Along with the charger, I purchased an RL 12V 75A 900W power supply to power the unit. I have read through the manual and gone through the set up as I best as I could understand it, but I am still having issues with charging my lipo batteries. As i am charging, after a few minutes I receive the error "input over voltage".

While this seems like a pretty straight-forward message, I still do not understand what I am doing wrong to trigger this error. In accessing the parameter setup, I've chosen 12.35V/35.0A/800W - Not regenerative for the setting and during charging, the input voltage reads anywhere from 12.1 - 12.3V. It will charge at ~15 or so amps for a few minutes and will then trigger the alarm. Am I missing something in a setting? I just want to be able to charge a battery without it stopping and having to reset and start the charging again. Any input or guidance is very appreciated!

-bigloonuh
bigloonuh is offline  
Old 07-02-2020, 11:21 AM
  #2  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: northern Indiana southern Michigan all depends on the day.
Posts: 282
Default

What might be happening. Is you charger is sagging the voltage on the rail faster then you computer power supply can push it back up. check your input voltage with a multimeter while charging. Your power supply and you'll see what I'm mean. If this happens to be the case Either charging at a lower amps. Or getting a bigger power supply. Should fix it.
bigloonuh likes this.
killer rock is offline  
Old 07-02-2020, 12:07 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 3,428
Default

choose a higher input voltage on ur X6.like 12.5v..keep amp at same.
bigloonuh likes this.
the rc guy is offline  
Old 07-02-2020, 05:05 PM
  #4  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 12
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by killer rock
What might be happening. Is you charger is sagging the voltage on the rail faster then you computer power supply can push it back up. check your input voltage with a multimeter while charging. Your power supply and you'll see what I'm mean. If this happens to be the case Either charging at a lower amps. Or getting a bigger power supply. Should fix it.
That’s a good idea to actually verify the voltage on the PS, I see what you mean. I’ll definitely check it out and try to set it accordingly.
bigloonuh is offline  
Old 07-02-2020, 05:07 PM
  #5  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 12
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by the rc guy
choose a higher input voltage on ur X6.like 12.5v..keep amp at same.
Thanks for the advice, I did actually play around with setting the voltage parameters lower and it gave me the opposite error code “input under voltage”. I guess I just need to play around with it some more.
bigloonuh is offline  
Old 07-02-2020, 05:09 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 3,428
Talking

Originally Posted by bigloonuh
Thanks for the advice, I did actually play around with setting the voltage parameters lower and it gave me the opposite error code “input under voltage”. I guess I just need to play around with it some more.
you dont play with things you adjust input voltage levels correctly
the rc guy is offline  
Old 07-02-2020, 05:13 PM
  #7  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 12
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by the rc guy
you dont play with things you adjust input voltage levels correctly
Noted and I’ll rephrase. I’ll adjust the voltage parameters until I can find the correct setting.
bigloonuh is offline  
Old 07-03-2020, 10:46 AM
  #8  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (26)
 
GerryH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 926
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

That power supply shouldn't have any problems supplying more than enough amps for that charger under full load without much decrease in voltage. That being said, all those server power supplies are used. When I was selling my own version, I'd put them under heavy load for 5 min to make sure the voltage remained within range. It should be putting out around 12.3v without load.

But your original 12.35V/35.0A/800W setting has the low voltage too low. The default is 7v. You might have an issue with a sudden current load momentarily drops the voltage on the PS before it can compensate. Go back to defaults on the input and power limits. Those should only be changed when you're using a battery as a power source.
bigloonuh likes this.
GerryH is offline  
Old 07-03-2020, 11:11 AM
  #9  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 12
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by GerryH
That power supply shouldn't have any problems supplying more than enough amps for that charger under full load without much decrease in voltage. That being said, all those server power supplies are used. When I was selling my own version, I'd put them under heavy load for 5 min to make sure the voltage remained within range. It should be putting out around 12.3v without load.

But your original 12.35V/35.0A/800W setting has the low voltage too low. The default is 7v. You might have an issue with a sudden current load momentarily drops the voltage on the PS before it can compensate. Go back to defaults on the input and power limits. Those should only be changed when you're using a battery as a power source.
Thanks for the input! It makes a lot of sense and I guess I was trying to overthink that whole thing maybe. I’ll definitely try this out.
bigloonuh is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.