Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Team Orion Vortex R10.1 2S ESC Thread >

Team Orion Vortex R10.1 2S ESC Thread

Team Orion Vortex R10.1 2S ESC Thread

Old 06-27-2014, 11:45 PM
  #31  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Also does the R10.1 come with the newest firmware?
stro3579 is offline  
Old 06-28-2014, 04:47 AM
  #32  
Tech Master
iTrader: (44)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lutz, FL
Posts: 1,567
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by stro3579
Where is the best place to get the r10.1? Amain and tower hobby have them at $250-269. Was hoping to find one lower then this.
I doubt tower hobbies even stocks Orion products but Losi parts house has the best price. They are out of stock however.

Monti
Monti is offline  
Old 06-28-2014, 07:07 AM
  #33  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Monti
I doubt tower hobbies even stocks Orion products but Losi parts house has the best price. They are out of stock however.

Monti
Meant horizon hobbies.
stro3579 is offline  
Old 07-11-2014, 11:53 AM
  #34  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

how do you update the DSB R for the new firmware of the r10.1? I purchased a dsbr off the forum and a new r10.1 pro esc. I am scared to plug the box into the esc, Not sure if I need to update something first on program box.
stro3579 is offline  
Old 07-11-2014, 12:01 PM
  #35  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (124)
 
vr6cj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 4,050
Trader Rating: 124 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by stro3579
how do you update the DSB R for the new firmware of the r10.1? I purchased a dsbr off the forum and a new r10.1 pro esc. I am scared to plug the box into the esc, Not sure if I need to update something first on program box.
itll come with mod software. If you want the latest stock youll have to update it. Just go to Team Orions websight and download the latest Orion USB link.

Make sure you update the dsbr controller first or see if it has it updated before you update esc.
vr6cj is offline  
Old 07-11-2014, 01:26 PM
  #36  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vr6cj
itll come with mod software. If you want the latest stock youll have to update it. Just go to Team Orions websight and download the latest Orion USB link.

Make sure you update the dsbr controller first or see if it has it updated before you update esc.
What is the latest stock firmware? Do you know the version?
stro3579 is offline  
Old 07-11-2014, 04:10 PM
  #37  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (124)
 
vr6cj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 4,050
Trader Rating: 124 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by stro3579
What is the latest stock firmware? Do you know the version?
V3.0_111208STOCK
vr6cj is offline  
Old 07-11-2014, 04:27 PM
  #38  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vr6cj
V3.0_111208STOCK
So this is what should show up in my program box?
stro3579 is offline  
Old 07-11-2014, 10:32 PM
  #39  
Tech Addict
 
chasingthepack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: hanworth uk
Posts: 728
Default

Originally Posted by stro3579
So this is what should show up in my program box?
yes
chasingthepack is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 06:30 PM
  #40  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vr6cj
V3.0_111208STOCK
Mine is saying V3.0_11 120 Mod
How do I get it to stock?
stro3579 is offline  
Old 07-25-2014, 11:03 AM
  #41  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Does anyone know if the r10.1 pro has to be hooked up via sensor wire to the program box, program box to computer to change the firmware from mod to stock in esc?
stro3579 is offline  
Old 07-25-2014, 04:45 PM
  #42  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
OSherman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: o0O In the FishBowl O0o
Posts: 3,602
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Yes. You need to connect DSBR to speed via sensor wire, connect battery to R10, connect DSBR to coomputer via USB. Power up the speedo then you can update firmware.

And first DSBR works with new R10.1

I'm guessing the only difference between old and new DSBR is the ability to read battery pack voltage..

Last edited by OSherman; 07-25-2014 at 05:24 PM.
OSherman is offline  
Old 07-25-2014, 07:01 PM
  #43  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by OSherman
Yes. You need to connect DSBR to speed via sensor wire, connect battery to R10, connect DSBR to coomputer via USB. Power up the speedo then you can update firmware.

And first DSBR works with new R10.1

I'm guessing the only difference between old and new DSBR is the ability to read battery pack voltage..
Thanks
stro3579 is offline  
Old 07-25-2014, 11:23 PM
  #44  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by OSherman
Yes. You need to connect DSBR to speed via sensor wire, connect battery to R10, connect DSBR to coomputer via USB. Power up the speedo then you can update firmware.

And first DSBR works with new R10.1

I'm guessing the only difference between old and new DSBR is the ability to read battery pack voltage..
it worked. thanks
stro3579 is offline  
Old 08-03-2014, 07:31 AM
  #45  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 13
Default

Are there any compability issues between this ESC and LRP Vector X20 modified motors? I couldn't find any motors from Orion in my local shops and LRP will be my choice of motor.
GTi-6 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.