Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
SR200WP w/transponder? >

SR200WP w/transponder?

SR200WP w/transponder?

Old 12-16-2013, 04:38 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Black River Falls, WI.
Posts: 270
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default SR200WP w/transponder?

Can you use the bind port to power a transponder? It will be the only open port, or do I need to use an RX with an aux port? Thanks for any input for a newby.
Kris
Blackpearl#1 is offline  
Old 12-16-2013, 03:11 PM
  #2  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (31)
 
racer1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: RIP 'Chopper', 4/18/13 miss you bud:(
Posts: 15,225
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Yes, you can use the bind port.
racer1812 is offline  
Old 12-16-2013, 03:39 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
 
JimmyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Taylor, MI
Posts: 471
Default

You cannot use the rc4 transponder in the bind port. The receiver goes into the rebind process. The rc4 is a 3 wire transponder which causes this. My futaba had this issue when I first got it.
JimmyG is offline  
Old 12-16-2013, 03:50 PM
  #4  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Black River Falls, WI.
Posts: 270
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JimmyG View Post
You cannot use the rc4 transponder in the bind port. The receiver goes into the rebind process. The rc4 is a 3 wire transponder which causes this. My futaba had this issue when I first got it.
Sorry I should have specified it is a two wire hybrid MYLAPS
Blackpearl#1 is offline  
Old 12-16-2013, 04:05 PM
  #5  
Tech Regular
 
JimmyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Taylor, MI
Posts: 471
Default

Then everything should be fine.
JimmyG is offline  
Old 12-16-2013, 05:55 PM
  #6  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7,342
Default

Originally Posted by JimmyG View Post
You cannot use the rc4 transponder in the bind port. The receiver goes into the rebind process. The rc4 is a 3 wire transponder which causes this. My futaba had this issue when I first got it.
Interesting. Have you by chance tried it with a Y servo harness on a throttle or steering channel? Just curious.
Dave H is offline  
Old 12-17-2013, 03:32 AM
  #7  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Black River Falls, WI.
Posts: 270
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dave H View Post
Interesting. Have you by chance tried it with a Y servo harness on a throttle or steering channel? Just curious.
Great idea. I would have never thought of that thank you very much and if I need to try it I will report back.
Kris
Blackpearl#1 is offline  
Old 12-17-2013, 04:03 AM
  #8  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7,342
Default

Originally Posted by Blackpearl#1 View Post
Great idea. I would have never thought of that thank you very much and if I need to try it I will report back.
Kris
No problem, a Y servo harness is a common solution when no port is available. Most decent shops should have them, especially airplane oriented ones.
Dave H is offline  
Old 12-17-2013, 11:00 AM
  #9  
Tech Regular
 
JimmyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Taylor, MI
Posts: 471
Default

Originally Posted by Dave H View Post
Interesting. Have you by chance tried it with a Y servo harness on a throttle or steering channel? Just curious.
No I didn't dave. When I got the transponder, I didn't have a chance to install it until I was at the track, then when the truck wasn't working, I started to wig out. I have a Futaba 3 channel receiver, and was used to using the bind port for the hybrid, I just naturally picked that port. I have it in the channel 3 port and it is fine.
JimmyG is offline  
Old 12-17-2013, 02:06 PM
  #10  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (31)
 
racer1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: RIP 'Chopper', 4/18/13 miss you bud:(
Posts: 15,225
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

I never even thought about he RC4 and it being 3 wire. Makes sense that it won't work and put the receiver into bind mode, if you try and use the bind port. Thanks for clearing that part up.
racer1812 is offline  
Old 12-18-2013, 04:06 AM
  #11  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7,342
Default

Yes, thanks Jimmy. Does anyone know what the 3rd wire does? If I remember MyLaps said the RC4 offered temperature measurement, but I assumed that was transmitted wirelessly to the loop? Will there be some future box like some of the radio telemetry systems for it to work with??

Can the 3rd wire be eliminated/bypassed, and still get lap counting?
Dave H is offline  
Old 12-18-2013, 06:24 AM
  #12  
Tech Regular
 
JimmyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Taylor, MI
Posts: 471
Default

The speculation is, the 3rd wire is for MyLaps to program the transponders for the unique id's or if you want multiples of the same number. So you can order 9999999-1, 9999999-2 etc..
JimmyG is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.