Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Airtronics MT-4 temp sensor >

Airtronics MT-4 temp sensor

Airtronics MT-4 temp sensor

Reply

Old 01-08-2013, 11:26 AM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Questions?? Airtronics MT-4 temp sensor

i have mt4 and i cant find a way to get the temp sensor to mount on my nitro engine. i have one off a spektrum that will mount but not plug into my reciever.. is it possible is splice my spektrum onto my mt4 plug?? i think if it just regular wire it should work..
bryce600rr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 03:58 PM
  #2  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Anyone?
bryce600rr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 06:40 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
BlueStreakOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Posts: 479
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bryce600rr View Post
Anyone?
NO. I tried it and resistance of the spektrum sensor is different and it gave ridiculous readings. I tried other too with the same result. the airtronics sensor is not its high point but it does work. All my cooling heads have drilled fins. I found the best mount was a single zip tie through one hole and around the middle of the sensor on the fourth fin above the exhaust port.
BlueStreakOne is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 07:41 PM
  #4  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 38
Default

I saw this the other day while trying to decide on a new radio. It appears to be a bracket to mount the unit. It comes with a new sensor as well.
Yeah Racing (#YE-0020)Airtronics MT4 Sensors Upgrade Kit

Hope it helps!

Sigs
Sigs72 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 05:21 AM
  #5  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
BlueStreakOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Posts: 479
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Sigs72 View Post
I saw this the other day while trying to decide on a new radio. It appears to be a bracket to mount the unit. It comes with a new sensor as well.
Yeah Racing (#YE-0020)Airtronics MT4 Sensors Upgrade Kit

Hope it helps!

Sigs
It does not. That is for mounting to an electric motor. The airtronics temp sensor is easy to use and plenty long for electric applications but poorly suited for nitro. One thing I did was build an extension cord so that I can unplug the sensor when working on my vehicle without opening my Rx box.
BlueStreakOne is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 05:26 AM
  #6  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BlueStreakOne View Post
NO. I tried it and resistance of the spektrum sensor is different and it gave ridiculous readings. I tried other too with the same result. the airtronics sensor is not its high point but it does work. All my cooling heads have drilled fins. I found the best mount was a single zip tie through one hole and around the middle of the sensor on the fourth fin above the exhaust port.
i will take another look tonight and see if i can make that work.. i think i tried that already and the wire was to short and rubbing on my drivshaft..
bryce600rr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 07:01 AM
  #7  
Tech Regular
 
P2gee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 390
Default

I Permatex Grey sealer to glue it between fins. Usually the lower fin on NR engines will provide a snug fit for the sensor, the I apply a dab of grey sealer over it to keep it in place. Sensor is intended to remain permanent on the head, just unplug from RX when removing the head. Each of my engines has it's own sensor.
P2gee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 07:44 AM
  #8  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

man!! it would be so nice if i coud just cut the plug off my spektrum sensor and solder on the airtronics plug..
bryce600rr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 07:23 AM
  #9  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (6)
 
Rockin G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Lockhart, tx
Posts: 226
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Sorry to hijack this thread, but it is relevant. Can I cut and splice, lets say, some servo wire to lengthen the lead so that I can reach my nitro engine for 1/8 GT? I know it is physically possible, but will the readings still be right(ish) with the added length?

Thanks in advance.
Rockin G is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 09:59 AM
  #10  
Tech Master
iTrader: (36)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,254
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rockin G View Post
Sorry to hijack this thread, but it is relevant. Can I cut and splice, lets say, some servo wire to lengthen the lead so that I can reach my nitro engine for 1/8 GT? I know it is physically possible, but will the readings still be right(ish) with the added length?

Thanks in advance.
My readings didn't have any perceptible change when I lengthened the wires.
ufoDziner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 10:34 AM
  #11  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (6)
 
Rockin G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Lockhart, tx
Posts: 226
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Thank you sir. Will give it a shot.
Rockin G is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service