Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Will this power supply work? >

Will this power supply work?

Will this power supply work?

Reply

Old 11-12-2012, 05:46 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Gene158's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 634
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Will this power supply work?

http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_.../Product-Feeds

Will this power supply ^ work with the charger below?

http://www.hobbywarehouse.com/44164-...FQeDnQod3gYA7w
Gene158 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 06:29 PM
  #2  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
jjfo80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: queensland australia
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Gene158 View Post
Mate it will work fine... The only thing that it doesnt say in the figures as the charger can accept 30Amps and I am concerned that it needs that to be able to charge at its highest setting and charge rate. Just letting you know that as is the only thing I can see..

Some chargers require stupid high amp supply as they are so inefficient so 30amps to only charge at 10 amps per channel is sad cause that means alot of power is wasted due to heat...

So its a dual charger at 10amps per channel a 20amp power supply wont cut it.. you need a 30amp like it asks.

But if your only going to charge using one channel all the time no worries... Or two channels at like 8amps charge rate no worries but charging 2 packs at 10amps the power supply wont hold up and shut down. You need a minimum of 10% buffer in amps above what you are charging at but some chargers require more due to not being as efficient when in this case it requires alot more than the 10% like I said..

I hope this helps mate
Regards
Fordy
jjfo80 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 06:56 PM
  #3  
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester Hills Michigan
Posts: 7,232
Default

It will work, but it will limit the charger to less than full power. Can’t get 400 watts out of a 260 watt power supply.

So it depends on what you want to charge and at what rate (amps). You would be limited to about 6 amps maximum if charging a pair of 4S lipos (based on your other thread). Even that is more than I would recommend for reliable power supply operation, best to leave a little safety margin., 30% is generally recommended. Would be about right for a pair of 2S packs though.

Simplified formula for figuring power supply requirement:

Cells x 4.2 x Amps x packs / 0.8 = power supply watts

For example, a pair of 4S charged at 6 amps each:

4S x 4.2 x 6A x 2 / 0.8 ≈ 252 watts
Dave H is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:03 PM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
jjfo80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: queensland australia
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dave H View Post
It will work, but it will limit the charger to less than full power. Canít get 400 watts out of a 260 watt power supply.

So it depends on what you want to charge and at what rate (amps). You would be limited to about 6 amps maximum if charging a pair of 4S lipos (based on your other thread). Even that is more than I would recommend for reliable power supply operation, best to leave a little safety margin., 30% is generally recommended. Would be about right for a pair of 2S packs though.

Simplified formula for figuring power supply requirement:

Cells x 4.2 x Amps x packs / 0.8 = power supply watts

For example, a pair of 4S charged at 6 amps each:

4S x 4.2 x 6A x 2 / 0.8 ≈ 252 watts
Glad we both think the same
+1
jjfo80 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 08:24 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Gene158's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 634
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for all the info guys. Got any recommendations for a more sufficient power supply that won't put me in the poor house?
Gene158 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 08:32 PM
  #6  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (29)
 
dug44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Barkhamsted, Ct
Posts: 455
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Gene158 View Post
Thanks for all the info guys. Got any recommendations for a more sufficient power supply that won't put me in the poor house?
Type in rc power supply on ebay. Guys are making em' outta old computer power supplies. They are ridiculously big, for very little money.
dug44 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 08:59 PM
  #7  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Gene158's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 634
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dug44 View Post
Type in rc power supply on ebay. Guys are making em' outta old computer power supplies. They are ridiculously big, for very little money.
I've seen those before and while cheap, I don't feel like lugging one of those to the track.
Gene158 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 09:05 PM
  #8  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (29)
 
dug44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Barkhamsted, Ct
Posts: 455
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Gene158 View Post
I've seen those before and while cheap, I don't feel like lugging one of those to the track.
True....

Last edited by dug44; 11-12-2012 at 09:06 PM. Reason: Smaller than posted before....
dug44 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 11:27 PM
  #9  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
jjfo80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: queensland australia
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I use a 33amp 12 volt LED power supply on ebay.....

It works a treat and I have loaded it right up and has no problem at all. follow the link below to see the exact one I use

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/12V-30A-3...ht_4967wt_1114

I know this one is saying 30amp but the previous model was 33amp.

I hope this helps but you have to wire it up to your ac voltage and make your own wiring with plugs and what not to set your charging station up and so on..


Regards
Fordy
jjfo80 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 07:38 PM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (244)
 
2canSAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: RIP Frosty, Best Dog Ever
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 244 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jjfo80 View Post
I use a 33amp 12 volt LED power supply on ebay.....

It works a treat and I have loaded it right up and has no problem at all. follow the link below to see the exact one I use

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/12V-30A-3...ht_4967wt_1114

I know this one is saying 30amp but the previous model was 33amp.

I hope this helps but you have to wire it up to your ac voltage and make your own wiring with plugs and what not to set your charging station up and so on..


Regards
Fordy

Could this run two 10amp chargers at the same time?
2canSAM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:06 AM
  #11  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
jjfo80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: queensland australia
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 2canSAM View Post
Could this run two 10amp chargers at the same time?
yeah mate no problem.....

I have used it charging 2 2 cell lipo's at 12 amps each with no problem.

High voltage packs you will have to lower the amperage a little.

Cheers
Fordy
jjfo80 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service