futaba 3pk help

Reply

Old 11-03-2012, 11:59 PM
  #16  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 128
Default

Yeah I think the guy lied to me. He didn't have the box. I found a page in the manual that list what it was supposed to come with. Either way I don't have one and would like to try it. I have one for the 4pks on order at my local. Hopefully it fits.
red dog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 06:56 PM
  #17  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 128
Default

I just had a scary thought, and I thought I would check before I went ahead with the lipo. I know the 3pks will run on a three cell, but will the sm1000 spektrum module that I am using? I just have a fear that the radio might work fine but I'll fry the module. Can anyone reassure me please?
red dog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 07:32 PM
  #18  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Richmond Hill, ON, Canada
Posts: 244
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by red dog View Post
I just had a scary thought, and I thought I would check before I went ahead with the lipo. I know the 3pks will run on a three cell, but will the sm1000 spektrum module that I am using? I just have a fear that the radio might work fine but I'll fry the module. Can anyone reassure me please?
Rest assured you will be fine. I've been using a 3 cell lipo in mine with the pro module.
modelfan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 07:36 PM
  #19  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 128
Default

Cool thanks.
red dog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 07:12 AM
  #20  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
savannahmick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Savannah Georgia
Posts: 631
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I have been using a 3pks with Spectrum module and 3s lipo for 2yrs and I love it! I use a piece of heat shrink tubing over the mod. antenna when it's up to keep from breaking it and you can slide it up a little to fold it down. Also they make caps for the FM ant. hole but I just use a nitro carb dust cap. Get the drop down IMO just feels better and run the adjuster to reset center on both steering and throttle before calibrating. Good Luck!
savannahmick is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 08:22 AM
  #21  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Hoese37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hutchinson, MN
Posts: 3,819
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by AreCee View Post
As far as I know all the 3PKS sold in the states came with the drop down wheel adapter in the box.
Yes it did. Check ebay. Also look there for a lipo. theyre cheap, but usually come from china.
Hoese37 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 05:48 PM
  #22  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 128
Default

Originally Posted by Hoese37 View Post
Yes it did. Check ebay. Also look there for a lipo. theyre cheap, but usually come from china.
Originally Posted by red dog View Post
He said it was an accessory you could buy but I can't find one. Is there anything else I should know about this radio? Thanks again guys for all the help.
Yeah I thought that it did. It sucks when people lie to you. I found a lipo for it on dealextreme for 12$. And my local hobby shop just got the drop down wheel for the 4pk. I haven't had a chance to get down there yet to see if it fits. I will post on here when I find out.
red dog is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service