Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Tekin rx8 problem need help please >

Tekin rx8 problem need help please

Tekin rx8 problem need help please

Reply

Old 10-10-2012, 10:39 PM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Tekin rx8 problem need help please

I just installed my tekin rx8 paired with a tekin 1900kv motor, I have it binded with a flysky gt3c and I keep getting these flashing lights. Just for experiment I hooked up an old Hpi 2.4g tx/rx and I no longer have these flashing lights, I don't know if this is normal but from what I read it is interference between esc and rx. I don't know if this problem is causing range issues but at about 50 yards I no longer have control please help I have included a video link below thanks in advance guys


http://i876.photobucket.com/albums/a...C96432562F.mp4
Slimshamis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 02:34 AM
  #2  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
gangstafish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Long Beach New York
Posts: 172
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Get a better radio.
gangstafish is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 09:27 AM
  #3  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Great answer thanks
Slimshamis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 11:04 AM
  #4  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Just heard back from tekin:
It is normal when using the Flysky radio. That radio system
channel hops. When his occurs we see it and flash our "no
signal" fault. It will cause no issues running the system.
Slimshamis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 11:18 AM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (71)
 
klaymon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 2,330
Trader Rating: 71 (100%+)
Default

That contradicts what you described above about not having control at 50+ yards. Did you run that by them at Tekin?
klaymon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 12:19 PM
  #6  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Charged up battery's in the controller and problem solved lol sometimes u over look the small things just tested it and I get around 150 yards
Slimshamis is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service