Novak gtb2 issues

Old 08-31-2012, 06:11 PM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 317
Default Novak gtb2 issues

I'm running my Sakura zero s with a Novak gtb2 with 17.5 ballistic using a spectrum dx3s and every once in a while the esc will stop working and the red and yellow lights will blink. What does that light combo mean? It's not in te paper work that came with it.

Thanks
Matthew

Edit: I worked out that that is the lipo cut off( using Nimh right now) but I have very poor braking. How do I set it up?

Last edited by d.k.vmatt; 08-31-2012 at 06:24 PM.
d.k.vmatt is offline  
Old 09-01-2012, 06:01 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 317
Default

Anyone? I still have zero brakes???????
d.k.vmatt is offline  
Old 09-01-2012, 06:23 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (71)
 
klaymon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 2,330
Trader Rating: 71 (100%+)
Default

When you performed the initial setup were your radio EPAs set to 100%?
klaymon is offline  
Old 09-01-2012, 06:53 PM
  #4  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 317
Default

yes i think so. I have now backed them down to 0.

So if i re set it up i should have brakes?
d.k.vmatt is offline  
Old 09-01-2012, 07:03 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (71)
 
klaymon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 2,330
Trader Rating: 71 (100%+)
Default

Backed what down to zero? If you mean your EPA is zero then, yes you will have no brakes.

Set your throttle and brake EPAs at 100% on your radio. Then go through the initial setup again on the GTB2. Once you verify you have brakes, you can adjust the brake side EPA to a lower value if it's too aggressive.
klaymon is offline  
Old 09-01-2012, 07:50 PM
  #6  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 317
Default

epa is 100% and expo is 0 as per instructions. i re set it up and i have brakes yay. not awsome but a massive amout more than before.

thanks
matthew
d.k.vmatt is offline  
Old 09-02-2012, 05:43 AM
  #7  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (3)
 
BrodieMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 761
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by d.k.vmatt View Post
epa is 100% and expo is 0 as per instructions. i re set it up and i have brakes yay. not awsome but a massive amout more than before.

thanks
matthew
I had the same issue with my GTB2. Charlie from Novak sent me a new brain board and that fixed the issue.
BrodieMan is offline  
Old 09-02-2012, 06:03 AM
  #8  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 317
Default

After a test run today the brakes seem enough to stop it pretty quick due to its ultra light weight.
d.k.vmatt is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.