Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
spektrum remote questions. >

spektrum remote questions.

spektrum remote questions.

Old 02-04-2012, 10:07 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
elecRC23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 506
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default spektrum remote questions.

Hey guys, i just bought the spektrum DX3E. I was planning on also buying the associated b4.1 rtr. I was just wondering, if i buy another sr300 reciever, will i be able to run the same remote with both cars? like i have a slash right now, and im putting the included sr300 in that. The associated one is so bad that i am willing to buy another reciever if i works. any help appreciated!!!!

elecRC23
elecRC23 is offline  
Old 02-04-2012, 10:16 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (71)
 
klaymon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 2,330
Trader Rating: 71 (100%+)
Default

The DX3E is a single model radio. It is intended to be used with one vehicle only. Multiple model radios are: DX3R, DX3C, DX3S, DX2S
klaymon is offline  
Old 02-04-2012, 10:50 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,465
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

You can use the same transmitter, you just need to bind each time you change cars

Cheers
crusey_aus is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 11:55 AM
  #4  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
elecRC23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 506
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

okay cool thanks. so i just have to buy a new reciever and i can just bind it whenever i want to switch?
elecRC23 is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 12:14 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (71)
 
klaymon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 2,330
Trader Rating: 71 (100%+)
Default

Bind it, and probably reset end points and trims. To me, it would be a big enough pain that I would look at a new radio. But if funds are that tight, then yes you can do it.

A new radio like one of the ones I mentioned above can be used with the receivers you have. They just have additional slots in memory for each model that maintains trims and end point settings.
klaymon is offline  
Old 02-05-2012, 09:03 PM
  #6  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wauconda, Illinois
Posts: 642
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Also some of the Spektrem transmitters can be bought just by them selfs, I.E. no RX or servos. I know the DX3S is available that way.
Bob Oaks
bob o is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.