Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Castle link new version issue >

Castle link new version issue

Castle link new version issue

Old 05-24-2011, 08:53 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
larlev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Austin, Tx.
Posts: 1,534
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Castle link new version issue

Anyone d/l the new version only to have it say after doing so that a newer version is available?
Desktop icon shows v3.4 however opening it up still shows v3.3
larlev is offline  
Old 05-24-2011, 09:10 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,465
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Working fine for me mate no such issue

Is your desktop icon pointing to the correct location for the executable ?

Cheers
crusey_aus is offline  
Old 05-25-2011, 07:39 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
larlev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Austin, Tx.
Posts: 1,534
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

OK...now your talking gibberish to me. It shows newer version, but everytime I open it up it still says "new version" available.

Have no idea....I'll try it all over again and see. What's new about the 3.4 anyway? Anything different?
larlev is offline  
Old 05-25-2011, 09:13 AM
  #4  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Castle says 3.40.0 is latest version...



http://www.castlecreations.com/downloads.html



This is what Castle says is different in 3.40.0 -

Fixed several issues that caused the program to lock up
Fixed an issue that would not allow transmitter calibration data to be reset if it was corrupted


Do note that as usual this is a beta version.....
Duster_360 is offline  
Old 05-26-2011, 10:26 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
larlev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Austin, Tx.
Posts: 1,534
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Well I guess I have newer version on icon on desktop, but still older version when I open it up and look under "help" "about" still says 3.3

Oh well it works...and doesn't lock up.
larlev is offline  
Old 05-27-2011, 12:26 PM
  #6  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

When you tried 3.40, it installed the new icon, when you went back, the new icon stayed. Not a real prob as 3.3 works....
Duster_360 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.