Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
battery and esc connectors >

battery and esc connectors

battery and esc connectors

Old 04-28-2011, 07:35 PM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (14)
 
pfraser2488's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: newbern,tn
Posts: 319
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default battery and esc connectors

my son slash is cutting off in a run.at first i thought it was the esc but come to find out it is the connection to the battery.u can unplug the connection just a little and it will work better but still cuts off any help with my problem? i am runnin protek and deans connectors.could that be a problem do those connectors not play well together?do i just need to replace them with all the same name brand?
pfraser2488 is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 07:54 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (203)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central Minnesota
Posts: 1,649
Trader Rating: 203 (100%+)
Default

what do you mean by if you unplug it a little and will work, my first thoughts are you have a 4mm connectors that go into the battery pack and from their it goes to deans, if this is so, you need to have SOLID 4mm bullet connectors to plug into the pack, as that other plug in is causing tons of heat inside of the battery, had this happen and read up on them, but hope its for a lipo pack and not nimh
Troubles Dad is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 08:02 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (14)
 
pfraser2488's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: newbern,tn
Posts: 319
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default bullet connectors

yes u r correct about the bullet connectors but what i mean about unplug them is where it connects into the esc from the battery via deans or protek connector it also does the same thing on my rx8 in my losi scte.they r the gens ace 5000mah 40c.i will look into the solid 4mm bullet connectors do u have a specific brand that u use? thanks for the help
pfraser2488 is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 08:15 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (203)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central Minnesota
Posts: 1,649
Trader Rating: 203 (100%+)
Default

I have some on order from castle, but reading here and their, they talk about the bullet connectors not having enough surface area, and some have said if they have some "side" load on them they work OK, on my losi it does the same thing, but if I tuck the wires under the velcro it does not heat up or shut down, but they need to be solid 4mm
Troubles Dad is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 08:20 PM
  #5  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (14)
 
pfraser2488's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: newbern,tn
Posts: 319
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Troubles Dad View Post
I have some on order from castle, but reading here and their, they talk about the bullet connectors not having enough surface area, and some have said if they have some "side" load on them they work OK, on my losi it does the same thing, but if I tuck the wires under the velcro it does not heat up or shut down, but they need to be solid 4mm
thanks i will order some castle 4mm high amp connectors
pfraser2488 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.