Servo ?

Old 08-18-2009, 07:20 AM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 61
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default Servo ?

I have a servo that when you pull the trigger on the radio it goes to wide open throttle posistion no matter how far you move it, does this usally mean the servo is bad. Also would a way to ck it be to swap the wires around with with the steering servo and see what happens then?
TNHEADDUCK is offline  
Old 08-18-2009, 12:06 PM
  #2  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 61
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default need a little advice

Surely someone has some insight to this problem i am having.
TNHEADDUCK is offline  
Old 08-18-2009, 12:16 PM
  #3  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Try a diff. servo in the same chan. like steeing in throtle vs throtle in steeing. I would take off the servo horns first and try one at a time. post how you made out. thanks Sean Smith
SSmith is offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 05:16 AM
  #4  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 61
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default servo

Rebound the reciever to another channel on my radio and all is well now, when i changed the servo wires around it had the same action all or nothing.
Live and learn!!!!!
TNHEADDUCK is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.