Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Spektrum DX3S issues... >

Spektrum DX3S issues...

Spektrum DX3S issues...

Old 01-11-2009, 03:34 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (10)
 
TRYMY4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alpharetta
Posts: 512
Trader Rating: 10 (86%+)
Default Spektrum DX3S issues...

I went to the track today and had connection issues all day. I was running in a brand new Inferno GT2 with a DX3S with only a few uses and only 2-3 weeks old. It kept saying NO TELEMETRY CONNECTED. I changed the batteries and it fixed it for a few minutes, then again stopped working. So I did a BIND and again, it fixed it for a few minutes. I then changed the batteries once again and it worked the entire rest of the time as temp got warmer, BUT occasionally would cut out for a millisecond turning turning.

Has this happened to anyone? I am going to call Spektrum tomorrow but I wanted to see if this is a common problem. Thanks guys.

-Ant.
TRYMY4.0 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 03:44 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
trixter91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tom Cruises stunt double.
Posts: 1,930
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

whats a bind
trixter91 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:06 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (10)
 
TRYMY4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alpharetta
Posts: 512
Trader Rating: 10 (86%+)
Default

Originally Posted by trixter91
whats a bind
Bind is the communication between the Tx and Rx so they match up to one another.

-Ant.
TRYMY4.0 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:22 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
trixter91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tom Cruises stunt double.
Posts: 1,930
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Well then whats tx and rx. Thats sucks to hear about your radio issues cause I was gonna get rid of my m8 and get the spectrum dx3s but after hearing what you said Im a little unsure now. let me know what spectrum says when u call them tomorrow.
trixter91 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 05:37 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
myrxseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Shakopee, MN
Posts: 664
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Never heard that issue before. Worked fine on my electric car. Maybe check the life of the receiver pack being used, and that it has the proper voltage. As the telemetry will draw more power than regular usage.
myrxseven is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 06:07 PM
  #6  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7,342
Default

Originally Posted by trixter91
Well then whats tx and rx.
That's very old Electrical Engineering shorthand... For transmitter and receiver.
Dave H is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 07:53 PM
  #7  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
myrxseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Shakopee, MN
Posts: 664
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Oh and by running a power should help out a lot to.
myrxseven is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 03:12 AM
  #8  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (10)
 
TRYMY4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alpharetta
Posts: 512
Trader Rating: 10 (86%+)
Default

Originally Posted by myrxseven
Oh and by running a power should help out a lot to.
Power what?

-Ant.
TRYMY4.0 is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 06:26 AM
  #9  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
myrxseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Shakopee, MN
Posts: 664
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Haha, didnt notice I left that out. But a power cap will help it from losing voltage and browning out.
myrxseven is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 07:34 AM
  #10  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (10)
 
TRYMY4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alpharetta
Posts: 512
Trader Rating: 10 (86%+)
Default

Originally Posted by myrxseven
Haha, didnt notice I left that out. But a power cap will help it from losing voltage and browning out.
lol good thing, I thought i was losing it.

I think I saw that on their website. I am going to invest in a hump pack after I get a response from Spektrum. Thanks though.

-Ant.
TRYMY4.0 is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 07:55 AM
  #11  
Tech Elite
 
Foxxrocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sonoma County
Posts: 2,018
Default

I had that happen to my SR3000. It came with my Spekrum DX3.0 radio. And out of the blue it stopped working right in the middle of the race. I guess that extra reciever is a lemon.
Foxxrocket is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 08:18 AM
  #12  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (10)
 
TRYMY4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alpharetta
Posts: 512
Trader Rating: 10 (86%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Foxxrocket
I had that happen to my SR3000. It came with my Spekrum DX3.0 radio. And out of the blue it stopped working right in the middle of the race. I guess that extra reciever is a lemon.
HAHA. Good point. +1

-Ant.
TRYMY4.0 is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 08:19 AM
  #13  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
buds302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 204
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TRYMY4.0
lol good thing, I thought i was losing it.

I think I saw that on their website. I am going to invest in a hump pack after I get a response from Spektrum. Thanks though.

-Ant.
you were using AA batts? the last time i raced.. i was on AA and i found that the batteries would jiggle loose inside the holder and cause a loss of power. they were brand new batts too. i put a hump pack in...problem solved.
buds302 is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 08:25 AM
  #14  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (10)
 
TRYMY4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alpharetta
Posts: 512
Trader Rating: 10 (86%+)
Default

Originally Posted by buds302
you were using AA batts? the last time i raced.. i was on AA and i found that the batteries would jiggle loose inside the holder and cause a loss of power. they were brand new batts too. i put a hump pack in...problem solved.
Thanks for the info. I had a foam piece to hold it in tight, but anything can come loose.

-Ant.
TRYMY4.0 is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 08:35 AM
  #15  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
buds302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 204
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TRYMY4.0
Thanks for the info. I had a foam piece to hold it in tight, but anything can come loose.

-Ant.
dude i had em zip tied in. i couldnt move them if i tried.. but somehow.. they were losing it. all this cost me an A Arm too. i was pissed
buds302 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.