Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
Output Batt Connect Error?? >

Output Batt Connect Error??

Output Batt Connect Error??

Old 08-07-2008, 04:30 PM
  #1  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default Output Batt Connect Error??

I got a practically new 3S 3300mah ProTek lipo for my other tx - I'm already using one in my 3pk. I hooked it up to my 0610i charger last night following latest advice from Hyp - main power leads 1st, then balance connector. Soon as it gets to my input charging rate, I get beeping and a msg that says "output batt connect error" or something like that and charging stops.


I can charge it without the balancer connected - no probs, I can balance it without charging - no probs. I did both last night, but want it t act like its supposed to so I can charge and balance ast same time like I do with rest of my lipos.

When I try to charge/balance at same time, I get the error. Doesn't happpen with the other one of these I have. Anybody got idea what's going on??
Duster_360 is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 04:15 AM
  #2  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

This ProTek lipo is for a 3pk tx - it uses a male servo lead as the main power lead. I was using the adapter I use on my Ice charger to charge it with my 0610iNet Hyperion charger- this is about 18" long and servo gauge, I guess 18 or smaller.

I was able to charge my 1st one of these batts but that was using v1.5 firmware. I have updated to v1.6 since then. When I tried to charge my orig 3S 3300 ProTek batt and got same error, I figured something was screwy. Looking in what passes for manual - this error meant the batt was not connected. So suspecting batt lead, I made another one using about 2" of servo lead and the 14ga lead with alligator clips. That worked - I also noticed the reported IR dropped from 397 to 137mohmm, so that servo lead had too much resistance, caused too much voltage drop for charger to tolerate and caused the error. I guess this is a safety related change in firmware v1.6.

I charged/balanced both tx batts last night.
Duster_360 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.