Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
I loose signal or power to my servos, They Stop responding then work again ,,,  help >

I loose signal or power to my servos, They Stop responding then work again ,,, help

I loose signal or power to my servos, They Stop responding then work again ,,, help

Old 08-04-2008, 01:18 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (58)
 
patrick21x's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange County CA
Posts: 682
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default I loose signal or power to my servos, They Stop responding then work again ,,, help

Hi guys,

I am running a spectrum reciever/m11 combo
MBX5R
ace digital 1313 for throttle / Hitec titanium gear digital for steering

HT Batteries LIPO reciever pack
HT batteries 6v regulator

The problem just started out of nowhere. I had a HT Lipo reciever pack go bad so i replaced it with another one that i had for spare.

Now the servos will stop working inttermintently. They will work fine then all of a sudden just stop responding. Or they will be working fine and then start getting real slow. At first it would happen when it got far away but now it does it allot whether i am close or far. This all will happen with the car not running also.

Some remedies that i have allready tried:

I first swapped out the reciever and the transmitter module and used a brand new m11 reciever and module. Result was still the same. Servos would work then all of a sudden get slow or stop responding all together. So i assume its not a reciever or signal problem.

Next i swapped out the LIPO reciever pack and tried a charged 5 cell pack plugged straight into reciever (to eliminate the switch or regulater as the culprit) Result was still the same,

I cant figure this out.

Is one of my servos drawing to much power or could it be something else. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
patrick21x is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 01:32 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
JeromeK99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Loma Linda, CA - USA
Posts: 1,137
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Try testing with the car on the bench, engine off, radio system on... pull the plug on one servo test to see if the remaining servo works.. then the other... A single bad servo can cause you all sort of these problems..


Jerome
JeromeK99 is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 02:24 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (28)
 
$Tmoney$'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Alta Loma
Posts: 1,529
Trader Rating: 28 (97%+)
Default

i think i no whats happening there isnt enough power going to the reciever. this happens alot on spectrum u need a glitch buster. novak makes it and it plugs right into ur reciever and it gives it the power it needs spectrum also makes one
$Tmoney$ is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 09:05 PM
  #4  
Administrator
iTrader: (26)
 
Matt M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 8,649
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

am betting on the bad servo.....i run a lipo w regulator(the losi one)

i had the same issue with my car, throttle servo only...replaced the servo, and it works great....mine only did this with the throttle
Matt M. is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 09:39 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
NitroWD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 622
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mr. losi
am betting on the bad servo.....i run a lipo w regulator(the losi one)

i had the same issue with my car, throttle servo only...replaced the servo, and it works great....mine only did this with the throttle
yup. exactly same problem as mine last time...the THROTTLE servo!
btw, double check yr T/B linkages for any binding; else it'll burn-out yr servo and cause similar problems.
NitroWD is offline  
Old 08-05-2008, 11:34 AM
  #6  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (58)
 
patrick21x's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange County CA
Posts: 682
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

I am going to address the servo issue when i get home tonight. I will post up whether or not that solves the probble. I have a feeling it is going to be the ACE throttle servo. I have had one go out before all ready Ill let you guys know. Thanks, Patrick
patrick21x is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 07:56 PM
  #7  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (58)
 
patrick21x's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange County CA
Posts: 682
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Well I unpluged each servo one at a time. They both work fine until i get about 25 yards away and they each will start and stop responding as if it is loosing a signal. if it is within the 25 yards the servos work fine with no glitching. I tried each servo one at a time. I also took apart the reciever and the module to check the wires to assure they did not come loose or unsoldered. Everything looked fine. Is it possible something went wrong with the M11 Is there any thing else this could be ???????
patrick21x is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 01:34 AM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
kschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kota Kinabalu,Sabah
Posts: 4,615
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

mebi ur radio go into fail safe........
kschu is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 09:44 AM
  #9  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (58)
 
patrick21x's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange County CA
Posts: 682
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

how do i check the radio to see if it is going into failsafe. and how can i fix the problem if it is?
patrick21x is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.