Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics
HS-805BB+ HiTech Servo - Potentiometer question >

HS-805BB+ HiTech Servo - Potentiometer question

HS-805BB+ HiTech Servo - Potentiometer question

Old 12-07-2020, 02:31 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 2
Cool HS-805BB+ HiTech Servo - Potentiometer question

I am modifying a couple of HS-805BB+ servos for a robotics project, I accidentally fat-fingered one of the potentiometers with my soldering iron.
I want to replace it, but HiTec does not sell as a replacement part and ServoCity also does not have a replacement part. Also, I can't seem to get a spec or part number, the actual pot has Z502T written on the side but Digikey can't seem to use this for reference. ServoCity says they show it as a 5K pot but online I have seen it referenced as a 10K pot. Does anybody out there know of a viable replacement pot for this servo?
Thanks!
psh2 is offline  
Old 12-08-2020, 12:50 PM
  #2  
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 128
Default

This is the section of the site reserved for technical issues experienced on the site. You will have a better chance of your question being answered elsewhere (I am not familiar with servos, so you'll want to browse the forums to find the best fit).
IBJoel is offline  
Old 12-08-2020, 02:37 PM
  #3  
Tech Lord
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 11,192
Default

Originally Posted by IBJoel View Post
This is the section of the site reserved for technical issues experienced on the site. You will have a better chance of your question being answered elsewhere (I am not familiar with servos, so you'll want to browse the forums to find the best fit).
I sugest you just move the topic?
Roelof is offline  
Old 12-08-2020, 04:29 PM
  #4  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 2
Default

I don't see an option to move the thread? Do I just delete it and recreate?
psh2 is offline  
Old 12-09-2020, 12:20 AM
  #5  
Tech Lord
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 11,192
Default

Originally Posted by psh2 View Post
I don't see an option to move the thread? Do I just delete it and recreate?

You can not, any mod and admin can. But yes, just start a new topic in the electronics section.
Roelof is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.