hobbywing heatsink

Old 07-04-2020, 07:54 AM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 20
Default hobbywing heatsink



hello just purchased this pre-owend and the heatsink was not attached. Is the heatsink attached to this esc with just double sided tape? If so which is the best to use?
Dmgp1 is offline  
Old 07-04-2020, 08:14 AM
  #2  
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 8,947
Default

In the manual and on the product page there is nothing about an heatsink and fan, I suppose that does not belong to it.
Roelof is offline  
Old 07-04-2020, 08:17 AM
  #3  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
In the manual and on the product page there is nothing about an heatsink and fan, I suppose that does not belong to it.
Thank you appreciate the help
Dmgp1 is offline  
Old 07-04-2020, 08:18 AM
  #4  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (17)
 
Ominex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 158
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Ive never needed or used one on that esc. It never got hot enough even in texas heat. They just dont run hot so i wouldnt worry about getting it on. If you really want to put it on you would need computer thermal tape. Servo tape doesnt conduct heat and would in effect trap heat in it.
Ominex is offline  
Old 07-04-2020, 03:18 PM
  #5  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by Ominex View Post
Ive never needed or used one on that esc. It never got hot enough even in texas heat. They just dont run hot so i wouldnt worry about getting it on. If you really want to put it on you would need computer thermal tape. Servo tape doesnt conduct heat and would in effect trap heat in it.
thank you for the information, if I dont have to use it I won't. One more quick question I'm trying to program the esc, I followed the instructions, i hold the set button and turn the esc on, it blinks red and beeps, i continue holding the set but never get the green llght to blink, im trying to set the forward brake and reverse, right now it set to just forward and brake.
also want to make sure lipo cut off is active
Thank you
Dmgp1 is offline  
Old 07-04-2020, 03:59 PM
  #6  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 603
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dmgp1 View Post
thank you for the information, if I dont have to use it I won't. One more quick question I'm trying to program the esc, I followed the instructions, i hold the set button and turn the esc on, it blinks red and beeps, i continue holding the set but never get the green llght to blink, im trying to set the forward brake and reverse, right now it set to just forward and brake.
also want to make sure lipo cut off is active
Thank you
Once it is blinking you have to let go of the button. Now the esc is looking for neutral from the transmitter and you have to press and release the button with the transmitter at neutral. After it accepts the neutral calibration you have to pull full throttle, press and release the button. After it accepts the full throttle calibration you go full brake, press and release the button one last time. This is done to tell the esc what the signals look like from the transmitter.

Reverse is a setting just like the lipo cutoff and has nothing to do with calibration. There is a calibration procedure and a setting menu access procedure.
waitwhat is offline  
Old 07-05-2020, 10:54 AM
  #7  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by waitwhat View Post
Once it is blinking you have to let go of the button. Now the esc is looking for neutral from the transmitter and you have to press and release the button with the transmitter at neutral. After it accepts the neutral calibration you have to pull full throttle, press and release the button. After it accepts the full throttle calibration you go full brake, press and release the button one last time. This is done to tell the esc what the signals look like from the transmitter.

Reverse is a setting just like the lipo cutoff and has nothing to do with calibration. There is a calibration procedure and a setting menu access procedure.
I see, so I can definitely get into the calibration procedure but I'm not understanding how to get it into setting menu procedure.
Dmgp1 is offline  
Old 07-05-2020, 10:43 PM
  #8  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 603
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dmgp1 View Post
I see, so I can definitely get into the calibration procedure but I'm not understanding how to get it into setting menu procedure.
Well, Hobbywing esc's don't let you access the settings menu through pushes of a button on the esc anymore. You have to have one of the programming boxes to make those changes now.
waitwhat is offline  
Old 07-05-2020, 11:28 PM
  #9  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by waitwhat View Post
Well, Hobbywing esc's don't let you access the settings menu through pushes of a button on the esc anymore. You have to have one of the programming boxes to make those changes now.
I see thank you
Dmgp1 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.